Hoskins Robert Editor (114 results)

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION - Volume 48, number 4 - April 1975
Ferman, Edward L. (editor) (Robert Silverberg; George Alec Effinger; Charles L. Grant; Raylyn Moore; Jon Fast; Robert Hoskins; Doris Pitkin Buck; Isaac Asimov; Gahan Wilson
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press 1975
- Softcover
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, U.S.A.Preferred Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 1.54
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Cover art by David Hardy. This issue contains: 25 Crunch Split Right on Two, a novelet by George Alec Effinger; and Short Stories: White Wolf Calling by Charles L. Grant; The Milewide Steamroller by Raylyn Moore; Decay by Jon Fast; Pop Goes the Weasel by Robert Hoskins; Please Close…the Gate on Account of the Kitten by Doris Pitkin Buck; and serial: The Stochastic Man - part one of three by Robert Silverberg; along with: Science: The Judo Argument by Isaac Asimov; a cartoon by Gahan Wilson; and the usual features.

Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year: 5th Annual Edition
Lester (editor) (Phyllis Eisenstein; Joan D. Vinge; Poul Anderson; Hayford Peirce; P. J. Plauger; Stephen Robinett; Robert Hoskins; Liz Hufford; Clifford D. Simak) del Rey
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.08
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Alex Ebel (illustrator).

Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year: 5th Annual Edition
Lester (editor) (Phyllis Eisenstein; Joan D. Vinge; Poul Anderson; Hayford Peirce; P. J. Plauger; Stephen Robinett; Robert Hoskins; Liz Hufford; Clifford D. Simak) del Rey
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.08
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Alex Ebel (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Lancer 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show moderate edge wear, creased cover, rubbed corners.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

- Softcover
Seller: Richard's Books, Boise, U.S.A.Richard's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.05
£ 4.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. COPYRIGHT 1979 1ST. SORRY MAYBE JUST A READING COPY. 287 PAGE TEXT HAS A LITTLE WEAR BUT NO LOOSE PAGES. SCIENCE FICTION. 4.25" X 7". WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
Language: English
Published by Fawcett Premier Book 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Acme Books, Alton, U.S.A.Acme Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good++. No Jacket. 17 stories by various authors, including Asimov, Dean Koontz, Charles Dickens. Light edgewear, pages starting to darken, no stamps or writing. ISBN #044900590.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Space Age Books LLC, Conroe, U.S.A.Space Age Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.32
£ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Paperback original first edition, Fawcett Crest #2-3899-7 with full printing line including "1" on its copyright page. This shelf-worthy reading copy is in good condition, with a sound binding, plus unmarked covers and pages. It is marred only by shallow cover creases, spine lean, and we…ar on cover edges. As with all Space Age Book purchases, I will ship this book in a moisture proof zip-loc bag, padded in bubble wrap, inside a sturdy box to assure it reaches its new owner in the same condition as my description.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Space Age Books LLC, Conroe, U.S.A.Space Age Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.32
£ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Paperback original first edition, Fawcett Crest #2-3227-1 with full printing line including "1" on its copyright page. This shelf-worthy reading copy is in good+ condition, with a sound binding, plus unmarked covers and pages. It is marred only by shallow reading creases and cover crease…s, some spine lean, and moderate wear on cover edges. As with all Space Age Book purchases, I will ship this book in a moisture proof zip-loc bag, padded in bubble wrap, inside a sturdy box to assure it reaches its new owner in the same condition as my description. Richard Powers (illustrator).
Published by NY: Dell, (1969). 1969
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sara Armstrong - Books, Cedarville, U.S.A.Sara Armstrong - Books
Contact seller5-star seller1st printing stated. 224pp, mass market paperback. Good condition. Spine is a little cocked, reading creas to spine, andther on front cover at spine edge. One corner has a tiny bump, otherwise clean and tight, no markings.

