Language: English
Published by China Books & Periodicals, 1989
ISBN 10: 0835121992 ISBN 13: 9780835121996
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by China Books & Periodicals, 1989
ISBN 10: 0835121992 ISBN 13: 9780835121996
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by South End Pr (edition ), 1980
ISBN 10: 0896080250 ISBN 13: 9780896080256
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Wraps (Paperback). Condition: Pages clean, binding Firm.
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Fred B Rothman & Co May 1999, 1999
ISBN 10: 0837709121 ISBN 13: 9780837709123
Seller: Colorado's Used Book Store, Englewood, CO, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. Intermittent underlining throughout book. Gift inscription inside front cover. All Orders Shipped With Tracking And Delivery Confirmation Numbers.
Language: English
Published by Fred B Rothman & Co, Littleton, Colorado, U.S.A., 1999
ISBN 10: 0837709121 ISBN 13: 9780837709123
Seller: Inga's Original Choices, Piggott, AR, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. A stock image [photo] is an accurate representation of the listed book's cover design . Covers clean, colors bright, a little edge wear. Pages [294 plus five pgs publisher ads] clean, binding tight and square, underlining on first 110 pgs. PO's stamp and two words at title page, notes at last page and inside cover; small mild stain at bottom of last page. Media Mail, Priority & most international shipping include free tracking information. Every book listed is located in my smoke free and climate controlled shop. All are inspected by me and will have qualities and/or flaws described. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by China Books & Periodicals, 1989
ISBN 10: 0835121984 ISBN 13: 9780835121989
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by China Books & Periodicals, Incorporated, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A., 1989
ISBN 10: 0835121992 ISBN 13: 9780835121996
Seller: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Brand new, with minor cover wear. Book.
Language: English
Published by China Books & Periodicals, 1989
ISBN 10: 0835121984 ISBN 13: 9780835121989
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The author, a publisher who was born in China, where his parents were missionaries, recounts his efforts to improve relations between the U.S. and China Former library book. Minimal shelfwear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Seller: Patty's Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. From personal collection. Binding tight/ no loose pages or tears. Some writing and underlining throughout text.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313026468 ISBN 13: 9781313026468
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by China Books & Periodicals, 1989
ISBN 10: 0835121992 ISBN 13: 9780835121996
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 0.6 x 8.4 x 5.3 Inches; 224 pages.
Language: English
Published by China Books & Periodicals, inc, San Francisco, 1989
ISBN 10: 0835121984 ISBN 13: 9780835121989
Signed
224p., very good hardcover in dj, inscribed by Noyes on title page. Autobiography of the bookseller who did more than anyone to bring Chinese revolutionary literature to US readers.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hansebooks 10/28/2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 3337370608 ISBN 13: 9783337370602
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. How to Apply for a Patent: An explanation of the method of drawing up and prosecuting patent applications with examples taken from actual practice. Book.
Seller: Equipment for Living, Aliquippa, PA, U.S.A.
Condition: new.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by South End Press ( 1980 ), Boston, 1980
ISBN 10: 0896080269 ISBN 13: 9780896080263
Seller: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: near fine. First Edition. 8vo, 322 pages, cloth, Inscribed "To my old time friends" by Noyes in 1987. This is a novel of Chicago neighborhoods, working stiffs, unions, and its people. Noyes, who was born in China, was a teacher at the Abraham Lincoln School in the South Side of Chicago in the Thirties and Forties: it was operated by the Communist Party. Other teachers were Frank Marshall Davis and Alfonso Iannelli,.Later Noyes founded China Books & Periodicals as an importer from China.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313026468 ISBN 13: 9781313026468
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. Normal age/use wear; a decent study copy. Volume 2 only. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. Normal age/use wear; a decent study copy. Volume 1 only. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Good +. Moderate wear; an adequate readable copy. 709 pages. Book.
Published by Columbia Univ. Press 1933(33) New York, 1933
Good plus or better, light general wear, soiled. Hardcover Pages browned.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Included.
Published by Ginn & Co., Boston, 1945
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Cover is rubbed on edges, lightly faded. Prior owner name on fep. Small amount of pencil markings in text. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex Libris.