Illus Oxenham (32 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (32)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

    • Language: English

      Published by St. Martin's Press, New York 2012

      1250002044 / 9781250002044

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      £ 7.68

      £ 2.98 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      hardcover. Condition: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1st. 8vo, 288 pp. Illus. with photos (illustrator).

    • Published by Bantam Books Oct 1971, New York 1971

      • Softcover

      Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.Ed Buryn Books

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 7.68

      £ 4.29 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      4th printing. Traces the evolution of man, profusely illustrated. Bright tight clean PB copy. R6804. 159 pp, index, color illus on every page. VeryGood unmarked, owner name whited-out. MM paperback in glossy color illus wraps.

    • More images

      Published by WHEATON of EXETER A & CO. LTD. 1962

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Nanny's Web, Caulfield South, VIC, AustraliaNanny's Web

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 2.71

      £ 13.05 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First edition. 24pp, 5 x 7 inches, ex-lib, reader. A. Oxenham (illustrator).

    • Published by A Wheaton & Co Ltd, Exeter 1965

      • First Edition

      Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 8.00

      £ 8.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Illustrated card cover. Condition: Good. First Edition. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. 180mm x 140mm (7" x 6"). 24pp. The " Read About it" Series.

    • Published by A Wheaton & Co Ltd, Exeter 1965

      • First Edition

      Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 8.00

      £ 8.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Illustrated card cover. Condition: Good. First Edition. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. 180mm x 140mm (7" x 6"). 24pp. The " Read About it" Series.

    • Published by A Wheaton & Co Ltd, Exeter 1965

      • First Edition

      Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 8.00

      £ 8.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Illustrated card cover. Condition: Good. First Edition. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. 180mm x 140mm (7" x 6"). 24pp. The " Read About it" Series.

    • Published by A Wheaton & Co Ltd, Exeter 1965

      • First Edition

      Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 8.00

      £ 8.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Illustrated card cover. Condition: Good. First Edition. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. 180mm x 140mm (7" x 6"). 24pp. The " Read About it" Series.

    • Published by A Wheaton & Co Ltd, Exeter 1965

      • First Edition

      Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 8.00

      £ 8.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Illustrated card cover. Condition: Good. First Edition. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. 180mm x 140mm (7" x 6"). 24pp. The " Read About it" Series.

    • Published by A Wheaton & Co Ltd, Exeter 1964

      • First Edition

      Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 8.00

      £ 8.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Illustrated card cover. Condition: Good. First Edition. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. 180mm x 140mm (7" x 6"). 24pp. The " Read About it" Series.

    • Published by A Wheaton & Co Ltd, Exeter 1966

      • First Edition

      Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 8.00

      £ 8.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Illustrated card cover. Condition: Good. First Edition. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. 180mm x 140mm (7" x 6"). 24pp. The " Read About it" Series.

    • Published by A Wheaton & Co Ltd, Exeter 1965

      • First Edition

      Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 8.00

      £ 8.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Illustrated card cover. Condition: Good. First Edition. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. 180mm x 140mm (7" x 6"). 24pp. The " Read About it" Series.

    • Published by A Wheaton & Co Ltd, Exeter 1965

      • First Edition

      Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 8.00

      £ 8.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Illustrated card cover. Condition: Good. First Edition. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. 180mm x 140mm (7" x 6"). 24pp. The " Read About it" Series.

    • Published by London: Collins, nd

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 10.00

      £ 15.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Thick hbk in dark blue cloth with illustrations - 3 girls heads on front & one school girl hands on hips - on spine; early edition, but appears to have been stuck at spine at some time; no plates present.

    • Published by London; Collins; 1940 1940

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      £ 15.00

      £ 15.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. 1st edition (checked against Sue Sims records for 1st editions) ; 3 plates - all present; cover very shabby; ex library with rubber stamp; a well read copy; G; this book comes in a colour photocopied d/w, that is a little short due to being cut a little short; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Illust

    • Published by London: collins, 1941 1941

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 25.00

      £ 15.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. 1st edition; blue/green cloth with silver lettering/trim/decoration; 3 b/w plates; vg-; small corner of cover knocked. Illustrated by Heade (illustrator).

    • Published by London: Collins, nd N.D.

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 25.00

      £ 15.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Thick hbk in dark blue cloth with illustrations - girls heads on front & girl in red stripy blazer with hand on hip on spine; very nice copy; several pages of catalogue at rear f; colour frontis; 1925 written in pencil on fep? ; Abbey Girls; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Illustrated by Rosa C Petherick (illu

    • Published by Collins Clear-type Press [1926], London 1926

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 33.60

      £ 8.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Green hardback cloth cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Ink inscription and date (1932) to fep. Occasional foxing. 210mm x 160mm (8" x 6"). 314pp + ads. Frontis plate by E J Kealey. Catalogue of listed titles to rear of volume is consistent with a 1926 first edition date.

