Soft cover. Condition: Fine. GGA {Good Girl Art} Painted Cover (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher. 265 pages. Goodread notes = "The World of heroic fantasy suffered a tragic loss with the passing of Robert E. Howard. But "REH" left behind a vast body of work displaying a breadth of vision only to be expected from the creator of Conan the Barbarian and his fabled Hyborian Age. Lovingly and painstakingly collected over the years by editor Glenn Lord, these astonishing works were presented to the world in the magazine The Howard Collector.">> Cover creasing. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Zebra Books / Kensington Pub. Corp., USA, 1976
ISBN 10: 0890831637 ISBN 13: 9780890831632
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: FINE+, Near New. Jeff { Jeffrey } Jones Painted Cover. (illustrator). First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. 345 pages. NEVER BEFORE PUBLISHED WITH ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATIONS BY JEFF JONES "From the mighty pen that created Conan, Kull, and Cormac, comes a sweeping collection of stories of sword and sorcery; trembling tales of horror; fantasies so weird they defy description."." Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Published by Lancer Books., USA., 1967
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. Roy Krenkel, Jr Art. (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher. 223 pages. >>>Back cover creasing; cover scuffing; slight spine slant Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Seller: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Cover art by Sanjulian. A near fine copy.
Seller: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Cover art by Sanjulian. Mild opening crease along the spine. A near fine copy.
Language: English
Published by Glenn Lord, Pasadena, TX, 1972
Seller: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Printed wrapper. Condition: Fine. First edition. Collects poems, stories and material by Robert E. Howard, Fred Blosser, Lin Carter, and Charles O. Gray. Bound in original printed stiff gray paper covers with lettering in black. Small chip from rear cover. Receiving date stamp at the top of the front cover, else a fine and bright copy.
Language: English
Published by Glenn Lord, Pasadena, TX, 1972
Seller: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Printed wrapper. Condition: Fine. First edition. Collects poems, stories and material by Robert E. Howard, Fred Blosser, Walter Shedlofsky, and Bryce D. Thompson. Bound in original printed stiff gray paper covers with lettering in black. Receiving date stamp at the top of the front cover, else a fine and bright copy.
Language: English
Published by Glenn Lord, Pasadena, TX, 1971
Seller: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Printed wrapper. Condition: Fine. First edition. Collects poems, stories and material by Robert E. Howard, Fred Blosser, and August Derleth. Bound in original printed stiff gray paper covers with lettering in black. Receiving date stamp at the top of the front cover, else a fine and bright copy.
Language: English
Published by Glenn Lord, Pasadena, TX, 1971
Seller: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Printed wrapper. Condition: Fine. First edition. Collects poems, stories and material by Robert E. Howard, Dr. I.M. Howard, Fred Blosser, Robert Yaple, and L. Sprague de Camp. Bound in original printed stiff gray paper covers with lettering in black. Receiving date stamp at the top of the front cover, else a fine and bright copy.
Published by Zebra, New York, NY, 1976
Seller: Steven Edwards, Coalmont, TN, U.S.A.
Mass-market paperback. Condition: Very good. 345 p. Clean, tight unmarked copy.
Published by Opar Press, Evergreen, CO, 1973
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Evergreen, CO: Opar Press 1973. First Edition. .White pictorial wrappers 5.5" x 8.5", saddle-stapled, unpaginated 32 total pages not counting the cover, illustrated. Includes an index by the author to the original Ghost Stories magazine, the story "The Apparition in the Prize Ring" by Robert E. Howard writing as John Taverel, etc. Condition: Very good condition with foxing top edges front cover and very light wear. See photos whb15E.
Language: English
Published by Glenn Lord, Pasadena, TX, 1973
Seller: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Printed wrapper. Condition: Fine. First edition. Collects poems, stories and material by Robert E. Howard, W. Fraser Sandercombe, Lin Carter, and Ed Lesko, Jr. Bound in original printed stiff gray paper covers with lettering in black. A fine and bright copy.
0 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Fine. In brodart sleeve, looks new.
Language: English
Published by Glenn Lord, Pasadena, TX, 1970
Seller: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Printed wrapper. Condition: Fine. First edition. Collects poems, stories and material by Robert E. Howard, Dr. I.M. Howard, Fred Blosser, Richard . Tierney, and H.P. Lovecraft. Bound in original printed stiff gray paper covers with lettering in black. Receiving date stamp at the top of the front cover, else a fine and bright copy.
Language: English
Published by Glenn Lord, Pasadena, TX, 1971
Seller: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Printed wrapper. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Collects the story "The Beast from the Abyss" and poem, plus other material. A hint of toning along spine, else a fine copy.
Published by Ace, N.Y., 1979
Seller: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Canada
Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good -. 1st Paperback Printing. A creased spine with rubbed edges also creasing on front cover. Store stamped. Stories by:Robert E,Howard, W. Fraser Sandercombe, T.A. Burns, H.P.Lovecraft,James C. White, Emil Petaja, E.Hoffman Price, Horald Preece,Dale Harding Exum, Glenn Ford, Wade Wellman,Franis T.Lanmey,Robert Yaple, Ed Esko, Jr., Fred Blosser, Bryce D. Thompson, Charles O. Gray. Signed by W. Fraser Sandercombe on content page and story page. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Necronomicon Press, West Warwick, RI, 1989
Seller: Nicholas J. Certo, Newburgh, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Robert H Knox (illustrator). 2-Volume set. Staple-bound soft covers, 84-ppgs & 80-ppgs respectively. Collects 78 letters by Howard written to: Tevis Clyde Smith, August Derleth, H P Lovecraft, Clark Ashton Smith & others; with footnotes. The cover of volume two with a couple of very small scrapes, VERY GOOD+ copies, free of any former owner marking.
