George Loane (98 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (98)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Tradd Street Press 2026

    1025813138 / 9781025813134

    • Softcover

    Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 17.72

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    • Hardcover

    Seller: WeSavings LLC, MONTGOMERY, U.S.A.WeSavings LLC

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 12.89

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. X-Library book. Standard wear to cover and typical library markings. No dust jacket. 100% Money Back Guarantee!!! 0.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    1333311117 / 9781333311117

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 20.07

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Published by J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1963

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.39

    £ 4.82 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1963. No edition remarks. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small inscriptions and neat labels may be present. Boards have mild shelf wear with light

  • Published by J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.99

    £ 4.82 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. No edition remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have moderate shelf wear with some rubbing, fraying and co

  • Published by T Fisher Unwin Ltd. 1923

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.99

    £ 4.82 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1923. First Edition. 195 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2019

    1330752791 / 9781330752791

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 22.74

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    1333311117 / 9781333311117

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 20.73

    £ 3.29 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Published by London: Blackie 1920?. 1920

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 8.00

    £ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Series: Blackie's Illustrated Latin Series xix 195p green cloth with floral line ornaments to front cover, illustrations and plates, extensive marginal notes by previous owner, exterior clean and firm, without year of publication Language: Latin.

  • Language: English

    Published by J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd, London 1946

    • Hardcover

    Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United KingdomJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 5.00

    £ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Green Cloth. Condition: VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). No Jacket. Reprint. .FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾". Drawing of W. B. Yeats (illustrator). Name Inscribed in Pencil Jenni.

  • Published by Macmillan and Co. Limited 1927

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 12.00

    £ 4.82 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1927. Reprinted. 109 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. S

  • Language: English

    Published by J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., London UK. 1931

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 5.00

    £ 21.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good ++. No Dustjacket. Reprint. 256 pages. No dustjacket. Lightly marked red hardback binding. Light wear to spine-ends and boards' corners, Page-edges lightly yellowed o/w pages clean.

  • Language: English

    Published by Tradd Street Press 2026

    1025808940 / 9781025808949

    • Hardcover

    Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 26.96

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by J. M. Dent & Sons Limited 1937

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Books of Eli, Birmingham, United KingdomThe Books of Eli

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 8.00

    £ 18.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A very good copy of this early reprint (1937); second printing. It does look as if it has, had to be rebound with the publishing page missing. Now protected in plastic. It includes a drawing of W.B. Yeats on the FEP.Well looked after book of poems, considering age; compiled by Geor

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2019

    1330752791 / 9781330752791

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 22.62

    £ 4.16 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Published by The Temple Press 1937

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 13.28

    £ 4.82 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1937. Last Reprinted. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Light thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen inscription to front pastedown and rear free endpaper. Binding is slightly loose but pages remain attached. Bo

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by MacMillan and Co. 1931

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Books of Eli, Birmingham, United KingdomThe Books of Eli

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 9.50

    £ 18.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A First edition, 1931 reprint of this 1913 original. A very well looked after copy, of a book nearly 100 years old. Some wear to the extremities and spine.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    0267712545 / 9780267712540

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 30.04

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Published by London: Dent & Sons Ltd 1937

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 20.91

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    2nd edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 256p. Subjects: Travel. Education. Essays. Collections. 3 Kg.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    0267712545 / 9780267712540

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 27.74

    £ 4.16 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2019

    0656526823 / 9780656526826

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 33.15

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Tradd Street Press 2026

    1025813138 / 9781025813134

    • Softcover

    Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 31.39

    £ 2.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: New.

  • More images

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.28

    £ 4.90 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. 1921. No dust jacket. Fading t

  • Published by Macmillan, London 1931

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United KingdomLazy Letters Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 5.00

    £ 18.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Very minor wear to blind-stamped red cloth boards. Minimal internal wear.

  • Published by J.M.Dent, London 1924

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, United KingdomBeach Hut Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.00

    £ 18.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. The Kings Treasuries of Literature. Owner's name. Vovers are rubbed, closed tear on front endpaper.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2019

    0656526823 / 9780656526826

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 29.63

    £ 5.02 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Blackie & Sons, London

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Byre Books, Newton Stewart, United KingdomByre Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 10.70

    £ 24.40 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Undated - 'war economy standard'. The second Punic War - Hannibal crossing the Alps and invading Italy. Latin text, English notes, b/w illustrations, map. Green cloth, no inscriptions or annotation, clean, tight and sound, VG, no DJ. 0.

  • Published by Oxford Clarendon Press / Humphrey Milford 1931

    • Softcover

    Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 19.26

    £ 4.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Used; Acceptable. Flexible blue covers; mild wear; 12mo - over 6 3/4" to 7 3/4" tall; underlining and marginal pencil marks present; gutter gap with a couple loose pages; 100 pages followed by vocabulary.

  • Published by J M Dent & Sons Ltd, London

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, United KingdomSilver Trees Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 3.00

    £ 21.15 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Good book in nonedescript red cloth covers with gilt titles to a lightly rubbed and faded spine. Internally very good; 'This book belongs to' filled in and a previous owner's name crossed out; binding sound; free of foxing.

  • Published by Oxford Clarendon Press / Humphrey Milford 1931

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, CanadaAncient World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 19.26

    £ 5.61 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Stiff wrappers. Wraps have some edgewear with loose threads. Spine is sunned. ; Latin Text with English vocabulary and commentary.