Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press (edition ), 2021
ISBN 10: 1014774055 ISBN 13: 9781014774057
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1974
ISBN 10: 039754152X ISBN 13: 9780397541522
Seller: The Book Abyss, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Please see any and all photos connected with this listing. No Dustjacket. A bit scuffed but all pages intact and legible. Good reading copy. Clean. No store stamps. No highlights or underlines. This is a heavy book. Please expect a shipping cost adjustment. --- --- CHAPTERS --- HEALTH SERVICES, HEALLTH PRACTITIONERS, AND THE CONSUMER --- HEALTH-ILLNESS AND INPLICATIONSFOR HEALTH PRACTITIONERS --- PRINCIPLES AS GUIDES FOR HEALTH PRACTITIONERS --- LEGALL AND ETHICAL COMPONENTS OF NURSING --- DESCRIPTION OF THE NURSING PROCESS SYSTEM --- DATA GATHERING --- ASSESSMENT --- PLANNING NURSING CARE --- NURSING INTERVENTION --- COMMUNICATIONS AMONG HEALTH PRACTITIONERS --- DEVELOPING A THERAPUTIC RELATIONSHIP --- THE ROLE OF THE PATIENT --- USING COMMUNICATION SKILLS --- CONTRIBUTIONS TO NURSING FROM ANTHROPOLOGY --- CONSIDERATION FOR RELIGIOUS BELIEFS IN NURSING CARE --- THE NURSE AS A HEALTH TEACHER --- THE COMMUNITY ENVIRONMENT --- THE PATIENT'S IMMEDIATE ENVIRONMENT --- INFECTION CONTROL --- GATHERING DATA IN RELATION TO THE PATIENT'S PHYSICAL HEALTH STATUS --- PROVIDING FOR PERSONAL HYGIENE --- PROVIDING FOR EXERCISE AND ACTIVITY --- PROMOTING COMFORT, REST AND SLEEP --- MAINTAINING FLUID AND ELECTROLYTE BALANCE --- MAINTAINING NUTRITION --- PROMOTING URINARY AND INTESTINAL ELIMINATION --- MAINTAINING RESPIRATORY FUNCTIONING --- ADMINISTERING MEDICATIONS --- PROMOTING TISSUE HEALING --- PROMOTING OPTIMUM SENSORY STIMULATION --- CARING FOR THE PATIENT WHEN DEATH APPEARS IMMINENT. . . .
Language: English
Published by Zip Publishing/The Educational, 2011
ISBN 10: 1934849464 ISBN 13: 9781934849460
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by North Atlantic Books, 1991
ISBN 10: 1556431139 ISBN 13: 9781556431135
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Language: English
Published by North Atlantic Books, 1991
ISBN 10: 1556431139 ISBN 13: 9781556431135
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Publishers Group West, 1991
ISBN 10: 1556431139 ISBN 13: 9781556431135
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Zip Publishing/The Educational, 2011
ISBN 10: 1934849464 ISBN 13: 9781934849460
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Haynes, Newbury Park, CA, 1991
ISBN 10: 1850107416 ISBN 13: 9781850107415
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fine. 301 pp., Illus, Blk Illus Paperback, 4to, Fine & Crisp.
Language: English
Published by North Atlantic Books, 1991
ISBN 10: 1556431139 ISBN 13: 9781556431135
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by North Atlantic Books, 1991
ISBN 10: 1556431139 ISBN 13: 9781556431135
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by North Atlantic Books, 1991
ISBN 10: 1556431139 ISBN 13: 9781556431135
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by North Atlantic Books, 1991
ISBN 10: 1556431139 ISBN 13: 9781556431135
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by North Atlantic Books, 1991
ISBN 10: 1556431139 ISBN 13: 9781556431135
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by North Atlantic Books, 1991
ISBN 10: 1556431139 ISBN 13: 9781556431135
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by North Atlantic Books, 1991
ISBN 10: 1556431139 ISBN 13: 9781556431135
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Time-Life Books, Inc., 1980
ISBN 10: 080943590X ISBN 13: 9780809435906
Seller: Gavin's Books, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. Minor yellowing to book block, label of former owner on inside cover, binding tight with no spine creases.
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Revised. Used - Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group, 1988
ISBN 10: 0813375517 ISBN 13: 9780813375519
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Oversized.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Ohio State University Press, 1959
Seller: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-Library hardcover no dj (brown boards) with the usual markings, attachments, and library wear. Except for library markings, interior clean and unmarked. Tight binding.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1996
ISBN 10: 0892361980 ISBN 13: 9780892361984
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 1 Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., New York, 1968
Seller: The Librarian's Books, Cranford, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Dr. Wolff & Tritschler (illustrator). A Good copy of "The book has demonstrated that much of the finest and most significant prose and poetry in German, if properly presented, can be read with satisfaction by second-year college students of German."May have smoke smell. Previous owners name in blue ink on top page edgings. Wear to spine with sunning. Wear to illustrated boards with scratching. Illustration of front boards is "view from the Freiburg Cathedral," on the back, "the Rhine with barges, with Cologne Cathedral in the background" Inside front boards is a map of Germany in color, provided by C.S. Hammond & Company of Maplewood, New Jersey. Berlin is shown in close-up, both East & West. 293 numbered pages plus 45 pages of "Vocabulary" and German to English definitions. Previous owner's extensive translations in blue ballpoint effect most of the chapters. Contents page has check marks in blue ballpoint. Contents:"Tacitus: Germania; Einhard: Karl der GroBe; Gottfried von StraBburg: Tristan und Isolde; Albrecht Durer; Martin Luther; Das Faustbuch; Die Aufklarung; Lessing: Nathan der Weise; Goethe: Faust; Schiller: Wilhelm Tell; Ludwig van Beethoven; Deutsche Lyrik; Jakob und Wilhelm Grimm: Der Barenhauter; Heine: Die Harzreise; Richard Wagner: Tristan und Isolde; Bismarck; Friedrich Nietzsche: Also sprach Zarathustra; Thomas Mann: Buddenbrooks; Hermann Hesse: Der Steppenwolf; Fragen; Vocabulary""Description: xi, 299, plus 45 pages, illustrations, facsimiles, portraits 24 cm.".
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY, 1999
ISBN 10: 1585670928 ISBN 13: 9781585670925
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Stiff illus. wraps. 128 pp., illus. Modestly rubbed corners, modest cover wear. Square, uncreased binding. Short inked note on lower title page, otherwise unmarked interior. 1st ptg. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.