    • Published by Geoffrey Cumberledge / Oxford University Press 1947

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Poor

      £ 29.19

      £ 21.58 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Poor. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 2nd Edition. 271 pages (complete). 1947 reprint of original 1940 edition. In general poor to fair condition. The gentle dustjacket has a clear cellophane protective cover. The dj is calm if worn and torn about the edges. It is intact, secure and comfortable. The price has

    • Published by London: Chambers, N.D., London

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 40.00

      £ 15.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. Pale blue boards with dark blue illustration of Rosalie with fox terrier on front, portrait in cameo on the spine; colour frontis; 3 more colour plates; G+; has obviously been well read, but still reasonably clean & title; spine has a slight slope; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Illustrated by T

    • Published by London: collins (Clear Type press), nd - rep

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 50.00

      £ 15.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Hbk; this is the version that has bright green boards and a picture of 2 girls with tennis bats in hand on the cover in black; girl playing tennis on spine; the cover is slightly grubby , with knocked corners; 1/2 title page has piece torn off top edge; internally it is generally clean & sound -

    • Published by London: Chambers, 1920's, London 1920

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 50.00

      £ 15.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. A pre 1928 Reprint, 8vo; hbk; blue cloth cover with girl with plaits on front cover, holding a candle, with a circle in background; girl vaulting over stream, on spine; 335p; colour frontis - 'Priscilla .burnt her old name' plus 3 more colour plates, award sticker ins ide cover - partially remove

    • Published by Muller,, London 1942

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 60.00

      £ 15.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition; First Printing. Hbk; faded green cloth covers, gift inscription (not author's) on fep; body of book clean & sound; genuine dustwrapper price clipped, has some sellotape (old) on the front folds and showing through from the back around parts of the edges, wh

    • Published by Chambers,, London

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 90.00

      £ 15.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Blue cloth cover, illustrated in darker blue - girl raised in centre, hands on hips, name inside cover; surrounded by boys in caps listening to her. Colour frontis; some page browning and general wear; G+; book comes on photocopied d/w; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Illustrated by Harold C Earnshaw; (illustrat

    • Published by London: Chambers,

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 90.00

      £ 15.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good+. First Edition. Hbk; Blue cloth cover, 310pp; a little wear to cloth at corners/spine ends; gift inscription (not author) on fep dated 1919; also an address stamp; quite a reasonable copy with occasional grubby mark from use; cover illustrated in darker blue background, and in blue, black, red pink &

    • Published by London: Muller,, London 1950

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 95.00

      £ 15.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition; First Printing. 1st edition with red cloth boards; black lettering to spine; presentation sticker on fep; light sellotape marks to endpapers; very light foxing to prelims , rear eps and blocked page foredges; attractive d/w is price clippedand mi

    • Published by London:Chambers, nd 1931

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 95.00

      £ 15.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Reprint; the first title in the Abbey School series - blue cloth cover; splitting down spine edge and fraying to cloth at spine end; blue lettering to cover; a nice guiding 'this book belongs to' label has been stuck to fep and filled in with previous owners (not author's) name; colour frontis; 3 fur

    • Published by Muller,, London 1946

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 95.00

      £ 15.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First Edition; First Printing. 1st edition ; quite a nice copy, with a few faults; book has bright red covers, that have become slightly blotchy - but not badly; no handwriting inside such as names; pages nice and clean; sound binding; d/w not price clipped, but doe

    • Published by Muller;, London 1951

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 125.00

      £ 15.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition; First Printing. H/b in d/w; 1st edition red cloth boards; spine a bit dull including gold gilt lettering to spine, no. 29 handwritten inside cover; no names etc inside; just a very little foxing; Vg-; d/w has loss to bottom front edge and lower spine (

    • Published by Muller;, London 1951

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 150.00

      £ 15.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition; First Printing. H/b in d/w; 1st edition red cloth boards; spine a bit dull including gold gilt lettering to spine, 6 small black lines inside cover; otherwise an extremely clean copy, without names etc. Vg-; Worn dw with some creasing and the bottom fr

    • Published by London: Muller,, London 1947

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 225.00

      £ 15.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition; First Printing. 95619; Kentisbury Series; Vol. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Illustrated by Margaret Horder (illustrator).