Language: English
Published by Putnam'S SONS.;.BISON BOOKS 1983 verso, NY, 1983
ISBN 10: 0399128530 ISBN 13: 9780399128530
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
HARDCOVER. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. first edition,2p; Second Printing. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD UNCLIPT(NOPR ICE) DUST JACKET; GOLD (CLOTH)SPINE TITLES ON BLACK HARD COVERS. BRIGHT RED ENDPAPERS.BLUE TITLES ON WHITE DUST JACKET.BACK PANEL DJ LARGE BEN FRANKLIN PORTRAIT. ; MANY OLD PHOTOS & ILUST, MAPS; 623pg thick pages; American History. Index.PANORAMIC VOLUME . Over 8,00 chronological, day-by-day entries covering every major event in Americas History. More than 170 biographies of famous personalities in American History, from Christopher Columbus to George W. Bush. Over 120 concise essays on topics of special historical interest, from the ancient essays on topics of special historical interest, from the ancient mound builders to the recent war in Iraq. Special entries on key developments in the arts, science, society, and the economy for most pivotal years and for every year between 1788 and the present. More than 200 illustrations, including many historic photographs, drawings, and maps. A comprehensive index for easy cross-referencing.
Language: English
Published by Hanro Corp., NY, 1953
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hanro Corp. 1953 Published quarterly. 130pp. Good condition with light wear and minor creasing to covers. There are 2 vertical tears across the center spine. The top tear ends at page 5, the bottom tear ends at pag 30. Light toning to page margins. See photos. whbx 3.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Vincent Di Fate; (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Vincent Di Fate; (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Fine. First Edition. 4 Sept. 2022. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Shadows of the Crimson Tong" by Tom Roan; "Caught Shot" by Joe Archibald; "Kid Sherlock" by Beech Allen; "Readheaded Hostage" by Arthur J. Brooks; "Epitaph in Mud" by J. Lane Linklater; "The Roaming Cadaver" by Paul W. Fairman; "Crescent of Blue Death" by Freeman Putney, Jr.; "Time Out for Murder" by Bob Gordon; "Investment With Death" by Orlando Rigoni; "Turnabout Snatch" by Bert Collier; "Police Dog Daze" by Joe Archibald. Book.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Vincent Di Fate; (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Vincent Di Fate; (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Thunder's Mouth Press / SFBC, 2005
ISBN 10: 0739451901 ISBN 13: 9780739451908
Seller: Mom's Resale and Books, River Hills, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 2005 Hardcover Edition. Very light shelf wear to DJ. Looks unread.
Published by Guideposts, 1981
Seller: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover. Oversized. First Edition. No DJ. Color pictorial [sunset/sunrise reflecting on water] with yellow upper & spine text. FFEP & upper board paste-down missing Pages soil/spotting/toned with age. Boards rubbed at edges. Spine head & tail crimped/crushed/rubbed. Corners bumped. Color photos within throughout. Else, tight and square. Scarce/rare/hard to find/out of print. RELIGION/POETRY/SHORTSTORIES.
Published by London: Nova Publications Ltd. 1st Edition, 1961
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Poor. Gerard Quinn (front cover) (illustrator). First Edition. ----------science fiction fantasy pulp magazine, digest size. Printed in the UK for the Canadian market, this issue has the same contents as the UK January 1961 issue. It differs from the UK issue by having a 40˘ cover price, a cover date, and some Canadian wording on the copyright page and inside the back cover. Waterstained, 1 inch piece out of spine top, creases, small tears, a poor but complete copy.
Published by New York: Popular Library 1st Edition, 1968
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Reprints stories from the pulp magazines Thrilling Wonder Stories and Startling Stories. Modest shelfwear, a near fine copy.
Published by Galaxy Publishing Corp., New York, 1965
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. New York: Galaxy Publishing Corp First edition. Magazine. Digest sized pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 7.5"], 162 pages, illustrated. Includes the second of two parts of "Of Godlike Power" by Mack Reynolds, "Catch a Tartar" by Gordon R. Dickson, "The Tinplate Teleologist" by Arthur Sellings, "the Light Outside" by C. C. MacApp, "Cyclops" by Fritz Leiber, etc. Very good copy with light wear to the spine head, light soiling to the rear cover, ext paper starting to tan. See photos whb18.
