Fowler 1870 (5 results)

The King's English / H.W. Fowler and F.G. Fowler
Fowler, H. W. (Henry Watson) (1858-1933). Fowler, F. G. (Francis George) (1870-1918)
Published by London : Oxford University Press 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star seller3rd edition, reprint. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Heavy foxing, spotted boards. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; 383 p ; 21 cm. Subjects; English language Style. English language Terms and phrases. English langua…ge Idioms. English language Grammar 1870-. English language Idioms, corrections, errors. English language Usage ; Handbooks, manuals, etc. English language Idioms. English language Grammar 1870-1949. 3 Kg.

The King's English / H.W. Fowler and F.G. Fowler
Fowler, H. W. (Henry Watson) (1858-1933). Fowler, F. G. (Francis George) (1870-1918)
Published by London : Oxford University Press 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.99
£ 12.03 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket3rd edition, reprint. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Heavy foxing, spotted boards. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; 383 p ; 21 cm. Subjects; English language Style. English language Terms and phrases. English langua…ge Idioms. English language Grammar 1870-. English language Idioms, corrections, errors. English language Usage ; Handbooks, manuals, etc. English language Idioms. English language Grammar 1870-1949. 1 Kg.

The concise Oxford dictionary of current English / adapted by H. W. Fowler and F. G. Fowler from the Oxford dictionary
Fowler, Francis George (1870-1918). McIntosh, E. Murray, James Augustus Henry, Sir (1837-1915)
Published by Oxford [Eng.] : Clarendon Press 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star seller4th ed., rev. by E. McIntosh. Finely bound in modern half leather over stained cloth with a uniformly gilt decorated title to the spine. Remains well preserved overall; bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; xvi, 1530 pages. Subjects; Oxford English dictionary. English language. Dictionaries. English language ;…Dictionaries. Encyclopedias and dictionaries. 1 Kg.

The concise Oxford dictionary of current English / adapted by H. W. Fowler and F. G. Fowler from the Oxford dictionary
Fowler, Francis George (1870-1918). McIntosh, E. Murray, James Augustus Henry, Sir (1837-1915)
Published by Oxford [Eng.] : Clarendon Press 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 42.65
£ 12.03 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket4th ed., rev. by E. McIntosh. Finely bound in modern half leather over stained cloth with a uniformly gilt decorated title to the spine. Remains well preserved overall; bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; xvi, 1530 pages. Subjects; Oxford English dictionary. English language. Dictionaries. English language ;…Dictionaries. Encyclopedias and dictionaries. 1 Kg.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatheBound. Condition: New. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1928 edition. NO changes have been made to the or…iginal text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 1030 Language: English Pages: 1030.