Halpern Barbara Joel (14 results)

- Softcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.46
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Published by Nelson Doubleday Inc, Garden City, NY 1961
- Softcover
Seller: H&G Antiquarian Books, Sheboygan, WI, U.S.A.H&G Antiquarian Books
Contact seller4-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. Stapled booklet, pictorial cover, binding tight and square no damage, text clean and unmarked. Full color sticker sheet intact and unused. No names no stamp.

Published by University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.84
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. xv+236 pages figures and tables. Quarto (11" x 8 1/2") bound in original publisher's stapled wrappers. University of Massachusetts Department of Anthropology Research Report number 17/ first edition. Condition: Texas Memorial Museum stamp on front wrapper, corners bumped else very g…ood.
Published by Nelson Doubleday, Inc. / American Geographical Society, Garden City, NY 1956
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.67
£ 2.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. Original Edition. 64 page, illustrated "Around the World Program" booklet - stamps are unused. Small bump to head of spine. Book.
Published by Columbia University Press, New York 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: very good -. very good -. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4" 323 pages. ex library stamped on top edge of pages & title page also stamped withdrawn, pocket on last page. dj spine label removed, small nicks to edges of dj (dj now in mylar protector) old tape spots to inside front and rear covers & first and last pages. Barbara…Kerewsky Halpern (illustrator).

Published by Nelson Doubleday 1966
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 1.36
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition paperback. Book may have light toning and foxing. Covers may have light wear, creasing There will be no loose pages.

Published by Holt Rinehart and Winston, New York 1972
- Softcover
Seller: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftcover. 8vo., 152 pp. Illustrations, maps. A unique case study that provides historical perspective of community along with changes due to modernization. Very Good in duotone pictorial wraps.
Published by U of Massachusetts, Amherst 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPAPERBACK. First edition. 236pp, quarto paperback. Research Report #17. slight cover wear otherwise very good.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, New York 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Published in Book Form 1958. 325 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate use. No dust jacket. Slightly bumped cover board corners. Light foxing on page edges. Previous owner's name inscribed on first front-end page. Barbara Kerewsky Halpern (Illustrator) (illustrator).
Published by Columbia University Press, New York 1958
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.West Side Book Shop, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Very Good + +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. xxii, 325 pp, foreword by Conrad M. Arensberg, preface, 1. The Setting; 2. Serbia and Orasac in the 19th Century; 3. Orasac Village Today; 4. Making a Living; 5. Shelter, Clothing, and Food; 6. Social Organizat…ion; 7. The Question of Class; 8. Life Cycle I; 9. Life Cycle II; 10. Religion, Holidays, and Folk Beliefs; 11. Government and the Village; 12. The Orasac Villager and the World Outside; 13. Some Thoughts on a Serbian Village; Glossary of Serbian Words Used in the Text; selected bibliography, index with b&w illustrations and photograph reproductions. Illustrated by Barbara Kerewsky Halpern. First Edition, 1958. "Living with a peasant family, the author observed at first hand the life of the village, which is closely regulated by the yearly agricultural cycle. Here is a colorful picture of the crafts, costumes, folk beleifs, religious and state holidays of the individuals who live in Orasac. He tells of kin ties and of household structure, and traces the historical background that has shaped village life, pointing out traces of the years of Turkish domination and of Western influences during the world wars. This was the first community study in English on Yugoslavia and one of the few works of social anthropology. Its description of a peasant community that has been only superficially touched by Tito's Communism will be of interest to all readers. As a study of an unfamiliar area by the methods of American anthropology, it will be valuable to specialists." from the jacket flap. Price clipped. Inked name ffep. 1/2" to 1/8" chip along top edge spine with small chips along top edge rear panel, edge wear to bottom edge spine and 1" closed tear to bottom edge rear panel of same. Some brief underlinings pages 119-123, 128-132, 186-192, and 195-196, with lightly age-toned bottom and fore- text block edges, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, and red top text block edge. Size: Large 8vo. Barbara Kerewsky Halpern (illustrator). Book.
- Softcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star seller1972, Journals, Europe, Research Reports Number 17, Department of Anthropology University of Massachusetts, 236 p., very good paperback, stapled 8.5 X 11 inch .
Published by Columbia University Press, New York, New York 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Red cloth over boards; Blue pictorial dj.; 325 pp.; 32 bw illustrations; 73 bw photos. A year-long study of the Serbian village of Orasac focusing on its crafts, costume, folk beliefs, holidays, household structures, and other facets of life and how the natives feel the impact of foreign cultures and Yugoslavia's own…political and social system. VG/G (DJ. has a few chips around the edges). Barbara Kerewsky Halpern (illustrator).
Published by Columbia University Press, New York 1958
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Independent Books, Long Beach, WA, U.S.A.Independent Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.73
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good (+). Dust Jacket Condition: Good (+). First Edition (stated). "The first community in English on Yugoslavia and one of the few works of social anthropology available for the whole Balkan and East European area." From the collection of Wayne Prescott Suttles, renowned anthropologist, scholar, and lingu…ist regarding many Pacific cultures, and especially the U.S. Pacific Northwest Coast Salish people. Provenance provided upon request. Condition notes: 325 numbered pp; HB w/DJ. Pages: clean, bright, tight, pink topstain; a.e. lt tanned. Cover: deep rose, device blindstamped front, black ornamentation and silver titles spine; v lt shelfwear, extrems a bit worn. DJ: unclipped, turquoise, photo front, white titles front/spine; substantial edge/shelfwear w/ many sm - med closed tears and chips, crinkles, head v messy. Barbara Kerewsky Halpern (illustrator).
The Changing Peasantry of Eastern Europe Joseph Obrebski; Joel Halpern and Barbara
The Changing Peasantry of Eastern Europe Joseph Obrebski; Joel Halpern and Barbara Halpern Halpern
- Hardcover
Seller: Blue Leaf Books, Winona, MN, U.S.A.Blue Leaf Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Fine Schenkman Publishing, 1976 hardcover Book and dust jacket both excellent.