Published by Zebra Books, N.Y., 1976
Seller: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Canada
Paperback. Condition: Very Good +. Jones, Jeff (illustrator). 1st Printing. A creased spine with light edge rubbings.No store stamp. Stories include:Pigeons from Hell, recompense, The Pit of the Serpent, Empire,Etchings In Ivory, Thor's Son, Cimmeria, A Sonnet of Good Cheer, Red Blades Of Black Cathay, The Dust Dance, The Bar by the Side of the Road, Knife Bullet and Noose, The Gold and The Grey, Gents on the Lynch, She Devil, The Day That I Die, The Voice of El-Lil, Black Wind Blowing, The Curse of the Golden Skull, Black Talons.
Published by Undewood Miller, 1977
Seller: Nicholas J. Certo, Newburgh, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 2nd Edition. Limited edition of 2500 copies comprising the trade edition. Illustrations and dust wrapper art by Keiko Nelson, introduction by Glenn Lord. Contents slightly revised from the 1957 Arkham House edition. FINE in a FINE dust wrapper.
Published by Author, Pasadena
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
1972. (Staplebound) Near fine. 36pp. The spine is slightly discolored. Based on the work of Robert E. Howard. Contributors include Lin Carter (Death-Song of Conan the Cimmerian). (Fantasy Fiction, Fan Magazines, Fantasy Fiction).
Published by Author, Pasadena
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
1967. (Staplebound) Near fine. 36pp. The spine and top edge are faded. Based on the work of Robert E. Howard. (Fantasy Fiction, Fan Magazines, Fantasy Fiction).
Language: English
Published by Necronomicon Press., Warwick, RI:, 1991
ISBN 10: 0940884372 ISBN 13: 9780940884373
Seller: Kathmandu Books, Winter Park, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Robert H. Knox (illustrator). 1st edition. Chapbook in stapled wrappers. 1st Printing. Edited by Glenn Lord, with Rusty Burke, S. T. Johsi and Steve Behrends. Introduction by Robert M. Price. This copy signed by Rusty Burke. A fine copy in wraps.
Language: English
Published by Necronomicon Press., Warwick, RI:, 1989
ISBN 10: 0940884267 ISBN 13: 9780940884267
Seller: Kathmandu Books, Winter Park, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
1st edition. Chapbook in stapled wrappers. 1st Printing. Edited by Glenn Lord with Rusty Burke and S. T. Joshi. Introduction by Glenn Lord. Signed by Lord and Burke. A fine copy in wraps.
Language: English
Published by Necronomicon Press., Warwick, RI:, 1991
ISBN 10: 0940884372 ISBN 13: 9780940884373
Seller: Kathmandu Books, Winter Park, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Robert H. Knox (illustrator). 1st edition. Chapbook in stapled wrappers. 1st Printing. Edited by Glenn Lord, with Rusty Burke, S. T. Johsi and Steve Behrends. Introduction by Robert M. Price. Signed by Lord and Burke. A fine copy in wraps.
Published by Nemedian Chronicles Publishing Empire, 1975
Seller: Columbus Rare Books, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Softcover fanzine. Condition: Near Very Good. No. 32 out of 500. Fanzine periodical collection of fantasy stories in near very good condition with stories of Reh by Robert E. Howard and others. Light fading internally. Some blemishes on cover. Some bending on edge of pages. 48 pages. $2.50 price on front. Inventory: 26.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1961 - 1973. Eleven issues of the pioneering Robert E Howard fan publication with miscellaneous writings, poetry, stories, fragments & letters relating to Howard. All but the last 2 issues have the original owner's information printed in ink on the back cover; many issues with marginalia and notations to the index pages else a VERY GOOD lot. Includes issues: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 (covers browned), 6, 7, 8, 9, 15 & 18. The early issues are uncommon.
Published by Glenn Lord, Texas, 1973
Seller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library, Montreal, QC, Canada
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Condition: Very Good +. First Edition. First Edition. Rare complete set of eighteen issues, softcover, (7.00 x 5.00", 18.0 x 13.0 cm, Vols. 1-6) and (8 1/4 x 5 1/2, 21.0 x 14.0 cm, Vols 7-18) each running from 30pp to 50pp approximately and published between the Summer 1961 and Autumn 1973. Robert E. Howard (1906-1936) was a pulp fiction writer who created the sword and sorcery subgenre as well as the Conan the Barbarian character. He died young and his reputation developed mostly after his death through contributions of his admirer's like Glenn Lord and the above described magazines which include poems, letters, and fiction. These rare magazines, and especially the entire set, are in mostly in very good condition showing some yellowing. Volume seven shows a bit more wear, folding and small tears along the bottom. This set also includes doubles of volumes nine, ten, and eleven (21 issues total) as well as three original mailing envelopes from Glenn Lord. An exceptional acquisition for fans of Robert E. Howard and Conan the Barbarian.