Seller: Broad Street Books, Branchville, NJ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Book is in very nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight.
Language: English
Published by Rattle / The Frieda C. Fox Family Foundation, Studio City, CA, 2008
ISBN 10: 1931307148 ISBN 13: 9781931307147
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. [Studio City, CA]: Rattle / The Frieda C. Fox Family Foundation. 2008. First Edition. Softcover. 1931307148 . First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 9"], 220+ pages, illustrated. Near Fine copy. bx276.
Language: English
Published by St Martins Press, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0312029489 ISBN 13: 9780312029487
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. New York: St Martins Press [1989]. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312029489. First edition. Collects 28 stories and 5 poems, 317 pages. Near fine with light dust soiling and minor foxing to page edges in Fine jacket. clph.
Language: English
Published by St Martins Press, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0312029489 ISBN 13: 9780312029487
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Collects 28 stories and 5 poems, 317 pages. Near Fine copy light toning to page edges, in Fine jacket. See photos clph.
Language: English
Published by Starmont House, Mercer Island, 1983
ISBN 10: 0916732851 ISBN 13: 9780916732851
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. cover art by Stephen E. Fabian (illustrator). First Edition. Mercer Island: Starmont House. 1983. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0916732851 This copy has been inscribed, signed and dated by Douglas E. Winter on the title page. Pictorial wrappers, 148 pages. The years in review notes on the contributors. Very Good copy with rubbing to covers, readers crease with a code inked to the upper right corner of the title page See photos. bx12, clph.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday & Company Inc, Garden City, 1984
ISBN 10: 0385189435 ISBN 13: 9780385189439
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday & Company Inc. 1984. Hardcover. 0385189435 . First edition. Collects 14 stories plus an introduction, 181 pages. Fine copy in Near Fine jacket. See photos clph.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0199267715 ISBN 13: 9780199267712
Seller: Academybookshop, Long Island City, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. New - excellent clean condition, Title: "Paradigms in Phonological Theory", Publisher: Oxford University Press, Author: Laura J. Downing , Alan T. Hall, Renate Raffelsiefen.
Published by Bitterroot, Brooklyn, 1972
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Decorated/pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], saddle-stapled, 52+ pages, illustrated. Near fine with paper clip impression. 801.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0199267715 ISBN 13: 9780199267712
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Book is in very good condition. Moderate bumping on upper left corner of book, edges have moderate wear, upper textblock has light yellowing and cover has moderate rubbing. Otherwise book has tight binding with clean and bright pages.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0820330469 ISBN 13: 9780820330464
Seller: Greenway, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.
flexibound. Condition: Very good condition. In very clean condition. Ships quickly.
Language: English
Published by Hall Park Books, Milton Keynes
Seller: G & S Books, Gillingham, KENT, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Contains black & white and colour illustrations throughout. Seller Ref: M15398.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0199267707 ISBN 13: 9780199267705
Seller: Academybookshop, Long Island City, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0199267707 ISBN 13: 9780199267705
Seller: Academybookshop, Long Island City, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by St Martins Press, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0312029489 ISBN 13: 9780312029487
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. This copy has been signed by Douglas E. Winter, and inscribed and signed and dated by Stanley Wiater; at their respective contributions. Collects 28 stories and 5 poems, 317 pages. Near Fine copy light dust soiling to page edges, spine heel very lightly bumped in Fine jacket. See photos clphE.
Published by George W. King Printing Company, Baltimore, 1944
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Third Printing. Octavo, vii, xi, xv, 356 pages. In Good plus condition with a Fair dust jacket. Spine pictorial orange/beige spine with dark blue lettering. Dust jacket has moderate plus wear including several instances of chipping to the edges and mild age toning to the spine. Boards have mildly rubbed and sunned exterior. Text block has slight age toning to the edges. Gift inscription to the front free end paper. Illustrated. Third printing. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column D, ND-D. 1375915. FP New Rockville Stock.
Seller: Strawberry Hill Books, Rotherfield, East Sussex, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Type: Book pp XII, 389. 1st printing. An unread book.
Published by Hall Park Books Limited, UK, 2000
Seller: The Book Exchange, Macclesfield, CHESH, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Barry Rosch (illustrator). Softcover. Not ex. library. 96 pages, illustrated throughout with colour and b/w photographs of camouflage and markings schemes. Sections include: Messerschmitt Bf 109: Prototypes, B, C, and D variants / Messerschmitt Bf 109E: E-1, E-3, E-4, E-7 and E-9/Trop variants plus the Spanish Legion Condor aircraft / Messerschmitt Bf 109F: F-1, F-2, F-4 and F-4/Trop variants / Messerschmitt Bf 109: G, G-12 and K variants / Messerschmitt Bf 109: Other air force Bf 109 users, captured aircraft, Avia S-199s and Hispano HA-1112s. Contents clean, tight and bright. Book.
