Hedgpeth Joel (84 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, U.S.A.Once Upon A Time Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.37
£ 2.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . Lynn Rudy (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.46
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Lynn Rudy (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Lynn Rudy (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.46
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Lynn Rudy (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.72
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, U.S.A.Ed Buryn Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.72
£ 4.31 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: VeryGood+ unmarked. 4th printing. Bright tight clean copy. 4-1/4 x 7-1/4, 136 pp, references, b/w & color illus. Paperback in green wraps w color photo. Lynn Rudy (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.53
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good.
Published by University California Press 1962,1964, Berkeley, CA 1962
- Softcover
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerpaperback. Condition: Good. smaller format. GOOD Condition PAPERBACK, clean, solid has dog chew bottom foredge first few jpages, margin only, not effecting text. name inner cover "Harper".else clean copy ; 136ps pages; Natural History Guide #9 .coastal beachwalking guide. .nice section on native shells, limpets. Index name ep ."…Pat Knight.". Illustrated by Photos,rudy,lynn Ilust (illustrator).
Published by U of California Press 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Sapsucker Books, Grafton, U.S.A.Sapsucker Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. Prev. owners name stamped on title page & cover.

Published by Berkeley & Los Angeles: Univ. of Calif. Press. 136 p. 1975
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 10.78
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Hydrobiologie 1968
- Softcover
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.65
£ 3.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Vol 53, No 4, pp. 511-524, Illus, Reprint, VG.
Published by in: Krenkel, Peter & Parker, Frank (Eds) Proc Biol Aspects Thermal Pollution 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.42
£ 3.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. pp. 80-118, Illus, Reprint, VG.
Published by Stanford University Press
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Stanford University Press
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Univesity of California Press 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contact seller4-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. Good Condition. Has writing/highlighting. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.
Language: English
Published by The Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC 1947
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, U.S.A.NWJbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.45
£ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Tan covers. Tall 8vo, 53 pages & 1 plate. USDA Library stamp on the front cover.

- Hardcover
Seller: Magus Books Seattle, Seattle, U.S.A.Magus Books Seattle
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 19.93
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. used hardcover copy in illustrated boards, no jacket, as issued(?). shelfworn, some scrapes to upper edge/corners of rear cover, and headcap of spine. corners perhaps slightly bumped, spine lightly sunned. pages and binding are clean, straight and tight. there are no marks to the text or other seriou…s flaws.

Published by London - 1971 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, FranceSylvain Paré
Contact seller5-star sellerUniversity of California Press, Berkeley, Los Angeles, London - 1971, California Natural History Guides : 9, 11x18cm, broché, 136 pages Bon état, signature de l'auteur sur la page de titre - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent… à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.
Published by Naturegraph Company 1961
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Acceptable. Has loose spine/binding. Pages still intact. A few pages have staining. Acceptable Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 24.12
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Blue Mountain Collectibles, LLC, Front Royal, U.S.A.Blue Mountain Collectibles, LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 21.63
£ 4.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good.

Arthropoda Chelicerata, with sections on Pycnogonida and Palaeoisopus
Størmer, Leif; Petrunkevitch, Alexander; Hedgpeth, Joel Walker
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, U.S.A.Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 21.63
£ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Minor shelf wear. Else a bright, clean copy. Former owner's name on front paste down end paper.

Published by Naturegraph Co., Healdsburg, California 1961
- Softcover
Seller: Champ & Mabel Collectibles, San Pedro, U.S.A.Champ & Mabel Collectibles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.68
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very good. 65p. Cover rubbed and lightly soiled. Plants and animals found along the Southern California coast are described and illustrated in black & white. Includes bibliographical references. B&w illustrations and photographs. (8-3/8"x5-3/8").

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.40
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 29.44
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More imagesBETWEEN PACIFIC TIDES, Fourth Edition Hardcover
Edward F. Ricketts and Jack Calvin, Revised by Joel W. Hedgpeth
Published by Stanford 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, CanadaRegent College Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 13.84
£ 8.06 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Cover worn with bumping and small wear marks on back. Text block clear and binding good.

Published by Washington - 1948 1948
- Softcover
Seller: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, FranceSylvain Paré
Contact seller5-star sellerSmithsonian Institution, United States National Museum, Washington - 1948, in-8 broché, 186 pages et 1 plan dépliant hors-texte Très bon état, 2 ou 3 annotations au crayon à papier - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une m…oyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.

Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press February 1986 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: Magus Books Seattle, Seattle, U.S.A.Magus Books Seattle
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 30.91
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. used black clothbound hardcover in dust jacket. jacket is somewhat worn about the edges, with a number of small chips and tears at the extremeties, though still largely intact; prior owner scotch taped the jacket flaps down around boards causing some additional wear at th…ose spots, tape was cut but not removed. spine sunned. po name to title page. pages and binding are clean, straight and tight. there are no marks to the text or other serious flaws.
Published by 1971 1971
Seller: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, FranceSylvain Paré
Contact seller5-star sellerReprinted from Research in the Antarctic, 1971, American Association for the Advancement of Science, 44 pages agrafées de 15x23 cm Très bon état - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus…juste en fonction du poids de votre article.

Published by Latent Image, Inc, San Francisco 1978
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, Albuquerque, U.S.A.Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No dust jacket as issued. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Soft cover. Printed stiff wrappers; no dust jacket as issued. Photographs by Steve Fitch, Jim Bailey, Max Fallon, Greg MacGregor, Catherine Wagner and Jack Fulton. A discussion with Van Deren Coke by Michael…Beard and Ted Hedgpeth. Texts by Joel D. Levinson, Jim Burns and Dana Asbury. Unpaginated with 18 black-and-white plates, 18 four-color plates and 4 additional black-and-white reference illustrations. 11 x 8-1/2 inches. Fine.