Fitzgerald Robert Edited (45 results)
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, U.S.A.Book Stall of Rockford, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Second softbound Edition published by Yale University Press. No wear to the covers. No spine creasing. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. Name of previous owner on the inside of the front cover. No musty odor. No tobacco odor. No water damage.No soiling. No sun fadi…ng.

Mystery and Manners Format: Paperback
Flannery O'Connor; Selected and Edited by Sally and Robert Fitzgerald
- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 13.17
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.

Mystery and Manners Format: Paperback
Flannery O'Connor; Selected and Edited by Sally and Robert Fitzgerald
- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.25
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.
THE COLLECTED SHORT PROSE OF JAMES AGEE
Agee, James, Fitzgerald, Robert {edited and with a memoir by}
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MZ 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joe Staats, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Joe Staats, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 13.06
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Near-fine, first edition, first printing in black cloth boards with a 1/2" spot of wear to upper front spine edge and without jacket. Very nice condition, especially considering age.NF71.
Published by Macmillan
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Learned Lady : Letters from Robert Browning to Mrs. Thomas Fitzgerald 1876-1889
Browning, Robert / Mrs. Thomas Fitzgerald / edited by Edward C. McAleer
Published by Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1966 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerFine and bright deep blue boards in near fine pictorial price-clipped dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated with photographs.
In Another Country : Selected Poems 1935-2975
Laughlin, James / edited with a foreword by Robert Fitzgerald
Published by City Lights, 1978 1978
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition, first printing The original first edition. Selected by another poet Robert Fitzgerald. Fine and bright glossy stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text. Previous owner's small mailing address label to inside front flyleaf.
Language: English
Published by Collins, London 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, U.S.A.Blue Moon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 21.51
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leather. Condition: Very Good. Very Good/no dust jacket. Hardcover leather binding. 1954. Wondeful color illustrations. Some lightening to the spine and tear on foot of spine. Wear to spine ends. former owners inscription on free front endpaper. Still a quite handsome copy. Robert Stewart Sherriffs (illustrator).
Short Story Masterpieces
Warren, Robert Penn and Albert Erskine (edited by); featuring Ernest Hemingway, James Joyce, F. Scott Fitzgerald, William Faulkner and others
Language: English
Published by Laurel 1954
- Softcover
Seller: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.05
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Eighth Printing.

Language: English
Published by University of Queensland Press, Queensland 1987
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bellcourt Books, Hamilton, VIC, AustraliaBellcourt Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.41
£ 22.38 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 239 pp. Pages and edges sunned; top edge lightly foxed. Cover has minimal shelf-wear with lightly scuffed panels. 'Robert D. Fitzgerald is one of Australia's major poets. This selection shows the scope of his achievement throughout a long and distinguished literary career.'.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Collins, London 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, United KingdomYour Book Soon
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.95
£ 18.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. New Edition. 221 pp with 12 colour plates, bound in red cloth with gilt title and decorations on black panels to front and spine. Gives 3 different editions of the poem with notes, glossary, introduction, biography etc. . Covers a little rubbed and sunned, corners a little… softened, edges and endpapers a little spotted. Dust wrapper torn in two with some loss a tatty remnant. Robert Stewart Sherriffs (illustrator).

The Omitted Preface to This Side of Paradise [in] Antaeus 24, Winter 1976
(FITZGERALD, F. Scott, John Irving, Rita Dove, Robert Coover, and others). Daniel Halpern, edited by
Published by Drue Heinz / Antaeus, Tangier / London / New York 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.37
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Numer 24. Tall octavo. 128pp. Printed wrappers. Light foxing and spine a bit tanned, near fine. In addition to Fitzgerald's Preface, this issue prints John Irving's important story "The Pension Grillparzer" (which would appear in *The World According to Garp*), Charles Johnson's *Ox-Herding Tale*…, and work by Rita Dove, Charles Wright, and Robert Coover.

The Omitted Preface to This Side of Paradise [in] Antaeus 24, Winter 1976
(FITZGERALD, F. Scott, John Irving, Rita Dove, Robert Coover, and others). Daniel Halpern, edited by
Published by Tangier, New York 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.37
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. 128pp. Newspaper clipping laid in causing offsetting inside front wrapper, very good to near fine. Pictorial white and green wrappers. Fiction by John Irving, Robley Wilson, Jr., Charles Johnson, William S. Wilson, Morris Lurie, Richard Fravola, and Robert Coover. Poetry by Charles… Wright, Diana O Hehir, Sandra McPherson, Herbert Morris, Rita Dove, Heather McHugh, and Mick Fedullo. "Preface to This Side of Paradise" by F. Scott Fitzgerald and " Other People's Eroticism" by Tony Duvert.

