Published by Memoirs Amer Acad Rome, 1997
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 42, pp. 23-37, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet else VG.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521863317 ISBN 13: 9780521863315
Seller: Bulrushed Books, Moscow, ID, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. SHIPS FAST. RESCUED + REPAIRED. Features a small coffee mishap, plus a reinforced binding, secured cover, and some annotations or highlighting-a durable, fully readable working copy brought back to life at a great value by our Book Sustainability Project. No access codes or CDs.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521863317 ISBN 13: 9780521863315
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Minor shelf wear; light scuffing to jacket. Else a bright, clean copy. The ancient Romans are usually thought of as a monolithic ethnic group, though in fact they formed a self-consciously pluralistic society. In this book, Gary D. Farney explores how senators from Rome's Republican period celebrated and manipulated their ethnic identity to get ahead in Rome's political culture. He examines how politicians from these lands tried to advertise positive aspects of their ethnic identity, how others tried to re-create a negative identity into something positive, and how ethnic identity advertisement developed over the course of Republican history. Finally, in an epilogue, Farney addresses how the various Italic identities coalesced into a singular Italian identity in the Empire, and how Rome's experience with Italic groups informed how it perceived other groups, such as Gauls, Germans, and Greeks.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521151805 ISBN 13: 9780521151801
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Xx, 337pp. The ancient Romans are usually thought of as a monolithic ethnic group, though in fact they formed a self-consciously pluralistic society. In this book, Gary D. Farney explores how senators from Rome's Republican period celebrated and manipulated their ethnic identity to get ahead in Rome's political culture. He examines how politicians from these lands tried to advertise positive aspects of their ethnic identity, how others tried to re-create a negative identity into something positive, and how ethnic identity advertisement developed over the course of Republican history. Finally, in an epilogue, Farney addresses how the various Italic identities coalesced into a singular Italian identity in the Empire, and how Rome's experience with Italic groups informed how it perceived other groups, such as Gauls, Germans, and Greeks. ; 337 pages.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521863317 ISBN 13: 9780521863315
Seller: Labyrinth Books, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521863317 ISBN 13: 9780521863315
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Upper corner very slightly bumped else book is fine. Very light shelfwear to DJ. ; Xx, 337pp. The ancient Romans are usually thought of as a monolithic ethnic group, though in fact they formed a self-consciously pluralistic society. In this book, Gary D. Farney explores how senators from Rome's Republican period celebrated and manipulated their ethnic identity to get ahead in Rome's political culture. He examines how politicians from these lands tried to advertise positive aspects of their ethnic identity, how others tried to re-create a negative identity into something positive, and how ethnic identity advertisement developed over the course of Republican history. Finally, in an epilogue, Farney addresses how the various Italic identities coalesced into a singular Italian identity in the Empire, and how Rome's experience with Italic groups informed how it perceived other groups, such as Gauls, Germans, and Greeks. ; 337 pages.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521151805 ISBN 13: 9780521151801
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521151805 ISBN 13: 9780521151801
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521151805 ISBN 13: 9780521151801
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, GB, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521151805 ISBN 13: 9780521151801
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. The ancient Romans are usually thought of as a monolithic ethnic group, though in fact they formed a self-consciously pluralistic society. In this book, Gary D. Farney explores how senators from Rome's Republican period celebrated and manipulated their ethnic identity to get ahead in Rome's political culture. He examines how politicians from these lands tried to advertise positive aspects of their ethnic identity, how others tried to re-create a negative identity into something positive, and how ethnic identity advertisement developed over the course of Republican history. Finally, in an epilogue, Farney addresses how the various Italic identities coalesced into a singular Italian identity in the Empire, and how Rome's experience with Italic groups informed how it perceived other groups, such as Gauls, Germans, and Greeks.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521151805 ISBN 13: 9780521151801
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 62.07
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2010-06-24, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521151805 ISBN 13: 9780521151801
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521151805 ISBN 13: 9780521151801
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521863317 ISBN 13: 9780521863315
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521151805 ISBN 13: 9780521151801
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Farney explores how senators from Rome's Republican period manipulated their ethnic identity for political gain. Num Pages: 358 pages, black & white illustrations, maps. BIC Classification: 1QDAR; HBLA1. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 23. Weight in Grams: 560. . 2010. Illustrated. paperback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521151805 ISBN 13: 9780521151801
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521863317 ISBN 13: 9780521863315
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 78.46
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press CUP, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521151805 ISBN 13: 9780521151801
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 358.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521151805 ISBN 13: 9780521151801
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Farney explores how senators from Rome's Republican period manipulated their ethnic identity for political gain. Num Pages: 358 pages, black & white illustrations, maps. BIC Classification: 1QDAR; HBLA1. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 23. Weight in Grams: 560. . 2010. Illustrated. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521863317 ISBN 13: 9780521863315
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Farney explores how senators from Rome's Republican period manipulated their ethnic identity for political gain. Num Pages: 358 pages, Illustrations, maps. BIC Classification: 1QDAR; HBJD; HBLA; JFSL. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 231 x 158 x 28. Weight in Grams: 616. . 2007. Illustrated. hardcover. . . . .
