Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, U.S.A. March 1978, 1978
ISBN 10: 0192819186 ISBN 13: 9780192819185
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Acceptable. Some shelf wear.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1964 Printing. Same Cover Art. A nice copy with a tight and square binding. Text is clean. Softcovers are good. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery.
Language: English
Published by Vintage Books/ A Division of Random House, New York, 1982
ISBN 10: 0394710487 ISBN 13: 9780394710488
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Nicholas Devore III (Cover Photo) (illustrator). 1st Vintage Bks Ed Sep. 1982. 702 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Light foxing on page edges.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books, London, 2018
ISBN 10: 0141187875 ISBN 13: 9780141187877
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Recent reprint. Octavo paperback. 384 pp. Fine condition. No inscriptions. Lovely copy.
Published by Oxford 1977;, Oxford University Press,, 1977
Seller: buc online, Erika Trautmann-Aschmann, Göttingen, Germany
336 S.; Ganzleinen mit OSU; 9,5x15cm. SU mit kl. Gebr.spuren, Rücken aufgehellt; sonst solide.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 384 pages. 7.72x5.16x1.10 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1964
Seller: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hbk, xvii, 335 pages 16 cm. Some very light foxing to front end-papers o/w a clean copy in very good condition. Contents : Home sickness / George Moore -- Lisheen races, second-hand / E. ? Somerville and Martin Ross -- The awakening / Daniel Corkery -- The dead / James Joyce -- A rhinoceros, some ladies, and a horse / James Stephens -- The fairy goose. Three lambs. Going into exile / Liam O'Flaherty -- Prongs / L.A.G. Strong -- Unholy living and half dying. The trout / Sean O'Faola?in -- Guests of the nation. My ?dipus complex / Frank O'Connor -- The jury case / Eric Cross -- The poteen maker / Michael McLaverty -- Exile's return / Bryan MacMahon -- The will. A wet day / Mary Lavin -- The eagles and the trumpets / James Plunkett -- Summer night / Elizabeth Bowen.[Short stories, English Irish authors] d1121.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, London, 1975
ISBN 10: 0192505602 ISBN 13: 9780192505606
Seller: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australia
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. 16mo. [approx 10x15cm]. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has slightly sunned spine & is now protected in our purpose-made plastic sleeve. 335 pages. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprint. generally fine copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by A Signet Book/Signet Books/Published by The New American Library, Inc., New York, et al., 1968
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Used-Acceptable. Frank O'Connor (Front Cover Painting) (illustrator). 25th Anniversary Edition. 695 pp. The 25th-Anniversary Edition! A rare, hard-to-find, out-of-print, scarce, true collectible gem! A collector's item! A perfectly acceptable copy! Solidly bound copy with heavy and extensive overall wear and use. Clean text on very brittle pages. Heavy or very extensive browning, tanning, foxing or discoloration on page edges, not affecting text. Indented and creased spine. Some wear to cover pages. Slightly bumped corners. Spine reinforced with adhesive tape. Chipped cover page corners.
Language: English
Published by The Lilliput Press Ltd, 2025
ISBN 10: 1843519240 ISBN 13: 9781843519249
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 256 pages. 9.20x6.15x1.18 inches. In Stock.
Published by The Devin-Adair Company, New York, 1964
Seller: Fox & Hedgehog, Moraga, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. Eight woodcuts by Robert Gibbings (illustrator). New York: The Devin-Adair Company, 1964. First American edition ("First published in the United States 1964" on copyright page; NAP). Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good-. 5 1/2 x 8 1/8. Eight woodcuts by Robert Gibbings. Sewn binding in full cloth-covered boards, in dustjacket. A solid and attractive copy in bright blue, real cloth covers with bright gilt titles. Firm binding with strong, intact hinges; spine just a shade off square. No marks. Back corners bumped, with a little creasing at spine-ends. Unclipped dustjacket somewhat grubby, especially at the edges where the laminate has worn off; laminate also separated over the gutters. Edgewear at spine-ends but no chips or tears. First American edition ("First published in the United States 19.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 526 pages. 8.00x5.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by New York: Harper Colophon Books / Harper & Row, Publishers (CN 1130), 1985
ISBN 10: 0060911301 ISBN 13: 9780060911300
Seller: Time Tested Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. REPRINT/REISSUE: "First Harper Colophon edition published 1985" stated. Number line beginning with 1. Date line beginning with 85. Good plus, if not very good wraps/paperback. Minor highlighting to eight pages. Front cover has a 2.25 inch diagonal crease to upper fore-edge corner that has been internally reinforced by clear plastic tape. Minor, if not trivial additional signs of age/wear/previous use.
Published by Oxford University Press, 1974 / Series: The World's Classics, 1974
Seller: Handled With Care, Bocholt, Belgium
Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: Very Good. In zeer goede staat. Hardcover met stofomslag. Klein formaat.
Language: English
Published by The Lilliput Press Ltd, 2025
ISBN 10: 1843519240 ISBN 13: 9781843519249
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 256 pages. 9.20x6.15x1.18 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.