Language: English
Published by Olympic Marketing Corp, 1984
ISBN 10: 0436413329 ISBN 13: 9780436413322
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by New English Library Ltd, 1984
ISBN 10: 0450057860 ISBN 13: 9780450057861
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Sinking of the "Belgrano" This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by New English Library Ltd 01/10/1984, 1984
ISBN 10: 0450057860 ISBN 13: 9780450057861
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Olympic Marketing Corp, 1984
ISBN 10: 0436413329 ISBN 13: 9780436413322
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 1984
ISBN 10: 0436413329 ISBN 13: 9780436413322
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 1984
ISBN 10: 0436413329 ISBN 13: 9780436413322
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Secker & Warburg, London, 1984
ISBN 10: 0436413329 ISBN 13: 9780436413322
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Some scratches on the DJ.
Language: English
Published by Secker & Warburg, London, England, 1984
ISBN 10: 0436413329 ISBN 13: 9780436413322
Seller: Hourglass Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good, Not Price Clipped. British First. Some edge wear to boards and dust jacket; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition; illustrated with black and white photographs. Book.
Language: English
Published by Secker & Warburg, London, 1984
ISBN 10: 0436413329 ISBN 13: 9780436413322
Seller: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Blind stamp & Air Force stamp in front. (16)218pp. Notes. Reading list. Index. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" Tall.
Condition: As New. The cover has edge wear, There are underlined passages and some notes written in the margings.
Language: English
Published by Olympic Marketing Corp, 1984
ISBN 10: 0436413329 ISBN 13: 9780436413322
Seller: The Book Scouts, Hamilton, ON, Canada
First Edition
HARDCOVER. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. We're always buying collectible book collections. Contact us for details. We're happy to provide pictures of all books, please just ask! British first edition, first printing. Jacket is in very Good + condition. Top spine area of jacket has a small 1/4 inch tear. Light scratch to back of jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark.
Language: English
Published by Secker & Warburg, London, 1984
ISBN 10: 0436413329 ISBN 13: 9780436413322
Seller: Old Army Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. 218 pp., illus., maps, outermost clear layer of dust jacket coating is crackling on front panel and a bit on spine, dj now in a clear mylar protector.
Language: English
Published by Olympic Marketing Corp, Manchester, New Hampshire, 1984
ISBN 10: 0436413329 ISBN 13: 9780436413322
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good Condition. No markings on the text block. No marks of previous ownership or inscriptions. First edition.; 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Martin Secker and Warburg Ltd, 1984
ISBN 10: 0436413329 ISBN 13: 9780436413322
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading.
Language: English
Published by Olympic Marketing Corp, 1984
ISBN 10: 0436413329 ISBN 13: 9780436413322
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Language: English
Published by London, Secker & Warburg, 1984
ISBN 10: 0436413329 ISBN 13: 9780436413322
Hardcover. Condition: Good. xv, 218p., map, photos, tables, facsimiles, index, baords, dj. An historical examination into the ramifications of sinking the Belgrano on May 2, 1982, namely the initiation of the Falklands War. Includes notes.
Published by Walker and Company, 1962
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Former library book. Dampness has seeped into more than just the cover. Boards are moderate to severely edgeworn. Binding is very loose. Some pages are falling out. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Language: English
Published by New English Library (NEL), London, 1984
ISBN 10: 0450057860 ISBN 13: 9780450057861
Seller: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, Australia
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Reprint. G, Edgewear, creases, indentations, ink name, binding stretch, browning. "The act of war that finally killed off all hopes of peace". 238 pages, including appendices, notes, suggested reading list & index. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/digital photo on request.
Language: English
Published by New English Library, London, 1984
ISBN 10: 0450057860 ISBN 13: 9780450057861
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
Condition: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. A tidy copy in tight binding Used - Very Good. VG paperback.
Language: English
Published by New English Library, Sevenoaks, 1984
ISBN 10: 0450057860 ISBN 13: 9780450057861
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
Condition: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. Spine a little faded. Used - Very Good. VG paperback.
Language: English
Published by Secker & Warburg, London, 1984
ISBN 10: 0436413329 ISBN 13: 9780436413322
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
1st ed. With B&W illustrations A clean, tidy copy. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket.
