Language: English
Published by Temple University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 1566392012 ISBN 13: 9781566392013
Seller: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. . Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Temple University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 1566392012 ISBN 13: 9781566392013
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Published by Kentucky Historical Society, Frankfort, Ky, 2015
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wrappers have light handling wear. Address printed on back. Contents: Etcheson, Introduction. Crane, The demise of slavry on the border: federal policy and the Union Army in Henderson, Kentucky. Tarnowieckyi, "Branded by the Lincolnites as guerrillas": Adam Rankin Johnson, guerrilla identity, and irregular warfare in the lower Green River Valley in 1862. Lai, "On the frontier.of integration and desegregation": white ministeres and the 1956 school desegregation crisis in Henderson, Kentucky. Curtis, Lewis, and Smith, Selected documents from Henderson in the Civil War Governors of Kentucky Digital Documentary Edition. Reviews. 9.0" tall; 208 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by World Scientific., Singapore., 1987
ISBN 10: 9971503220 ISBN 13: 9789971503222
Hardcover, blue glossy boards. Owner's inscription to verso of half-title, otherwise very good, 8vo. xiv, 564 pp.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2002
ISBN 10: 074251756X ISBN 13: 9780742517561
Seller: Orphans Treasure Box, Champaign, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Ships quickly. Mild to moderate shelf/reading wear. A FEW DOG EARED PAGES. Orphans Treasure Box sells books to raise money for orphans and vulnerable kids.
Publication Date: 2010
Seller: ConchBooks, Harxheim, Germany
A new species of Babylonia is described. Previously this species was treated as an albino form of Babylonia spirata (Linnaeus, 1758). 8 pp., 3 figs, br. gr. 8.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Department of the Army, 2018
ISBN 10: 1584877766 ISBN 13: 9781584877769
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 472 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.07 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing Limited, 2013
ISBN 10: 0857938304 ISBN 13: 9780857938305
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 544.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing Limited, 2013
ISBN 10: 0857938304 ISBN 13: 9780857938305
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 544 Illus.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing Limited, 2013
ISBN 10: 0857938304 ISBN 13: 9780857938305
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 544.
Language: English
Published by Chapman and Hall/CRC 2000-09-21, 2000
ISBN 10: 1584881240 ISBN 13: 9781584881247
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Published by Swindon Book Company, Kowloon, 1973
Seller: David Bunnett Books, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
HARDCOVER. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 8vo in bright red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 209pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, etc. Contains Ch'i Pai Shih autobiography, plus sections on his paintings, poetry and seals, plus texts by friends and associates Chang Li Chi, P J Hsu and Mr Chang Tung. Mandarin - English glossary at rear. Text in English throughout . [CONDITION: A well preserved FINE very clean and tight unmarked copy (top edge of page block faintly dusty, page-block edges slightly tanned) in a FINE complete Dust Jacket (looks new in its removable transparent protector). A very nice copy ] . __To see more of our Art Monographs etc type DbbARTIST in the Keywords search box . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Published by Nuts, 2023
ISBN 10: 2278647911 ISBN 13: 9782278647910
