Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cascade Books, Eugene, OR, 2018
ISBN 10: 1532632312 ISBN 13: 9781532632310
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 23cm x 15cm, 523pp. Includes appendix and index of subjects. Near fine condition, some light creasing around the spine.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Casebound Hardcover. Handsome copy! Very good condition 470 pp.
Language: English
Published by Cascade Books, Eugene, Oregon, 2023
ISBN 10: 1666768383 ISBN 13: 9781666768381
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. The fourth of five volumes of Baur's classic history of the Church up to 1850. 23 x 15 cm. 816pp. Index of persons and subjects.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2019., 2019
ISBN 10: 0198776640 ISBN 13: 9780198776642
Seller: Minster Gate Bookshop (est. 1970), YORK, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Condition: Fine. Reprint (first paperback edition), 8vo., pp.xi,562, paperback; a fine copy.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0198776640 ISBN 13: 9780198776642
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0198776640 ISBN 13: 9780198776642
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0198776640 ISBN 13: 9780198776642
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0198776640 ISBN 13: 9780198776642
Seller: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: NEW.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, GB, 2019
ISBN 10: 0198776640 ISBN 13: 9780198776642
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. This edition makes available an entirely new version of Hegel's lectures on the development and scope of world history. Volume I presents Hegel's surviving manuscripts of his introduction to the lectures and the full transcription of the first series of lectures (1822-23). These works treat the core of human history as the inexorable advance towards the establishment of a political state with just institutions-a state that consists of individuals with a free and fully-developed self-consciousness. Hegel interweaves major themes of spirit and culture-including social life, political systems, commerce, art and architecture, religion, and philosophy-with an historical account of peoples, dates, and events. Following spirit's quest for self-realization, the lectures presented here offer an imaginative voyage around the world, from the paternalistic, static realm of China to the cultural traditions of India; the vast but flawed political organization of the Persian Empire to Egypt and then the Orient; and the birth of freedom in the West to the Christian revelation of free political institutions emerging in the medieval and modern Germanic world. Brown and Hodgson's new translation is an essential resource for the English reader, and provides a fascinating account of the world as it was conceived by one of history's most influential philosophers. The Editorial Introduction surveys the history of the texts and provides an analytic summary of them, and editorial footnotes introduce readers to Hegel's many sources and allusions. For the first time an edition is made available that permits critical scholarly study, and translates to the needs of the general reader.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press 2019-10-29, 2019
ISBN 10: 0198776640 ISBN 13: 9780198776642
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0198776640 ISBN 13: 9780198776642
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0198776640 ISBN 13: 9780198776642
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
Condition: New. In.
Condition: New. 2019. Paperback. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by James Clarke & Co Ltd 2023-01-26, 2023
ISBN 10: 0227177924 ISBN 13: 9780227177921
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 562 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0198776640 ISBN 13: 9780198776642
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0198776640 ISBN 13: 9780198776642
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 562 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Condition: New. 2019. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.