Language: English
Published by Harpercollins Childrens Books, New York, 1996
ISBN 10: 0060264373 ISBN 13: 9780060264376
Seller: Acme Books, Alton, NH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good++. No Jacket. Illustrated By Author (illustrator). Book Club Edition. 'An I Can Read Book". Slight edgewear, lower front corners bumped. 32 pages, no stamps or writing. Size: 8 3/4" X 6 1/4". Book.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Row, New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 0060224495 ISBN 13: 9780060224493
Seller: Acme Books, Alton, NH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated By Author (illustrator). Weekly reader edition. 32 pages, picture cover. "An Early I Can Read Book". Scant Cornerwear, no stamps or writing. Size: 8 3/4" X 6 1/4". Book.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Row, New York, 1977
ISBN 10: 0060225432 ISBN 13: 9780060225438
Seller: Acme Books, Alton, NH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated By Author (illustrator). Weekly reader edition. 32 Pages, An "Early I Can Read Book". Light cornerwear, picture cover. No stamps or writing. Size: 8 3/4" X 6 1/4". Book.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Row, New York, 1977
ISBN 10: 0060225432 ISBN 13: 9780060225438
Seller: Acme Books, Alton, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated By Author (illustrator). Stated First Edition. Picture cover, slight cornerwear. 32 pages, former owner wrote in pencil "the end" on reverse of rep. "An Early I Can Read" book. Size: 8 3/4" X 6 1/4". Book.
Language: English
Published by Harper Collins, New York, 1993
ISBN 10: 006020527X ISBN 13: 9780060205270
Seller: Acme Books, Alton, NH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated By Author (illustrator). Book Club edition. Glossy picture cover, owner name neatly at top of fep. 46 pages, "An I Can Read". Size: 8 3/4" X 6 1/4". Book.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers Inc., New York, New York, 2000
ISBN 10: 0064442705 ISBN 13: 9780064442701
Seller: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. Hoff, Syd (illustrator). Later Printing. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. Used Book.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Row, 1959
Seller: Wordbank Books, Victorville, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Author (illustrator).
Published by Harper & Row, NY, 1963
Seller: Inga's Original Choices, Piggott, AR, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good-. No Jacket. by Author (illustrator). An I CAN READ Book. Illustrated throughout with color art reproductions. Pages [64] clean, unmarked, no serious weaknesses to binding, lean to spine. Covers clean, colors bright, a little edge and general wear. Thirteen other volumes in this series available at time of listing [updated 2/12/2014]; will gladly quote quantity discounts. Media Mail, Priority & most international shipping include free tracking information. Every book listed is located in my smoke free and climate controlled shop. All are inspected by me and will have qualities and/or flaws described.
Published by Harper & Row, NY, 1959
Seller: Inga's Original Choices, Piggott, AR, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. by Author (illustrator). An I CAN READ Book. Illustrated throughout with color art reproductions. Pages [64] clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Covers clean, colors bright, minor edge and general wear. Thirteen other volumes in this series available at time of listing [updated 2/12/2014]; will gladly quote quantity discounts. Media Mail, Priority & most international shipping include free tracking information. Every book listed is located in my smoke free and climate controlled shop. All are inspected by me and will have qualities and/or flaws described.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Row, 1958
Seller: Wordbank Books, Victorville, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Author (illustrator).
Published by Harper & Row, New York, 1986
ISBN 10: 0064440028 ISBN 13: 9780064440028
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
Softcover. Illustrated by Author (illustrator). Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Trade PB; 64 pages.
Published by Bobbs Merrill, 1961
Seller: Old Village Books, Mt. Pleasant, SC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Original Drawings By the Author (illustrator). 1st Edition. Black and white cartoon drawings. Pictures on request.
Published by Harper & Row, New York, 1959
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Illustrated by Author (illustrator). Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. ; Weekly Readers Books; 64 pages.
Published by Harper & Row, New York, 1959
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Illustrated by Author (illustrator). Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. ; Weekly Readers Books; 64 pages.
Published by Putnam Pub Group (June 1, 1966), 1966
ISBN 10: 0399604804 ISBN 13: 9780399604805
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN 0399604804. Hardback. No dustjacket, bound in pictorial boards. Tight sound copy with average wear, but pretty much a tight sound reading copy only due to being an ex library copy with the usual ex library faults, card pocket, spine label, ink stamps, and the entire length of the spine reinforced with black cloth library tape, but this has been nicely done and does not look all that bad. No Signature.
Published by harper & row pub new york & evanston usa, 1970
Seller: ODDS & ENDS BOOKS, Sherwood Forest, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1970 Weekly Reader I can read hardcover book NEAR FINE nice and clean copy no writing in or on book, binding is solid, cover is nice and clean minor corner rubbing, no dustjacket issued.
Language: English
Published by New York Review of Books 0, New York, New York, 2023
ISBN 10: 1681377411 ISBN 13: 9781681377414
Seller: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: New. No Jacket. New Graphic Novel.
Published by HARPER AND BROTHERS, NY, 1958
Seller: Henry E. Lehrich, Bethesda, MD, U.S.A.
Hard Cover PICTORAL. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. By the Author (illustrator). ****see picture .**** 64 pages; green/white pictorial boards. Color illustrations. no 5963 on rear cover .inside book spotless white pages no writing.the slightest of corner bending very clean and tight ist edition??
Published by Barnes and Noble, N.Y., 1992
ISBN 10: 0060225254 ISBN 13: 9780060225254
Seller: Wagon Tongue Books, Linden, AB, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine+. By the Author (illustrator). First Thus. This volume gathers together 3 of Syd Hoff's classics - each has 64 pages. The theme of all three tales is the search for HAPPINESS. The volume includes : Sammy the Seal, Stanley - who is a picture painting caveman and Grizzwold - a very large bear. They all go wandering away from home - in a variety of ways - so the moral might be happiness is where you find it, most likely right at home. STANLEY is in bright coloured illustrations, the other two are more subtlely presented. Cond; Boards are red with yellow lettering. D.J. is identical. Graphic on both is of Stanley offering a bright red apple to a dinosaur. Volume is tight, bright, and CLEAN in all aspects. D.J. is similar but has a v. sm. ding at the tail. No names, marks, tears, nor creases. Binding excellent. Quote (p. 25 of Stanley) : " He even started saying things like `Please ' and `Thank you ' and `Lovely day today, isn't it ?' This made the other cavemen very . ." Size: Octavo.
Published by G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1969
Seller: Friends of KPL, Kalamazoo, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Book is VG, dust jacket is Fair. Top and bottom of spine are rubbed, as are the corners. Binding is sturdy. Pages, text block edges, and cover are clean and unmarked. Story is described as a "whimsical spoof with delightful pictures" that "weaves Christmas and Chanukah." Great children's book. Images shown (with and without dust jacket) are of actual item. Free shipping within the US.