Language: English
Published by Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1991
ISBN 10: 081227962X ISBN 13: 9780812279627
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1991
ISBN 10: 081227962X ISBN 13: 9780812279627
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by New York State Museum, 1981
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Edge wear. Clean, unmarked pages. From the library Dr. Owen Hannaway. Hannaway was director of the Center for the History and Philosophy of Science at Johns Hopkins University. He authored numerous books and served as an editor of academic magazines in the history of science. Partial list of publications: Chemists and the Word: The Didactic Origins of Chemistry (1975); Observation, Experiment, and Hypothesis in Modern Physical Science (1985); The Evolution of Technology (1989); Science and the Practice of Medicine in the Nineteenth Century (1994); and The Foundations of Modern Science in the Middle Ages: Their Religious, Institutional and Intellectual Contexts (1996).
Language: English
Published by American Institute of the History of Pharmacy, Madison, WI, 1978
ISBN 10: 0931292077 ISBN 13: 9780931292071
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Wrapper edges have some sun-fading. ; 84 pages.
Language: English
Published by American Institute of the History of Pharmacy, Madison, WI, 1995
ISBN 10: 0931292271 ISBN 13: 9780931292279
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Faint damp staining to the lower outer corners throughout, mostly seen as wrinkling. ; 60 pages.
Language: English
Published by American Institute of the History of Pharmacy, 1978
ISBN 10: 0931292077 ISBN 13: 9780931292071
Seller: rareviewbooks, Kensington, MD, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Oversized soft cover book (84 pages) illustrated with numerous black and white reproductions. Light scuffing/rubbing on covers. Bookseller since 1995 (LL-13A-Bottom-R) rareviewbook.
Language: English
Published by Philadelphia Museum of Art, 2011
ISBN 10: 030017117X ISBN 13: 9780300171174
Seller: Always Superior Books, Marietta, GA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Fine. Book.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 1991
ISBN 10: 081227962X ISBN 13: 9780812279627
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very good +. Dust Jacket Condition: very good +. First printing. With essays by Patricia Eckert Boyer, Judith Wechsler, and Maurice Rickards. 4to. Brown cloth, with gilt spine lettering. Tan end papers. 144 pages, with Selected Bibliography and Index. Color and b/w illustrations throughout. No names or marks. In illustrated dust-jacket. Exhibition catalogue. Due to size, international shipping at cost.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 030017117X ISBN 13: 9780300171174
Seller: Diatrope Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Like New. *Flash Sale* 20% OFF* Factory sealed. Color illustrations. 60p. Measures 8.25x11 inches. Presents some 50 of the nearly 200 posters in the renowned Helfand Collection, and includes the work of prominent artists such as Jules Cheret and Leonetto Cappiello.
Language: English
Published by Grolier Club, NY, 1997
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. stapled pictorial wraps; 43 clean, unmarked pages.
Language: English
Published by American Institute of the History of Pharmacy, Madison, 1978
Seller: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, East Jewett, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paper wrappers. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. 84 pp. Illus. with b/w reproductions. 4to. Minor shelfwear else a near fine copy.
Language: English
Published by Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1999
ISBN 10: 0876331266 ISBN 13: 9780876331262
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by The Stinehour Press, Lunenburg, 1977
Seller: Rosenlund Rare Books & Manuscripts, Basking Ridge, NJ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 65p. Nicely illustrated. Rubbing mark on front wrapper, otherwise a fresh clean copy.
Language: English
Published by Winterhouse Editions, 2002
ISBN 10: 0910672407 ISBN 13: 9780910672405
Seller: Neils Books, Moline, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. 1st Edition.
Language: English
Published by Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1991
ISBN 10: 081227962X ISBN 13: 9780812279627
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. No Publication date stated, c. 1991; brown cloth covered boards; minimal shelf wear; illustrated jacket with mild top edge wear and inside foxed; 4to - over 9 3/4" to 12" tall; Interior is clean and unmarked; 144 pages. Additional shipping charges may be required for international or expedited orders.
Language: English
Published by Winterhouse Editions, 2002
ISBN 10: 0910672407 ISBN 13: 9780910672405
Condition: As New. Like New condition. Very Good dust jacket. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Language: English
Published by Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1999
ISBN 10: 0876331266 ISBN 13: 9780876331262
Seller: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Side-stapled softcover. Moderate rubbing to back cover, else as new.
