Halpern Barbara Joel (14 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (14)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

    • Language: English

      Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1972

      0030912342 / 9780030912344

      • Softcover

      Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 8.46

      £ 2.80 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

    • Published by Nelson Doubleday Inc, Garden City, NY 1961

      • Softcover

      Seller: H&G Antiquarian Books, Sheboygan, WI, U.S.A.H&G Antiquarian Books

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      £ 3.84

      £ 4.40 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Stapled booklet, pictorial cover, binding tight and square no damage, text clean and unmarked. Full color sticker sheet intact and unused. No names no stamp.

    • Published by University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst 1977

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 3.84

      £ 5.22 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. xv+236 pages figures and tables. Quarto (11" x 8 1/2") bound in original publisher's stapled wrappers. University of Massachusetts Department of Anthropology Research Report number 17/ first edition. Condition: Texas Memorial Museum stamp on front wrapper, corners bumped else very g

    • Published by Nelson Doubleday, Inc. / American Geographical Society, Garden City, NY 1956

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 7.67

      £ 2.95 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. Original Edition. 64 page, illustrated "Around the World Program" booklet - stamps are unused. Small bump to head of spine. Book.

    • Published by Columbia University Press, New York 1958

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 7.68

      £ 4.85 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      hardcover. Condition: very good -. very good -. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4" 323 pages. ex library stamped on top edge of pages & title page also stamped withdrawn, pocket on last page. dj spine label removed, small nicks to edges of dj (dj now in mylar protector) old tape spots to inside front and rear covers & first and last pages. Barbara

    • Published by Nelson Doubleday 1966

      Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 1.36

      £ 6.98 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Good. Good condition paperback. Book may have light toning and foxing. Covers may have light wear, creasing There will be no loose pages.

    • Published by Holt Rinehart and Winston, New York 1972

      • Softcover

      Seller: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 11.52

      £ 4.10 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Softcover. 8vo., 152 pp. Illustrations, maps. A unique case study that provides historical perspective of community along with changes due to modernization. Very Good in duotone pictorial wraps.

    • Published by U of Massachusetts, Amherst 1977

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 15.36

      £ 5.21 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      PAPERBACK. First edition. 236pp, quarto paperback. Research Report #17. slight cover wear otherwise very good.

    • Language: English

      Published by Columbia University Press, New York 1958

      • Hardcover

      Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 34.03

      £ 4.47 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Published in Book Form 1958. 325 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate use. No dust jacket. Slightly bumped cover board corners. Light foxing on page edges. Previous owner's name inscribed on first front-end page. Barbara Kerewsky Halpern (Illustrator) (illustrator).

    • Published by Columbia University Press, New York 1958

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.West Side Book Shop, ABAA

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 23.05

      £ 3.73 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good + +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. xxii, 325 pp, foreword by Conrad M. Arensberg, preface, 1. The Setting; 2. Serbia and Orasac in the 19th Century; 3. Orasac Village Today; 4. Making a Living; 5. Shelter, Clothing, and Food; 6. Social Organizat

      • Softcover

      Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 19.21

      £ 4.48 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      1972, Journals, Europe, Research Reports Number 17, Department of Anthropology University of Massachusetts, 236 p., very good paperback, stapled 8.5 X 11 inch .

    • Published by Columbia University Press, New York, New York 1958

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 23.02

      £ 9.69 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Red cloth over boards; Blue pictorial dj.; 325 pp.; 32 bw illustrations; 73 bw photos. A year-long study of the Serbian village of Orasac focusing on its crafts, costume, folk beliefs, holidays, household structures, and other facets of life and how the natives feel the impact of foreign cultures and Yugoslavia's own

    • Published by Columbia University Press, New York 1958

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Independent Books, Long Beach, WA, U.S.A.Independent Books

      2-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 30.73

      £ 4.29 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Cloth. Condition: Very Good (+). Dust Jacket Condition: Good (+). First Edition (stated). "The first community in English on Yugoslavia and one of the few works of social anthropology available for the whole Balkan and East European area." From the collection of Wayne Prescott Suttles, renowned anthropologist, scholar, and lingu

    • Condition: Used - Fine

      £ 29.19

      £ 3.48 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Fine Schenkman Publishing, 1976 hardcover Book and dust jacket both excellent.