Published by Walker and Company, New York, 1962
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Good/Good. 243 pages. X-LIBRARY Black colored cloth binding with silver text on spine. Binding shows minor scuffing to back and shelf wear to head and tail of spine. The spine has the call number written in white. The pictorial dust jacket is encased in a mylar cover. The dj itself shows some scuffing, chips on corners and head and tail of spine; also, the call number is written in white on the spine. There is a one inch tear on the back near the upper spine. In the right corner is a rectangular piece of white paper glued to the mylar and on the spine there is the call number on a white label that has been taped over. The flaps of the spine have been taped to the front and back paste down and there is tape residue on the ffep. On the back fep is the card pocket residue and Date Due paper. The back paste down has a library stamp on it. Other defects on the text pages include tape staining on the half-title page; library stamps, ink marks on title page; and pencil circle on printer's imprint page; and library stamps on page 29 and 99. All other pages are clean; binding is tight.
Language: English
Published by Secker & Warburg, London , United Kingdom, 1984
ISBN 10: 0436413329 ISBN 13: 9780436413322
Seller: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, Canada
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good ++. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good ++. First Edition. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, xv + 218 pages including maps, plus black-and-white illustrations; gentle bumps to spine ends and to top corners of covers, otherwise very gently used, tight in binding, two related notations in ink on back free endpaper, otherwise very clean and unmarked throughout; DJ gently bumped along edges, but no chips or tears. See also our listings for Dennis Barker's Ruling The Waves : An Unofficial Portrait of the Royal Navy, and for the immense 14-part series The FALKLANDS WAR : The Day-by-Day Record from Invasion to Victory: Invasion! The Epic Journey, South Georgia Retaken; Belgrano Sunk; Exocet! SAS Hit Pebble Beach; D Day; Bomb Alley; Goose Green; Gurkhas Go In; Disaster at Fitzroy; The Night of Battle; The Final Battle; Victory! July - 1982: The Final Reckoning.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Penguin, 1981. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with toning, small crease on back cover and shelf/edgewear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Language: English
Published by Martin Secker & Warburg, United Kingdom, 1984
ISBN 10: 0436413329 ISBN 13: 9780436413322
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. hardback, 8vo, minor spotting to top edge o/w a very good clean and tightly bound copy in a price clipped very good dust jacket, 218pp.
Language: English
Published by Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, London, 1984
ISBN 10: 0436413329 ISBN 13: 9780436413322
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. An account of the still controversial sinking of the Argentinian cruiser, General Belgrano, at the very opening of the Falklands War in 1982. xv, 218pp, illustrated, maps. Book is vbright, clean and unmarked. Tight, square binding, no wear to the cloth. The unclipped dustjacket is similar. NB - Postal Rates shown by ABE are often incorrect and are vague estimates NOT guaranteed rates. We use Canada Post, the United States Postal Service and Asendia and try to offer very competitive postal charges based on actual costs, no overcharging. Images are available. Shipped well packed. USA postage is usually $8.00 - $9.00 unless extra heavy/large. Media Mail void for magazines in USA. Canadian postage varies considerably depending on weight and destination. Postage to anywhere within Canada, can now be a maximum of US$15.50 for weights , including more than one book - up to 5kg total fitting the Flat Rate Box- boxed, insured, trackable and faster than regular parcels. Less will always be charged if rates indicate. NOW available - lower Trans-Canada rates for many major markets, and, new, considerably lower rates for many Overseas destinations.
Seller: Michael Moons Bookshop, PBFA, Whitehaven, CUMBR, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. New English Library edition, 1984. 2 maps, 7 illustrations & relevant contemporary newspaper cutting slipped in. Mrs Thatcher's finest hour? Pages age-browned. Slight foxing to top edge only. 238 pages.
Language: English
Published by New English Library Ltd, 1984
ISBN 10: 0450057860 ISBN 13: 9780450057861
Seller: Greener Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Language: English
Published by Secker & Warburg, London, 1984
ISBN 10: 0436413329 ISBN 13: 9780436413322
Seller: J. and S. Daft, Lichfield, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. 1st. 218 pp.
Language: English
Published by Martin Secker and Warburg Ltd, 1984
ISBN 10: 0436413329 ISBN 13: 9780436413322
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.