Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. 1st printing, Sept. 1990. Cover art by David Hardy. Paperback original. Includes "Risks of Memory" by Elizabeth Moon; "Werehouse" by Michael Flynn; "The Important Things in Life" by Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.; "Curtain Call" by T. W. Knowles II; "Thematic Abberation" by Charles Sheffield; "Thus I Refute Kafka" by John J. Ordover; "Tiger Hunt" by John Dalmas; "Defense Initiative" by John Gribbon. Speculative Fact: "Another Step Farther Out" by J. E. Pournelle; "Neptune Diary" by Poul Anderson; "The Potentials of Nanotechnology" by Keith Henson; "The Unlicked Bear-Whelp" by Charles Sheffield; "2001: The Personal Computer" by Mark L. Van Name; "Fusion" by S. M. Stirling; "Guest Editorial: The B-2 Lottery" by Marc Stiegler. Light hinge crease; mild tanning and edge nicks, bumps and dings. Book.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. First Edition. 1st printing, Sept. 1990. Cover art by David Hardy. Paperback original. Includes "Risks of Memory" by Elizabeth Moon; "Werehouse" by Michael Flynn; "The Important Things in Life" by Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.; "Curtain Call" by T. W. Knowles II; "Thematic Abberation" by Charles Sheffield; "Thus I Refute Kafka" by John J. Ordover; "Tiger Hunt" by John Dalmas; "Defense Initiative" by John Gribbon. Speculative Fact: "Another Step Farther Out" by J. E. Pournelle; "Neptune Diary" by Poul Anderson; "The Potentials of Nanotechnology" by Keith Henson; "The Unlicked Bear-Whelp" by Charles Sheffield; "2001: The Personal Computer" by Mark L. Van Name; "Fusion" by S. M. Stirling; "Guest Editorial: The B-2 Lottery" by Marc Stiegler. Mild tanning; light rubbing; minor bumps and dings; minor edge soil. Book.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. First Edition. 1st printing, Sept. 1990. Cover art by David Hardy. Paperback original. Includes "Risks of Memory" by Elizabeth Moon; "Werehouse" by Michael Flynn; "The Important Things in Life" by Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.; "Curtain Call" by T. W. Knowles II; "Thematic Abberation" by Charles Sheffield; "Thus I Refute Kafka" by John J. Ordover; "Tiger Hunt" by John Dalmas; "Defense Initiative" by John Gribbon. Speculative Fact: "Another Step Farther Out" by J. E. Pournelle; "Neptune Diary" by Poul Anderson; "The Potentials of Nanotechnology" by Keith Henson; "The Unlicked Bear-Whelp" by Charles Sheffield; "2001: The Personal Computer" by Mark L. Van Name; "Fusion" by S. M. Stirling; "Guest Editorial: The B-2 Lottery" by Marc Stiegler. Tanning; light rubbing. Book.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. First Edition. 1st printing, Sept. 1990. Cover art by David Hardy. Paperback original. Includes "Risks of Memory" by Elizabeth Moon; "Werehouse" by Michael Flynn; "The Important Things in Life" by Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.; "Curtain Call" by T. W. Knowles II; "Thematic Abberation" by Charles Sheffield; "Thus I Refute Kafka" by John J. Ordover; "Tiger Hunt" by John Dalmas; "Defense Initiative" by John Gribbon. Speculative Fact: "Another Step Farther Out" by J. E. Pournelle; "Neptune Diary" by Poul Anderson; "The Potentials of Nanotechnology" by Keith Henson; "The Unlicked Bear-Whelp" by Charles Sheffield; "2001: The Personal Computer" by Mark L. Van Name; "Fusion" by S. M. Stirling; "Guest Editorial: The B-2 Lottery" by Marc Stiegler. Edge nicks; light surface wear, bumps and dings. Book.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Davis Publications, NY, 1984
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Reading Copy. Vol.CIV, No. 11. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover art by Tom Kidd. Includes "Something in the City" (novelette) by Colin Kapp; "Friendly Environment" (novelette) by W. R. Thompson; "Thus began teh Death of Dreams" (novelette) by Joseph H. Delaney; "Science Fact: Toward a Technology of PSI" by Alan Vaughan; "Winter Snow" by Eric Vinicoff & Marcia Martin; "Double Planet" by John Gribbon; "Slan Libh" by Michael F. Flynn. Standard departments. Illustrated by Tom Kidd, Judy Mitchell, Broeck Steadman, Bob Walters, and others. Rubbed and creased; label pulls; tanning. Reading copy. Book.