Seller: Aeon Bookstore, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 418 Pages B&W book, larger format 245 x 340 mm, oscillating somewhere between poetic, impressionistic art photography and fashion. Excellent overall condition. Binding is sturdy, tight, solid. Interior is super clean, bright and without marks or damage. Covers clean, with some occasional rubbing and scuffing. Degree of wear at edges. Very very light bump at corner of cover, with some more moderate bumping at the top edge of the back of the back cover. Teeny tiny puncture at one part of the back cover. BERTIE BRANDES, ISABELLE REA, AVA VAN OSDOL, ACUDUS ARANYIAN, ASAHI, ATTI, ALIS ATWELL, BABOU, COLUM BOWYER, BERTIE BRANDES, HAZKEL C. BROWN, CALEB, FANTA CAMARA, JUAN B. CANO, CARLI, CHARLOTTE, CHI, ANNIE COLLINGE, JASPER COLORADO, ELISA CORREA, DA ZHUANG, NICHELLE DAILEY, DAISUKE, COLIN DELFOSSE, HAKAN ERIKSSON, FAIZAH, JOEL FEAR, ADAM FORBES, ELYSIA FRAITURE, GAOYI, ANITA GOES, LUCAS GRONDIN, HARUKI, LOWENA HEARN, PAOLO HINESTROSA, KYLE HOWARD, SEVEN JONES, NOA JONES, JUPITER, LV JUN, KAITO, KELLIAN DELICE, SHIBON KENNEDY, KATI KIRSCH, SIERRA KISS, LA PRINCESA MARIA, LAI, SKYE LAILA, BUNNY LAMPERT, LB3, ALYSE LEAH, LUKASZ LEJA, TOSIA LENIARSKA, MORGAN LEVY, QIONG LI, MORGAN LEVY, MATTHIJS LORIAUX, LYN, ALONZO MAN, ESTEBAN MARTINEZ, MEIMEI, LAMESHA MOSLEY, RAEES NASIR, NO NIST, ALOE OLIVERA, OLLY, YSA PEREZ, AFSANEH RAHIMIAN, JAGO RACKHAM, ISABELLE REA, ANDREA RIVERA, GABRIEL ROSEN, DALLAS SAAD, ZETTAH SANTIAGO, JULIA SCHÄFER, BIZ SHERBERT, SHUIYAN, NATASHA STAGG, TAN TAN, DISCO TEHRAN, LULU TENNEY, TRAVIS, JOSEPH TURLEY, CHIKI UNO, SOFIA URIBE, AVA VAN OSDOL, VANCE, STEPHEN VELASTEGUI, RAMONA JINGRU WANG, RUI, WENDI, XIAOJIA, FMA XIANXU, XINYUAN, YANG, YANG YANG, XIAO YUE, AIDAN ZAMIRI, YIJIAZI ZHANG, CHENLU ZHOU.
Published by Liverpool Liverpool University Press 1965, 1965
Seller: Christian White Rare Books Ltd, Ilkley, YORKS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Offprint from The Town Planning Review, Vol XXXV, No 4, January 1965, pp 299-310. In very good condition in buff printed wrappers; covers lightly marked but pages very fresh, well illustrated. From the collection of Kenneth Robinson (1914-2005), a distinguished civil servant who became an expert on colonial government and administration. He was closely involved in international aspects of postwar planning, including former colonies, in south-West Africa (now Namibia), and became the Commonwealth Office expert on French West Africa. He became assistant secretary in the CO in 1946 (and head of the West African department), but resigned in 1948 to become reader in Commonwealth government at Oxford and subsequently director and professor of commonwealth affairs at the Institute of Commonwealth Studies in London. He was vice-chancellor of the University of Hong Kong from 1965 to 1972. Very Good Please contact Christian White Rare Books Ltd for more information or images of this item.
Published by New York American Gographical Society 1964, 1964
Seller: Christian White Rare Books Ltd, Ilkley, YORKS, United Kingdom
Signed
Condition: Very Good. Offprint from The Geographical Review, Vol LIV, No 2, 1964, pp 151-169. In very good condition in grey printed wrappers; covers rubbed and lightly marked but pages very fresh, well illustrated. With author's inscription to upper cover. From the collection of Kenneth Robinson (1914-2005), a distinguished civil servant who became an expert on colonial government and administration. He was closely involved in international aspects of postwar planning, including former colonies, in south-West Africa (now Namibia), and became the Commonwealth Office expert on French West Africa. He became assistant secretary in the CO in 1946 (and head of the West African department), but resigned in 1948 to become reader in Commonwealth government at Oxford and subsequently director and professor of commonwealth affairs at the Institute of Commonwealth Studies in London. He was vice-chancellor of the University of Hong Kong from 1965 to 1972. Very Good Please contact Christian White Rare Books Ltd for more information or images of this item.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1863 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 433 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 433 Language: French.
Language: English
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2011
ISBN 10: 3642778984 ISBN 13: 9783642778988
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Obstetricians and pediatricians in daily practice will findhere the answersand explanations they need concerning themajor problem of perinatal asphyxia. Leading experts inpediatrics, obstetrics and neurophysiology havecometogether to produce a single.