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 358 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by New York: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521863317 ISBN 13: 9780521863315
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germany
Original cloth. Condition: Gut. Illustrated edition. 337 p., w/ pictures. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - Flawless, very good condition. - Content: The ancient Romans are usually thought of as a monolithic ethnie group, though in fact they formed a self-consciously pluralistic society. In this book, Gary D. Farney explores how senators from Romes Republican period celebrated and manipulated their ethnie identity to get ahead in Romes political culture. He examines how politicians from various lands tried to advertise positive aspects of their ethnie identity, how others tried to re-create a négative identity into some-thing positive, and how ethnie identity advertisement developed over the course of Republican history. Finally, Farney addresses how the various Italie identifies coalesced into a singular Italian identity in the Empire and how Romes expérience with Italie groups informed how it perceived other groups, such as Gauls, Germans, and Greeks. Gary D. Farney is assistant professor of history at Rutgers University in Newark. A scholar of Roman history, he is a Fellow of the American Academy in Rome and has published in journals such as Memoirs of the American Academy in Rome, Historia, and Athenaeum. ISBN 9780521863315 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 608.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press CUP, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521863317 ISBN 13: 9780521863315
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. xvi + 337, Maps.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521863317 ISBN 13: 9780521863315
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Farney explores how senators from Rome's Republican period manipulated their ethnic identity for political gain. Num Pages: 358 pages, Illustrations, maps. BIC Classification: 1QDAR; HBJD; HBLA; JFSL. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 231 x 158 x 28. Weight in Grams: 616. . 2007. Illustrated. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. new title edition. 358 pages. 9.00x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, GB, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521151805 ISBN 13: 9780521151801
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. The ancient Romans are usually thought of as a monolithic ethnic group, though in fact they formed a self-consciously pluralistic society. In this book, Gary D. Farney explores how senators from Rome's Republican period celebrated and manipulated their ethnic identity to get ahead in Rome's political culture. He examines how politicians from these lands tried to advertise positive aspects of their ethnic identity, how others tried to re-create a negative identity into something positive, and how ethnic identity advertisement developed over the course of Republican history. Finally, in an epilogue, Farney addresses how the various Italic identities coalesced into a singular Italian identity in the Empire, and how Rome's experience with Italic groups informed how it perceived other groups, such as Gauls, Germans, and Greeks.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521151805 ISBN 13: 9780521151801
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The ancient Romans are usually thought of as a monolithic ethnic group, though in fact they formed a self-consciously pluralistic society. In this book, Gary D. Farney explores how senators from Rome's Republican period celebrated and manipulated their ethnic identity to get ahead in Rome's political culture. He examines how politicians from these lands tried to advertise positive aspects of their ethnic identity, how others tried to re-create a negative identity into something positive, and how ethnic identity advertisement developed over the course of Republican history. Finally, in an epilogue, Farney addresses how the various Italic identities coalesced into a singular Italian identity in the Empire, and how Rome's experience with Italic groups informed how it perceived other groups, such as Gauls, Germans, and Greeks.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521151805 ISBN 13: 9780521151801
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521863317 ISBN 13: 9780521863315
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The ancient Romans are usually thought of as a monolithic ethnic group, though in fact they formed a self-consciously pluralistic society. In this book, Gary D. Farney explores how senators from Rome's Republican period celebrated and manipulated their ethnic identity to get ahead in Rome's political culture. He examines how politicians from these lands tried to advertise positive aspects of their ethnic identity, how others tried to re-create a negative identity into something positive, and how ethnic identity advertisement developed over the course of Republican history. Finally, in an epilogue, Farney addresses how the various Italic identities coalesced into a singular Italian identity in the Empire, and how Rome's experience with Italic groups informed how it perceived other groups, such as Gauls, Germans, and Greeks.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 260.22
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.