Published by Davis Publications, NY, 1984
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol.CIV, No. 11. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover art by Tom Kidd. Includes "Something in the City" (novelette) by Colin Kapp; "Friendly Environment" (novelette) by W. R. Thompson; "Thus began teh Death of Dreams" (novelette) by Joseph H. Delaney; "Science Fact: Toward a Technology of PSI" by Alan Vaughan; "Winter Snow" by Eric Vinicoff & Marcia Martin; "Double Planet" by John Gribbon; "Slan Libh" by Michael F. Flynn. Standard departments. Illustrated by Tom Kidd, Judy Mitchell, Broeck Steadman, Bob Walters, and others. Label bits and pulls to front; tanning; creasing. Book.
Published by Dutton, New York, 1995
Seller: Virg Viner, Books2222222, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Printing. This extraordinary biography couples the fascinating human drama of a great man's life with a wonderfully clear rendering of Darwin's epochal contributions to scientific knowledge. 322 pages inclduing index. Fabulous copy.
Language: English
Published by Heidelberg: Kehrer Verlag, 2013, 1. Aufl., 96 S./pp., Bildband, 21,3 x 21,3, ill. OPappband. / Hardcover. (9783868284010), 2013
ISBN 10: 386828401X ISBN 13: 9783868284010
Seller: BuchKunst-Usedom / Kunsthalle, Seebad Ahlbeck, Germany
First Edition
ill. OPappband. / Hardcover. 1. Aufl. ğDiese Fotos sind Teil einer Serie, die ich 2007 begann, als ich zum ersten Mal eine Brandrodung in der Prärie beobachtete. Das visuelle und expressive Potenzial des Brandes beeindruckte mich sofort, ebenso wie seine Nähe zu Themen, die im Zentrum meiner fotografischen Arbeit stehen. Ein kontrollierter Brand wird vorsätzlich entfacht, seine gewaltige zerstörerische Kraft reduziert invasive Pflanzen, damit einheimische Arten besser gedeihen können. Diese Bilder von regenerativer Zerstörung stellen eine universelle Metapher dar: der Augenblick, in dem Leben und Tod keine Gegensätze sind, sondern als ein einziger Prozess wahrgenommen und angenommen werden.Ğ - Jane Fulton Alt Jane Fulton Alt (*1951) arbeitet als Fotokünstlerin in der Nähe von Chicago. Sie erhielt vielfache Auszeichnungen, darunter der Photolucida Critical Mass Award und der Humble Arts 31 Women in Art Photography. 2009 hat sie das Buch Look and Leave: Photographs and Stories of New Orleans's Lower Ninth Ward über die Folgen von Hurrikan Katrina veröffentlicht . (Original-eingeschweisstes Ex. - verlagsfrisch - RESTEXEMPLAR / new - in original wrapping - publishers overstock) Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1050.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket issued. Shelf wear/rubbing to corners of front/rear cover. Signed card (Gift inscription) from author included. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by National Gallery of Canada, 1978
ISBN 10: 0888843658 ISBN 13: 9780888843654
Seller: Pulpfiction Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Near Fine- to Very Good+ lightly rubbed and edgeworn rectangular trade paper original.
Published by National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa, 1978
Seller: McCanse Art, Toronto, ON, Canada
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Oblong quarto. Illustrated paper wraps. 88 pp. Text in English and French. Illustrated in black-and-white. Very good example; some handling, light wear to spine, light toning to interior else clean.
Language: English
Published by Kehrer Verlag, U.S.A., 2013
ISBN 10: 386828401X ISBN 13: 9783868284010
Seller: Signedbookman, Aurora, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author and photographer "For Bob and Sue with warm regards, Jane Fulton Alt" on the title page. The book is in as new condition without jacket as published. Signed and Inscribed By Author.
Language: English
Published by National Gallery of Canada, 1978
ISBN 10: 0888843658 ISBN 13: 9780888843654
Seller: The Private Library, London, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. From the Library of John Russell Taylor.
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Published by The National Gallery Of Canada, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, 1978
Seller: Reeve & Clarke Books (ABAC / ILAB), South River, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. green pictorial stiff card covers; lettering in black on spine; 88 pages; Phillips's paintings and creations are illustrated throughout in monochrome and full colour; text in both English and French; this book accompanied a travelling exhibition of Phillips's work; light nicking at outer edges of front cover.
Language: English
Published by National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa, 1978
ISBN 10: 0888843658 ISBN 13: 9780888843654
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. Illustrated by Phillips, Walter J. (illustrator). First Edition. Chapters include: The Early Years - England and Africa; Watercolours - The Learning Process; Canada - the Experimental Years; The Colourful Discovery; England - New Friends and New Techniques; Working Procedures - The Sketch-Book; Working Procedures - The Cartoon; Working Procedures - Copying; The Established years - and the Tragic End. Bilingual English/French. 88 pages. Footnotes and Chronology. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Contents clean, tight and unmarked. Average external wear. A sound example. ; Illustrations; 8vo.
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New.