Published by Best Books, Kokomo, Indiana 1953
- Softcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.37
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Magazine. Cover by EMSH [Ed Emshwiller] and illustrations by Peter Poulton. Paper wrappers. Wear at the extremities and touch of soiling to the overhanging wrapper, very good. This issue features contribution from Jerry Shelton, Ed Weston, Kelvin Kent, Murray Leinster, Curt Storm, William Fitzger…ald and Robert Moore Williams.
Published by Collins, London and Glasgow 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Gebhard and Burkhart Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.Gebhard and Burkhart Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Hardcover. A fine copy in a near fine slip cover. 40 pages of introduction and discussion of Omar Khayyam. 22 full color illustrations to fit this classic poetry. The book is covered in navy blue leather like fabric with gold lettering and trim and gold on the edges. The end of the book has Variations… in Texts, Comparative Table of Quatrains, Glossary and Index to First lines of Quatrains. Sherriffs, Robert Stewart (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Turn The Page Books, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaTurn The Page Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.53
£ 22.38 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Age discolouration to dust wrapper. Wear and tear to extremities of dust wrapper. Book is in very good, clean condition. 272 pages. No internal inscriptions, torn or missing pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biogr…aphy & Autobiography; Australia; History. ISBN: 0207953724. ISBN/EAN: 9780207953729. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 51211.
Rubaiyat Of Omar Khayyam Rendered In English Verse By Edward Fitzgerald. Revised Edition 1952.
Khayyam, Omar / Edward Fitzgerald / George F. Main (Edited By)
Published by Collins, London & Glasgow 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: NorWest Books (UK), Minehead, , United KingdomNorWest Books (UK)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 6.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Red Cloth, Gilt Titles And Decoration, 224 Pages, 12 Colour Plates. A Complete Book, The Front Hinge Is Broken But Otherwise Soundly Bound. The Plates Are All "Vg". Not Ex Library. Not A Book Club Edition. Robert Stewart Sherriffs (illustrator).

