Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press, c.1984,, 1984
ISBN 10: 0826307302 ISBN 13: 9780826307309
Seller: Harry Alter, Sylva, NC, U.S.A.
paperback, Condition: Good, University of New Mexico Press, c.1984, 1st., trade paperbk., 177pp., G $.
Language: English
Published by Godfrey Cave Associates Ltd, 1992
ISBN 10: 1854710842 ISBN 13: 9781854710840
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, Spain
Condition: Muy bueno. : Descubre los misterios del cuerpo humano con este libro de Bernard Knight y Godfrey Cave. A través de ilustraciones y explicaciones detalladas, explora la estructura y función del cuerpo humano, así como los descubrimientos de los pioneros de la medicina. Ideal para estudiantes, profesionales de la salud o cualquier persona interesada en la anatomía y fisiología humana. EAN: 9781854710840 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Ciencias|Educación|Tecnología Título: Discovering the Human Body Autor: Bernard Knight| Godfrey Cave Editorial: Godfrey Cave Associates Ltd Idioma: en Páginas: 198 Formato: tapa dura.
Condition: New. pp. 201.
Condition: New. pp. 228.
Condition: New. pp. 201.
Condition: New. pp. 228.
Condition: New. pp. 348.
Condition: New. pp. 348.
Language: English
Published by DefCon One Publishing, 2016
ISBN 10: 0997793643 ISBN 13: 9780997793642
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 150 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.34 inches. In Stock.
Condition: New. pp. 201.
Condition: New. pp. 228.
Condition: New. pp. 348.
Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico, 1984
ISBN 10: 0826307302 ISBN 13: 9780826307309
Seller: Monroe Bridge Books, MABA Member, Houlton, ME, U.S.A.
Association Member: MABA
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good+. Godfrey, Dan (illustrator). 1st Edition. With the Publishers "Review Copy" slip laid-in. xiv, 177pp, bound in illustrated , glossy, stiff paper covers, with the binding and hinges tight. Illustrated throughout with b/w line drawings. Includes Poisonous Plants, Cacti and Yuccas, Creepers and Climbers, Trees Shrubs and Bushes, Flowering Plants by Color, and more. Foxing to outer page edges.
Language: English
Published by Crosby Lockwood & Son, London, 1959
Seller: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Fifth Impression. Prepared for the British Producers Conference in conjunction with the British Iron and Steel Federation.
1984, Botany, University of New Mexico Press, 177 p, good + paper with sun faded spine.
Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press, ., 1984
ISBN 10: 0826307302 ISBN 13: 9780826307309
First Edition Signed
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Godfrey, Dan (illustrator) (illustrator). First Edition. Signed by both Mr. Bernard & Mr. Godfrey on the title page with no inscription. Keywords: WILD FLOWERS NATURE NEW MEXICO ALBUQUERQUE SOUTHWEST PLANTS JEMEZ, PEXOS MANZANO. Signed by Author.
Published by British Constructional Steelwork Association, London, 1965
Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. A little rubbing to spine else minimal wear. Owner's name to front. Publication No. 26.
Published by Mag City, New York, 1982
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Magazine. 90pp. Quarto. Stapled glossy wrappers. Wraps lightly worn and soiled, a few bumps and tiny tears, near fine. A poetry magazine of the third New York school that features contributions from Masters, Scholnick, Lenhart, James Schuyler, Rudy Burckhardt, Bernadette Mayer, Alice Notley, Norman Fischer, Tim Dlugos, Eileen Myles, Vincent Katz, John Godfrey, Terence Winch, Bernard Welt, Bob Rosenthal, Amiri Baraka [LeRoi Jones], Helena Hughes, Reed Bye, Tony Towle, Steve Levine, Chris Kraus, Tom Carey, Michelle Spark and Barry Kornbluh.
Language: English
Published by Nichols Publishing Company, 1985
ISBN 10: 089397224X ISBN 13: 9780893972240
Seller: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Hardback in Very Good+ condition with Very Good+ dust jacket. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 415 pages. Clean, unmarked interior. Tight binding and slightly bumped corners. Dust jacket is spine sunned and has general wear to edges with a couple of wrinkles and short closed tears. Quick shipping, excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking information.
Language: English
Published by B. Godfrey, Scotland, 1994
ISBN 10: 0952347903 ISBN 13: 9780952347903
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 3rd Edition. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by BCSA, London, 1965
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United Kingdom
Card Covers. Condition: FINE ( AS NEW). No Jacket. Black and White Photographs (illustrator). This book is part of a large purchase from a Public Sector Library and except where mentioned are for the most part LIKE NEW! MOSTLY the ONLY flaws are the blacked out (they insisted) Library stamps which show many of them to be UNUSED! FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE! Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12". EX PUBLIC SECTOR LIBRARY BLACK.
Published by Printed for the Society By W B Cooke, Nottingham, 1900
Seller: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Half-Leather. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Very good book in black half calf leather covers with very marked blue cloth boards; gilt titles to spine; surface rubs to spine. Internally fine and free of inscriptions; binding tight; free of foxing.
Published by Richard Godfrey, Publisher, Long Acre, 1782
Seller: Mare Booksellers ABAA, IOBA, Dover, NH, U.S.A.
Unbound. Condition: Good. Single sheet, folded. Printed on one side only. 22 by 19 inches. Presumably disbound from a larger work. An engraved illustration depicting the people in the procession at the Christening of Prince Arthur, son of Henry VII. With five rows of figures in various states of dress, as well as the Royal group. Presumably done by Richard Godfrey, a British engraver known for his depictions of views and ancient sites around England (see DNB, Volume 22). GOOD condition. Several horizontal and vertical fold creases present, with some other creases and wrinkles also present. A three inch tear present along one of the vertical fold, affecting the illustration. Extremities chipped and worn, with minor tearing. Some soiling, foxing and minor staining.
Seller: Mad Hatter, West Kelowna, BC, Canada
Condition: New. 29 x 22 cm- A tight, clean, and unmarked copy-illustrated book on the human body.How Pioneers of Medicine Solved the Mysteries of the Body's Structure and Function.
Condition: New.
Broché. Condition: Bon état. in-8 Description :192 pp. Couverture défraîchie. Langue : français Nb de volumes : 1.
Condition: New. pp. 362.
Published by Printed for the Society By W B Cooke, Nottingham, 1899
Seller: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Very good book in blue half 'leather' covers with blue cloth boards; gilt titles to spine; surface rubs to extremities and spine. Internally fine and free of inscriptions; contains the catalogues for 1899 and 1900 bound in with their covers; binding tight; free of foxing.