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION - Volume 48, number 4 - April 1975
Ferman, Edward L. (editor) (Robert Silverberg; George Alec Effinger; Charles L. Grant; Raylyn Moore; Jon Fast; Robert Hoskins; Doris Pitkin Buck; Isaac Asimov; Gahan Wilson
Published by Mercury Press 1975
- Softcover
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, U.S.A.Preferred Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 1.54
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Cover art by David Hardy. This issue contains: 25 Crunch Split Right on Two, a novelet by George Alec Effinger; and Short Stories: White Wolf Calling by Charles L. Grant; The Milewide Steamroller by Raylyn Moore; Decay by Jon Fast; Pop Goes the Weasel by Robert Hoskins; Please Close…the Gate on Account of the Kitten by Doris Pitkin Buck; and serial: The Stochastic Man - part one of three by Robert Silverberg; along with: Science: The Judo Argument by Isaac Asimov; a cartoon by Gahan Wilson; and the usual features.
Published by SIGNET/NAL 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Richard's Books, Boise, U.S.A.Richard's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Acceptable. 1970 EDITION 3RD PRINTING. SORRY READING COPY ONLY. COVER HAS CREASING AND SURFACE WEAR. STORE STAMP ON INSIDE OF COVER. 191 PAGE TEXT HAS READING WEAR BUT NO LOOSE PAGES. SCIENCE FICTION. 4.25" X 7". WEW USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
Published by Signet, NY 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Bramble Ridge Books, Frankewing, U.S.A.Bramble Ridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerMass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. The authors included in the collection are: Anderson, Anvil, Asimov, Bester, Blish, Gunn, Jakes, Pohl, Williamson and Zelazny.
Published by Dell, NY 1969
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bramble Ridge Books, Frankewing, U.S.A.Bramble Ridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerMass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. First Printing. AUTHORS INCLUDED ARE: Isaac Asimov, Robert Silverberg, Theodore Sturgeon, Frederik Pohl, Murray Leinster, Robert A. Heinlein. Introduction by Poul Anderson.

Galaxy Magazine (August, 1963) (Vol. 21, No. 6)
Hal Clement; Robert Silverberg; Lester Del Rey; Robert Hoskins; Frederik Pohl [Editor]
- Softcover
Seller: Burnt Biscuit Books, NEWNAN, U.S.A.Burnt Biscuit Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. VG Some tanning. From the estate of Franklin Dietz, Sci Fi publisher.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Fawcett April 12, 1979, New York, Ny, U.s.a. 1979
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.18
£ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Against Tomorrow Fawcett 1979 1st edition 287 pp Mass market Paperback In Very Good condition with neat small owner name top edge first page, light edge wear, tiny tear to fore edge front cover, light toning to pages . See photos.
Published by SIGNET/ NEW AMERICAN LIBRARY/PENGUIN 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Richard's Books, Boise, U.S.A.Richard's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerMass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. 1ST JUNE 1971. BLACK PICTORIAL COVER HAS SOME CREASING AND SURFACE WEAR. 192 PAGE TEXT HAS A LITTLE WEAR WITH A "Z" STAMP ON TOP OF PAGE ENDS. SCIENCE FICTION. 4.25" X 7". WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
Mike Shayne Mystery Magazine - May1980
Fritch, Charles, E (Editor) Halliday, Brett; Mertz; Avallone, Michael; Gleeson, Paul; Hoch, Edward D,; Carr; John C; Hoskins, Robert; Maron, Margaret B.; Hebert, John; Peterson , John; Fellows, Peg; Roman, Russell Newman
Language: English
Published by Renown Publications, Reseda, California 1982
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mirror Image Book, Sacramento, U.S.A.Mirror Image Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.69
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good Plus. First Printing. Murder mystery magazine, Condition is very good plus, slight crease on front hinge, one crease on spine and back cover has small handling crease, 2 small cracks in spine, slight edge wear, no writing or stamps, inside beginning to age, cover is bright and glossy, front cover… art work looks like new, no wear.**.*We have other titles in this genre in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books sent in the same package, please contact us for more info.**.WRAPPED IN PLASTIC BAG TO PROTECT CONDITION OF BOOK.Summary - Short novel by Brett Halliday "The Bedlam File; Novelet by Stephen Mertz "The Basics of Murder" Short Stories: "Unhappy Hour" by Paul Gleeson; "The Ides of April" by Edward D. Hoch; "The Hunger of Deputy Ed Harker" by John C. Carr; "Now Pull the Trigger" by Robert Hoskins; "Let No Man Put Asunder" by Margaret B. Maron; "One Plus One is What? by John Hebert; "the Cliche Blues" by John Peterson; "Just Desserts" by Peg Fellows; "The What-If Twist by Russell Newman Roman and a brand new cartoon strip by Fred Fredericks.