Language: English
Published by New York Times Company, New York, NY, 1978
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Gordon E. Smith (Photographer) (illustrator). First Edition, First Thus. Text/NEW w/trace margin discoloration. 1978 First Edition, First Thus. Illustrated linen boards/NF w/light edge rubs. DJ/None (as issued?). Outdoor cooking techniques & recipes. Most of the material first appeared in Family Circle's "Best-Ever Barbecues". Full page color photography features California, from San Diego to San Francisco, where barbecues were popularized.
Published by Acme/Health Knowledge, New York, 1969
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very good. Paperback. 130pp. Lightly rubbed and edgeworn, previous seller's stamp on the table of contents, else very good.
Language: English
Published by The Wolfson Foundation of Decorative and Propaganda Arts, Inc., Miami, FL, 1989
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Jacques Auger (Design Director); Peg Faimon, Jacques Auger Design Associates, Inc. (Designer) (illustrator). Fall 1989, No. 14. 154 pp. Essentially flawless copy with minimal shelfwear. ISSN: 0888-7314.
Published by The International Magic Studio, 1978
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 32 pages. Illustrated. Gordon Prunty "The Byford Four Aces" / Angus Lavery "Button Off" / Ed Dunhill "Handling Of The Temple Screen" / Robert Donaghy "Hoppy's Carrot Shed" / Joe Riding "Number One Mental Trick Revisited" / Arthur Setterington "Merlin's Ribbon" / Harry Baron "Pence an' P's" (VM10).
Published by The International Magic Studio, 1982
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 32 pages. Illustrated. Arthur Setterington "Disc-O-Chain" / Paul D Bellamy "A Cleaner World" / Andy Martin "3 Straws" / Gordon Prunty "Is It Really Mind Reading?" / Harry Baron "Sponges" (VM10).
Language: English
Published by Published for the Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University and the Dept. of Humanities, M.I.T. by M.I.T. Press, Cambridge, 1970
ISBN 10: 0262040301 ISBN 13: 9780262040303
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. xvi, 290 pages illustrations (some colour) : 29 cm. Contents: Part 1: Introduction to Part I / David Gordon Mitten Bronze joining: a study in ancient technology / Heather Lechtman, Arthur Steinberg Chemical composition of Greek and Roman statuary bronzes / Earle R. Caley Discussion session 1.1 / Cyril Stanley Smith Patina: noble and vile / Rutherford J. Gettens The conservation of bronze objects / R.M. Organ Authentication of works of art / William J. Young Discussion sessions 1.2 / Harold J. Plenderleith Part 2: Introduction to Part 2 / Arthur Steinberg Technical note / Arthur Steinberg Near eastern bronzes in the west: the question of origin / Oscar White Muscarella Panoplies from Afrati / Herbert Hoffmann The artistic context and environment of some Greek bronzes in the master bronzes exhibition / Mogens Gjĝdesen Discussion session 2 / David Gordon Mitten Part 3: Introduction to Part 3 / Arthur Steinberg Etruscan bronzes in the British museum: new acquisitions and old possessions / Sybille Haynes Etruscan votive bronzes of Populonia / Hans Jucker Observations on selected Roman bronzes in the master bronzes exhibition / Heinz Menzel Discussion session 3 / Cornelius C. Vermuele, III Part 4: Introduction to Part 4 / Arthur Steinberg Ancient bronzes: decline, survival, revival / Elaine K. Gazda, George M.A Hanfmann Some thoughts on the collecting of bronzes / Herbert A. Cahn Contributors to this volume.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2009
ISBN 10: 156699389X ISBN 13: 9781566993890
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Paperback. An unused, unmarked and unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Published by Associated Students of the University High School, Oakland, 1926
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Magazine. pp.147-197p., 7.5x10.5 inches, about fifty pages of text, photos, and illustrations on semi-coated ivory paperstock, literary arts journal in stapled decorated green pictorial wraps. Slight edgewear, a very good copy. Bills itself as "magazine," but has ear-marks of "yearbook" minus mugshots of lower classmen. Find a three-page story with photographs by an amateur but persistent puppeteer, one Gilbert MacKay.