Published by The Grolier Club, New York, 1997
Seller: Manian Enterprises, Nashua, NH, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. A catalog that accompanied an exhibit that was shown from January 22- March 21, 1997 at the Grolier Club in New York City. The exhibition was drawn from the collections of William H. Helfand and Jack Gumpert Wasserman, who provide a short introduction. Includes a detailed checklist of the items in the exhibit, plus 12 pages of b/w illustrations, showing some of these items. Measures 6" x 9" with 44 pages. SALE PRICE.
Language: English
Published by American Institute of the History of Pharmacy, 1978
ISBN 10: 0931292077 ISBN 13: 9780931292071
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Edge wear. Clean, unmarked pages. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US. From the library Dr. Owen Hannaway. Hannaway was director of the Center for the History and Philosophy of Science at Johns Hopkins University. He authored numerous books and served as an editor of academic magazines in the history of science. Partial list of publications: Chemists and the Word: The Didactic Origins of Chemistry (1975); Observation, Experiment, and Hypothesis in Modern Physical Science (1985); The Evolution of Technology (1989); Science and the Practice of Medicine in the Nineteenth Century (1994); and The Foundations of Modern Science in the Middle Ages: Their Religious, Institutional and Intellectual Contexts (1996).
Language: English
Published by Philadelphia Museum of Art, 2011
ISBN 10: 030017117X ISBN 13: 9780300171174
Seller: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by American Institute of the Histor, 1978
ISBN 10: 0931292077 ISBN 13: 9780931292071
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Oversized.
Language: English
Published by Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia, 1999
ISBN 10: 0876331266 ISBN 13: 9780876331262
Softcover. Small quarto. BW pictorial wraps with green title box, staple-bound, 64 pp, 81 bw images. From an essay be Helfland: "images of dentistry offer more than tooth pulling. They include advertising posters for tooth drops, pastes, and whiteners; chromolithographed cards for nineteenth-century dentifrices; comic valentines sent anonymously to insult the dentist of one's choice; and even modern interpretation of a visit to the dentist. Certainly the dental scene continues to be a ripe source for humor." VG. May have old museum library stamp.
Published by The Grolier Club, New York, 1997
Seller: George Ong Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: As New. 43 pp., illustrated, 8vo, printed wrappers. Catalogue of an exhibition of 75 items from the collections of William H. Helfand and Jack Gumpert Wasserman. With an introduction and 12 full-page illustrations. An as new copy.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Madison: American Institute of the History of Pharmacy, 1978., 1978
ISBN 10: 0931292077 ISBN 13: 9780931292071
Seller: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 84 pp; 125 figs. Folio. Original wrappers. Very Good. First Edition. Garrison-Morton 6610.14.
Published by The Grolier Club, New York, 1997
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
stiff paper wrappers. Helfand, William H. (illustrator). 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 44 pages. Catalogue of collections of William H. Helfand relating to the trial of Queen Caroline in 1820 for 'adulterous intercourse.' Black and white plates. Introductory essay by William H. Helfand and Jack Gumpert Wasserman.
Language: English
Published by Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1991
ISBN 10: 0876330871 ISBN 13: 9780876330876
Seller: Bookshelfillers, Merchantville, NJ, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: NEW. Large softcover, NEW, no marks or writing; light shelf wear. Immediate shipping w/tracking included. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Language: English
Published by Published for the Philadelphia Museum of Art by the American Institute of the History of Pharmacy, 1995
ISBN 10: 0931292271 ISBN 13: 9780931292279
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Clean, unmarked pages. From the library Dr. Owen Hannaway. Hannaway was director of the Center for the History and Philosophy of Science at Johns Hopkins University. He authored numerous books and served as an editor of academic magazines in the history of science. Partial list of publications: Chemists and the Word: The Didactic Origins of Chemistry (1975); Observation, Experiment, and Hypothesis in Modern Physical Science (1985); The Evolution of Technology (1989); Science and the Practice of Medicine in the Nineteenth Century (1994); and The Foundations of Modern Science in the Middle Ages: Their Religious, Institutional and Intellectual Contexts (1996).
Language: English
Published by Winterhouse Editions, 2002
ISBN 10: 0910672407 ISBN 13: 9780910672405
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Near fine. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Short gift inscription on title page. 252 pages : illustrations ; 27 cm.
Language: English
Published by Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia, PA, 2011
ISBN 10: 0876332319 ISBN 13: 9780876332313
Seller: Hourglass Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. American First. Catalog of an exhibition held at the Philadelphia Museum of Art April 2-July 31, 2011; French flaps format; a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition; well illustrated with color reproductions of posters, prints and ephemera advertising medical products; 60 pages. Book.