Fabre Denvieu (58 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.00
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.57
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.59
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.57
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.00
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 35.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.10
£ 6.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.59
£ 5.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 43.39
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 36.09
£ 6.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Paris & Toulouse, E. Privat 1874
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 31.10
£ 7.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. pp.xvi, 508 pages, a very good hardback (originally a paperback), now professionally rebound in blue (teal) buckram, with gilt lettering on the spine, by a university library.
Published by Paris-Toulouse 1874 1874
- Softcover
Seller: Libreria Gullà, roma, RM, ItalyLibreria Gullà
Contact seller5-star sellerIn-8° pp. 44, bross. muta recnte.
Seller: LIBRERIA ANTICUARIA SANZ, MADRID, M, SpainLIBRERIA ANTICUARIA SANZ
Contact seller5-star sellerAbbé J. FABRE D'ENVIEU Le dictionnaire allemand enseigné par l'analyse étymologique des noms propres individuels, familiaux, ehtniques et géographiques et par l'explication de quelques noms franco-tudesques. Onomatologie de l'histoire, de la mythologie, de l'ethnographie et de la géographie des contrées occupées par les allemand…s. Thorin, 188?- en 8º mayor holandesa. Ejemplar con defecto en portada faltando trozo de pie de imprenta, XX-346 pp.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.04
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the philosophical subject of Ontologism, which is focused on the nature and existence of being. The author presents a comprehensive analysis of Ontologism's key ideas, exploring the doctrine's historical development from ancient Greek philosophy to modern-day iter…ations. The author contrasts Ontologism with other philosophical perspectives, highlighting its unique contributions to the understanding of reality, truth, and knowledge. Through a thorough examination of primary sources and critical engagement with scholarly interpretations, the book offers a nuanced and in-depth understanding of Ontologism's significance in the realm of philosophy. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.68
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item….

Published by E. Thorin, Paris 1878
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 49.34
£ 36.25 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO40251437: 1878. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, 1er plat abîmé, Dos satisfaisant, Non coupé. 371 pages. Etiquette de code sur la couverture. Manque important sur le bord inférieur du 1er plat. . . . Classification Dewey : 470-Langues italiques. Latin.

Published by Apud E. Thorin, Parisiis 1878
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 49.34
£ 36.25 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO40169588: 1878. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement passée, Mors fendus, Non coupé. 371 pages. Etiquette de code sur le dos. 1er plat et 1ers cahiers se détachant. . . . Classification Dewey : 470-Langues italiques. Latin.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.21
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item….

Published by E. Thorin, Paris - Edouard Privat, Toulouse 1881
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 58.01
£ 36.25 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO40240760: 1881. In-12. Broché. Etat d'usage, Tâchée, Dos abîmé, Intérieur acceptable. 346 pages. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Annotations sur le 1er plat. . . . Classification Dewey : 433-Dictionnaire allemand.

Published by CEDET - Centro de Desenvolvimento Profissional e Tecnológico Ltda
- Softcover
Seller: Livraria Ingá, Niterói, RJ, BrazilLivraria Ingá
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 107.48
£ 21.63 shippingShips from Brazil to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. A ingenuidade da narrativa do Gênesis foi distorcida, e a Bíblia se tornou alvo dos ataques mais violentos. Essa interpretação excessivamente enfática do primeiro capítulo de Gênesis tem origem em uma suposta falácia. Imaginou-se que Moisés queria dizer tudo sobre as origens do mundo; e, para encontrar na Bíblia o que… ela não contém, não se hesitou em fazer violência a ela. Eles exageraram o significado da palavra "início", que é indefinida no texto, e a fizeram significar "no início" do tempo, "no início" de todas as coisas. A palavra BARA não significa "tirar do nada"; em vez disso, significa "transformar, organizar". No entanto, acredita-se que a Bíblia esteja afirmando aqui a criação primitiva, a criação ex nihilo. O significado das palavras "céus, terra, sem forma, luz, dias, etc.," também foi arbitrariamente modificado. A fim de moldar o texto às suas idéias, os comentaristas freqüentemente atribuíram às passagens mais claras do primeiro capítulo da Bíblia um significado forçado ou obviamente falso, desconsiderando o significado literal. Agora, é precisamente por interpretações desse tipo, tiradas fora do texto, que o Gênesis é atacado. Ao exagerar o relato bíblico, os comentaristas o comprometeram. Em seus esforços para introduzir o máximo possível no texto, eles forçaram a questão. Isso é um erro: o exagero é um dos grandes flagelos da apologética. É verdade que a Bíblia lança luz sobre uma certa organização da terra, bem como sobre a formação e a origem real da atual raça humana. Mas os intérpretes do primeiro capítulo de Gênesis estão equivocados quando apresentam essas páginas inspiradas como a solução de todas as questões interessantes que estão fora da narrativa e que a ciência contemporânea tem abordado.