Published by Fawcett Crest, 1974
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap.
Published by Novello, 1969
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 60 pages. Albert Chatterley "A School Music Room For The 1970s" / Arthur Ormerod "Burton-Upon-Trent Schools Music Festival" / Charles Cleall "The Natural Pitch Of The Human Voice" / Adele Franklin "The Road From Kecskemet" / Keith Swanwick "Conducting The School Orchestra" / Michael Burnett "The Case For Cool Music Teaching" / Wadham Sutton "The Abnormality Of Opera" / Neville Atkinson "An Exercise in Opera" (M21).
Published by Mercury Press Inc, 1998
Seller: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Laurie Harden (cover); Bill Long, Arthur Masear, Tom Cheney (interior cartoons) (illustrator). 1st Edition. Fine condition. Signed by Mark Budz for his short story "Zinnias on the Moon"! Signed by Author(s).
Published by MacRae Smith, Phila. PA, 1945
Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Gray cloth, red lettering on spine, top edge stained red, fresh unmarked copy. No DJ.
Published by Fantasy House, New York, 1955
Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Association Member: MWABA
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Ed Emshwiller (illustrator). First Edition. A clean, unmarked copy free of creases, in a Mylar magazine sleeve.
Published by London: Sampson Low, Marston and Company,, 1893
Seller: T. Brennan, Bookseller since 1998 (ABAA / ILAB), Ellsworth, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Limited Edition. From set Number 41 of a limited edition of 250. Gilt-stamped vellum over maroon boards, octavo, pp. xii, 330. Tissue-guarded frontis. Top edge gilt. Fold-out facsimile of a despatch in Lord Aberdeen's handwriting. Permanent ribbon page marker. Tasteful title page embossed ownership stamp of a renowned author and professor of European History at Indiana University. Vellum dull with age. Boards with light shelf wear and scuffing. Tips rubbed. Bottom board tips bumped noticeably (see image 5). Withal, a GOOD sound copy of an uncommon title.
Language: English
Published by Walter Scott, London, 1890
Seller: Westside Stories, Hamilton, ON, Canada
Hard. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Not Dated But Assumed 1890. Sew Binding A Little Shaken But Holding Well, Rough Cut Pages , As Tiny Handwritten Name On The Ffep. Text Block Very Slightly Aged. Green Cloth Covered Boards With Bright Gilt Tips And Line Decor, Gilt Title On Spine A Little Dulled But Still Readable. Head And Tail Of Spine Fraying And Minor Bumping To Tips.
Published by Mercury Press Inc, 1998
Seller: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Jill Bauman (cover); Bill Long, Arthur Masear, Joseph Farris (interior cartoons) (illustrator). 1st Edition. Fine condition. Signed by Ben Bova for his short story "Remember, Caesar" and by Marina Fitch at her short story "Imprints"! Signed by Author(s).
Published by Mercury Press Inc, 1997
Seller: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Michael Garland (cover); Danny Shanahan, Bill Long, Arthur Masear, John Jonik, S. Harris (interior cartoons) (illustrator). 1st Edition. Very Fine condition. Signed Ben Bova for his short story "The Cafe Coup"! Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Abingdon Press, 1962
Seller: Gordon Kauffman, Bookseller, LLC, Chippewa Falls, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 5 Volumes, A-Z plus Supplement. Inspected, Cleaned & Sealed by me, the proprietor. 1962. Reprint. Hardcover books with the dust jackets. The books have sturdy bindings. Previous owner's name is inside the front cover. The text part of the books have minimal underlining in pen or pencil. Light wear to the edge. 10.25" x 7.25". Sealed in Shrink Wrap for protection in storage and shipping. Expertly packed. *PROFESSIONAL BOOKSELLER* I try hard to get the descriptions right, sometimes I make a mistake, therefore, Returns accepted. Refunds given. - Gordon.