FIRST STEP OUTWARD
Hoskins, Robert (editor) (Poul Anderson; Kris Neville; Poul Anderson; Robert A. Heinlein; Ross Rocklynne; Frederik Pohl; Robert Silverberg; Terry Carr; Theodore Sturgeon; Murray Leinster; Isaac Asimov; K. M. O'Donnell; Norman Spinrad; A. Bertram Chandler)
Published by Dell, NY 1969
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerMass Market Paperback. Condition: Good to Very Good-. First Edition. 1st printing, Aug. 1969; #2549. Cover art by John Berkey. Paperback original. Includes "Introduction" by Poul Anderson; "Prologue" by Robert Hoskins; "Cold War" by Kris Neville; "Third Stage" by Poul Anderson; "Gentlemen, Be Seated" by Robert A. Heinlein; "Jayw…alker" by Ross Rocklynne; "The Hated" by Frederik Pohl; "Sunrise on Mercury" by Robert Silverberg; "Hop-Friend" by Terry Carr; "The Man Who Lost the Sea" by Theodore Sturgeon; "First Contact" by Murray Leinster; "Misbegotten Missionary" by Isaac Asimov; "The Market in Aliens" by K. M. O'Donnell; "The Rules of the Road" by Norman Spinrad; "Jetsam" by A. Bertram Chandler. Edge and corner scuffs and wear with small tears; creasing; rubbing; tanning; # stamp on top end. Book.

FIRST STEP OUTWARD
Hoskins, Robert (editor) (Poul Anderson; Kris Neville; Poul Anderson; Robert A. Heinlein; Ross Rocklynne; Frederik Pohl; Robert Silverberg; Terry Carr; Theodore Sturgeon; Murray Leinster; Isaac Asimov; K. M. O'Donnell; Norman Spinrad; A. Bertram Chandler)
Published by Dell, NY 1969
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerMass Market Paperback. Condition: Good to Very Good-. First Edition. 1st printing, Aug. 1969; #2549. Cover art by John Berkey. Paperback original. Includes "Introduction" by Poul Anderson; "Prologue" by Robert Hoskins; "Cold War" by Kris Neville; "Third Stage" by Poul Anderson; "Gentlemen, Be Seated" by Robert A. Heinlein; "Jayw…alker" by Ross Rocklynne; "The Hated" by Frederik Pohl; "Sunrise on Mercury" by Robert Silverberg; "Hop-Friend" by Terry Carr; "The Man Who Lost the Sea" by Theodore Sturgeon; "First Contact" by Murray Leinster; "Misbegotten Missionary" by Isaac Asimov; "The Market in Aliens" by K. M. O'Donnell; "The Rules of the Road" by Norman Spinrad; "Jetsam" by A. Bertram Chandler. Losses to spien (likely bug-predation); creasing; edge nicks and wear; tanning. Book.
Published by Lancer Books 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Dan A. Domike, Hoquiam, U.S.A.Dan A. Domike
Contact seller4-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Wear and creasing to the covers. Spine partially detached from the book. Pages toned. Otherwise a good reading copy. Includes stories by Poul Anderson, Arthur C. Clarke, Robert Silverberg and others.
Published by Fawcett Crest 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Richard's Books, Boise, U.S.A.Richard's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. 1ST MAY 1972. GREEN PICTORIAL COVER HAS CREASING AND SURFACE WEAR WITH SPINE REINFORCED WITH CLEAR WIDE TAPE. 351 PAGE TEXT HAS SOME READING WEAR WITH A SMALL SMUDGE ON PAGE ENDS. SCIENCE FICTION. 4.25" X 7". WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
Published by Lancer Books
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fantastic Literature Limited, Rayleigh, United KingdomFantastic Literature Limited
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.95
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: very good paperback. 1st printing. Strong anthology featuring Harlan Ellison, Robert Heinlein, R A Lafferty et al.
Published by Fawcett Publications, Inc. 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.79
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Very Good.
First Step Outward 2549: Cold War; Third Stage; Gentlemen Be Seated; Jaywalker; The Hated; Ho-Friend; Man Who Lost The Sea; First Contact; Misbegotten Missionary; Market in Aliens; Rules of The Road; Jetsam
Hoskins, Robert (editor): Neville, Kris; Anderson, Poul; Heinlein, Robert A; Rocklynne, Ross; Pohl, Frederik; Silverberg, Robert; Carr, Terry; Sturgeon, Theodore; Lenister, Murray; Asimov, Isaac; O'Do
Published by Dell Publishing
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by fawcett 1972
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. paperback, good.
Published by signet 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. first edition. many creases paperback, good.
Published by dell 1969
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. first edition. 2549 paperback, good.

Published by Dell Publishing, New York, NY 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Orielis' Books, CHAPEL HILL, U.S.A.Orielis' Books
Contact seller5-star sellerMass Market Paperback. Condition: Good+. First Printing. Spine/covers slightly creased, corners bumped, some edge wear. Some darkening, text is clean and unmarked. Paperback original. Blast off into the unknown through this collection of short stories by such great science-fiction writers as Isaac Asimov, Robert Silverberg, Theo…dore Sturgeon, Frederik Pohl, Murray Leinster, Robert A. Heinlein and others. Introduction by Poul Anderson.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Published by Lancer
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.