Published by CEDET - Centro de Desenvolvimento Profissional e Tecnológico Ltda
- Softcover
Seller: Livraria Ingá, Niterói, RJ, BrazilLivraria Ingá
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 107.48
£ 21.63 shippingShips from Brazil to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. A ingenuidade da narrativa do Gênesis foi distorcida, e a Bíblia se tornou alvo dos ataques mais violentos. Essa interpretação excessivamente enfática do primeiro capítulo de Gênesis tem origem em uma suposta falácia. Imaginou-se que Moisés queria dizer tudo sobre as origens do mundo; e, para encontrar na Bíblia o que… ela não contém, não se hesitou em fazer violência a ela. Eles exageraram o significado da palavra "início", que é indefinida no texto, e a fizeram significar "no início" do tempo, "no início" de todas as coisas. A palavra BARA não significa "tirar do nada"; em vez disso, significa "transformar, organizar". No entanto, acredita-se que a Bíblia esteja afirmando aqui a criação primitiva, a criação ex nihilo. O significado das palavras "céus, terra, sem forma, luz, dias, etc.," também foi arbitrariamente modificado. A fim de moldar o texto às suas idéias, os comentaristas freqüentemente atribuíram às passagens mais claras do primeiro capítulo da Bíblia um significado forçado ou obviamente falso, desconsiderando o significado literal. Agora, é precisamente por interpretações desse tipo, tiradas fora do texto, que o Gênesis é atacado. Ao exagerar o relato bíblico, os comentaristas o comprometeram. Em seus esforços para introduzir o máximo possível no texto, eles forçaram a questão. Isso é um erro: o exagero é um dos grandes flagelos da apologética. É verdade que a Bíblia lança luz sobre uma certa organização da terra, bem como sobre a formação e a origem real da atual raça humana. Mas os intérpretes do primeiro capítulo de Gênesis estão equivocados quando apresentam essas páginas inspiradas como a solução de todas as questões interessantes que estão fora da narrativa e que a ciência contemporânea tem abordado.

Published by E. Thorin, Paris - Edouard Privat, Toulouse 1863
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 111.12
£ 36.25 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO40251659: 1863. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Non coupé. 596 pages pour le tome I et 577 pages pour le tome II. Etiquettes de code sur les couvertures. . . . Classification Dewey : 100-PHILOSOPHIE ET DISCIPLINES CONNEXES.
More imagesPublished by Ernest Thorin; Edouard Privat, Paris; Toulouse 1891
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB)
Contact seller3-star sellerHardcover. Condition: g to vg. First edition. Large octavo (8 3/4 x 5 3/4"). [4], xiv, 434, ivpp (Vol. 1); [4], 435-908, [2]pp (Vol. 2); [4], xvi, 787, [1]pp (Vol. 3); [4], [773]-1493, [3]pp (Vol. 4). Modern blue cloth, with gilt-lettered leather label to spines. Title pages in red and black lettering. First edition of the Book…of Daniel translated after the Hebrew, Aramean, and Grec texts, with a literal, exegetical and apologetics commentary by French abbot Jules Fabre d'Envieu (1821-1901). Ex-library binding, with reference number in white at lower spine of each volume, bookplate on inside of each front cover, and pocket on inside of each back cover. Stamp to top and bottom paper edges. Blind stamp to each title page. Foxing and age-toning to very first and very last leaves of each volume. Text in French. Bindings in overall good to good+, interior in good+ to very good condition.
Seller: Hubert Colau, LA BAZOCHE GOUET, FranceHubert Colau
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 22.22
£ 34.52 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
A dà paginer.
Published by Imprimerie Durand, Fillous et Lagarde,, Toulouse, 1885
Seller: Llibreria Antiquària Els Gnoms, Sedó, L, SpainLlibreria Antiquària Els Gnoms
Contact seller4-star sellerXVIII-4 47pp.

Language: French
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 188. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1863 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: French Pages: 188.

Language: French
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 218. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1864 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: French Pages: 218.

Language: French
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 188. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1863 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: French Pages: 188.