Language: English
Published by Scala Arts & Heritage Publishers Ltd, 2018
ISBN 10: 1785511319 ISBN 13: 9781785511318
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 64 pages : illustrations (chiefly color), plans ; 25 cm ; ISBN 9781785511318, 1785511319 OCLC 1005107605 ; color stiff paper wrappers ; Contents: Contents: Foreword by the Dean; Introduction to the history, archaeology and architecture of the triforium; 1. The Buildings; 2. Worship and Daily Life; 3. The Abbey and the Monarchy; 4. The Nation's Memory ; In summer 2018, The Queen's Diamond Jubilee Galleries will open in the church's medieval triforium, an internal gallery which runs 70 feet above the floor of the Abbey. Entrance to the space, never before opened to the public, will be through a new tower outside Poets' Corner, opposite the Palace of Westminster. This will be the most significant addition to the Abbey since Nicholas Hawksmoor's iconic towers were completed in 1745. The treasures displayed will reflect the Abbey's rich thousand-year history. The Galleries will also grant magnificent views to Parliament Square and the Palace of Westminster, as well as wonderful vistas across the Abbey, which Betjeman described as "the finest view in Europe". The Galleries mark the final phase of the Abbey's "2020 Vision", which aimed to improve facilities for the Abbey's two million worshippers and visitors. ; A richly illustrated guide to the treasures in The Queen's Diamond Jubilee Galleries - a new exhibition in Westminster Abbey's never-before-seen roof space. In summer 2018, The Queen's Diamond Jubilee Galleries will open in the church's medieval triforium, an internal gallery which runs 70 feet above the floor of the Abbey. Entrance to the space, never before opened to the public, will be through a new tower outside Poets' Corner, opposite the Palace of Westminster. This will be the most significant addition to the Abbey since Nicholas Hawksmoor's iconic towers were completed in 1745. The treasures displayed will reflect the Abbey's rich thousand-year history. The Galleries will also grant magnificent views to Parliament Square and the Palace of Westminster, as well as wonderful vistas across the Abbey, which Betjeman described as "the finest view in Europe". The Galleries mark the final phase of the Abbey's "2020 Vision", which aimed to improve facilities for the Abbey's two million worshippers and visitors. This richly illustrated guide, written by Abbey staff, discusses both the overall themes explored in the exhibition, and a selection of the individual exhibits.Published to coincide with the opening of the Galleries in Summer 2018. ; FINE. Book.
Language: English
Published by Arkansas Arts Center, Little Rock, AR, 2002
ISBN 10: 1884240275 ISBN 13: 9781884240270
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Stiff silver pictorial wraps, square format. Light surface wear to covers, former owner's signature inked on front flyleaf. Firm, square binding, clean interior. 120 pp., illus. w/ color plates. 1st ptg. Scarce. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Center for Documentary Studies at Duke University, Durham, NC, 1998
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Spring 1998. 144 pages. Features an interview of Bruce Springsteen by Will Percy. Includes articles by Susan Faludi, an essay by Barry Lopez, and Martin Scorsese. Poetry by John Updike and Donald Hall. Also includes photographs by W. Eugene Smith of his Pittsburgh series. Also includes images by Carl De Keyzer and Alan Lomax. A clean very near fine copy in wrappers with some light wear.
Published by Manitoba Historical Society, Winnipeg
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
[1971]. (Oversize paperback) Very good. 120pp. Photographs, notes, bibliography. Contributors include Alan F.J. Artibise (Advertising Winnipeg), Joy Cooper (Red Lights of Winnipeg), Cyril E. Leonoff (Wapella Farm Settlement), Grattan O'Leary (The Right Honourable Arthur Meighen), E.C. Shaw (Captain William Kennedy), R.L. Taylor (The Winter Packet). Article about William Kennedy & Arthur Meighen. Series: Manitoba Historical Society Series III 27. (Manitoba).
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. combined edition. 1175 pages. 8.25x5.25x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 478 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.08 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Methuen Drama, 2025
ISBN 10: 1350371734 ISBN 13: 9781350371736
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 248 pages. 8.50x5.43x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Published by War Paint Books/Hall Park Books, Milton Keynes, 2004
Seller: G & S Books, Gillingham, KENT, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Contains colour illustrations throughout. Seller Ref: M21105.
Published by Manitoba Historical Society, Winnipeg
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
[1971]. (Oversize paperback) Very good. 120pp. Photographs, notes, bibliography. Includes the pictorial supplement. Contributors include Alan F.J. Artibise (Advertising Winnipeg), Joy Cooper (Red Lights of Winnipeg), Cyril E. Leonoff (Wapella Farm Settlement), Grattan O'Leary (The Right Honourable Arthur Meighen), E.C. Shaw (Captain William Kennedy), R.L. Taylor (The Winter Packet). Includes Cyril Edel Leonoff (Wapella Farm Settlement (The First Successful Jewish Farm Settlement in Canada) a Pictorial History). Article about William Kennedy & Arthur Meighen. Series: Manitoba Historical Society Series III 27. (Manitoba).
Language: English
Published by Wits University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 1868142523 ISBN 13: 9781868142521
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2004
ISBN 10: 0742522792 ISBN 13: 9780742522794
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Radcliffe Publishing Ltd, 2009
ISBN 10: 1846191483 ISBN 13: 9781846191480
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 258 pages. 9.69x6.77x0.79 inches. In Stock.
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.