The Poet's Dante:
Edited by Peter Hawkins and Rachel Jacoff; Contributing authors: Ezra Pound,William Butler Yeats, Charles Williams, Thomas Stearns Eliot, Osip Mandelstam, Eugenio Montale, Jorge Luis Borges, W.H. Auden, Robert Fitzgerald, Robert Lowell, Robert Duncan, Howard Nemerov, James Merrill, Seamus Heaney, Charles Wright, Jacqueline Osherow, J.D. McClatchy, W.S. Merwin, Robert Pinsky, Geoffrey Hill, Rosanna Warren, W.S. Di Piero, Daniel Halpern, Alan Williamson, Mark Doty, C.K. Williams, Mary Baine Campbell, and Edward Hirsch.
Language: English
Published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, New York 2001
- Hardcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.73
£ 9.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. xxvi, 403 pp. LCC: 33552.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo, 243 pages. In Very Good condition with a Good dust jacket. Dust jacket protected with a mylar covering. Spine ivory white with black and green lettering. Exterior shows moderate wear including slight soiling, mild age toning and very minor edge wear. Boards have minimal wear with… slight rubbing wear to the head/tail edges. Text block has head edge colored black and slight age toning to the edges. Previous owner's name embossed to the dedication page. First edition, first printing. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column K, ND-K. 1381338. FP New Rockville Stock.
RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM
Khayyam, Omar; translated by Edward Fitzgerald; illustrated by Robert StewartSherrifs; edited by G. F. Maine
Published by Collins (1947), London, UK 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerLeather. Condition: G/No Dustjacket. New Edition. London, UK: Collins. G/No Dustjacket. (1947). New Edition. Leather. Sm 4to., 193 pp., rubbed, edges frayed, writing on ffe, page toning, loose gather(151-154) . Color Plates (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Old Hall Bookshop, ABA ILAB PBFA BA, Brackley, United KingdomOld Hall Bookshop, ABA ILAB PBFA BA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.00
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gilt-decorated Brown Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Latest Reprint. New edition 1947, latest revised edition 1954, latest reprint 1978, 224pp, illustrated with colour plates, gilt-decorated and lettered brown cloth, dust jacket colours bright. Size: 8vo. Robert Stewart Sherriffs (illustrator). Ver…se.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.77
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 147 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam : Rendered Into English Verse By Edward Fitzgerald
Fitzgerald, Edward (rendered Into English Verse by) ; Maine, George F. (edited by)
Published by Collins, London, UK 1967
- Softcover
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.75
£ 21.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Flexible Binding. Condition: Good ++. No Dustjacket. Reprint. 224 pages. No dustjacket. Striking colour plates by Robert Stewart Sherriffs. Rubs/frays to spine-ends and light wear to covers' corners o/w clean blue textured leather(?) binding. Book has a wood-smoke aroma to it. Very clean pages. Colour illustrations. Size: 9 1/2"… Tall By 7" Wide. Illustrated By Robert Stewart Sherriffs (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, , United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.55
£ 35.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. NO JACKET. Hardback. 22x14cm. 243 pages. Book spine has residue at the base end. Clean & tight book. SOME FOXING. Oriental stamp on the copyright page. Flat pages. NO JACKET. Dispatched Royal Mail First Class with tracking next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref X…ZJ-Griff.
Language: English
Published by G. Bell & Sons, London 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, , United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.55
£ 35.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Boards. Condition: Very Good. NO JACKET. Hardback 1930. Abridged. Clean and tight. No inscriptions. NO JACKET. Dispatched with TRACKING boxed in cardboard. ref Q123.
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Edward Fitzgerald (translated), George Maine edited, Robert Stewart Sherriffs illustrated
Published by COLLINS 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Leaf Ends, Stocksfield, , United KingdomLeaf Ends
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 24.00
£ 11.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. revised edition, red covers with gilt decoration, front endpaper with previous owner inscription has been taped back in at some time in the past otherwise book in overall very good condition with 12 clean, bright illustrations.
The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Edward; Edited By George F. Maine; Illustrated By Robert Stewart Sherrifs Fitzgerald
Published by Collins, London 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 25.00
£ 12.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Deluxe edition on blue morrocan leather with illustrated red embedded frontpiece gilt scrolled square highly collectable and would make a marvellos gift.
More imagesRobert Southey Letters : A Selection
Robert Southey : Edited with introduction and notes by Maurice H. Fitzgerald
Published by Henry Frowde Oxford University Press World's Classics, London 1912
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Frances Wetherell, Cambridge, , United KingdomFrances Wetherell
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.00
£ 8.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. World's Classics No CLXIX. Original olive cloth faded to the spine as usual. Neat contemporary dedication inscribed on the front free endpaper otherwise a firm, clean copy with red ribbon marker.

A Selection from the Writings and Speeches of John Robert Godley
Godley, John Robert Collected and Edited By James Edward Fitzgerald
Language: English
Published by Press Office, Christchurch 1863
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arty Bees Books, Wellington, New ZealandArty Bees Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 49.28
£ 22.38 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good -. No Jacket. First Edition. Brown cloth with spine missing. Edges of leather spine still attached to front and rear boards. Front board is loose. Cloth is faded and corners are bumped. Contents tight. Inscription from 1863 on front e/p. Old booksellers label on front pastedown. 330pp with red speckled pag…e edges. Some age-discolouration and minor foxing throughout. Staining to title page opposite frontispiece.
Published by New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969, New York 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jane Atwood, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.Jane Atwood
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 43.22
£ 4.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Green Boards & Blue Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Printing. Green Boards & Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 237 pages; from the dj: "At her death in 1964 Flannery O'Connor left behind a body of unpublished essays and lectures, as well as…a number of critical articles that appeard in scattered publications during her life-time. 'Mystery and Manners' presents selevtions from these two categories of her occasional prose, and is thus the first book of non-fiction by Flannery O'Connor." Book condition: Book giver's note, in ink, is on the pre-title page, and a paper clip impression can be felt and seen at the top of this page; top edge of the book is dyed pink, and at the open end of the top edge is a circa 1/2 sq. inch damp (faded) spot; a damp stain can be seen at the top corners of each page from p.27 to p.187, appearing as faint pink areas; at maximum extent circa 1 inch x 1/8th inch, decreasing gradually to nothing each way.