Edited Ulanoff Stanley (16 results)

The Red Baron [signed By Editor]
Von Richthoffen, Manfred Freiherr; translated by Peter Kilduff; edited by Stanley Ulanoff
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.38
£ 5.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint Edition. DJ has some light soiling. ; SIGNED by the editor on the acknowledgements page.

Language: English
Published by Prentice Hall Press, New York, New York 1986
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.22
£ 4.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Cover is in excellent condition, save for minimal corner bumping. DJ is unclipped and in very good condition, save for edge wear and corner bumping, and minor rubbing. Text is otherwise tight in binding. Text is clean and free of blemishes throughout. N…o other markings or indications of note. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Various (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.Tiber Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.99
£ 4.09 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. . . . . 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. Covers and contents clean, unworn, no marking or writing. Binding square and tight. 280 pp. 1, Aerial, Airplanes, British, Germanaircraft, History, I, One, Planes, War, Warfare, World, 0561002185.

- Softcover
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.22
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good trade paperback.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: gigabooks, Spokane, WA, U.S.A.gigabooks
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hard Cover - Good/Good - Other than light discoloration to cover and dust jacket book is tight - Illustrated - Index - 400 pages.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.Prairie Creek Books LLC.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. VG/VG, used, 378pp. Interior clean, no marks except what appears to be the editors squiggle signature on the back of the ffep. Pages near bright, binding tight. Slight rubbing to dj, no chips or tears, dj is not price-clipped, corners are not worn. B…y Editor.
Published by Doubleday & Co 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 10.76
£ 2.05 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Previous owner name. Couple short tears to jacket.
The Red Baron (New Translation and First American Edition)
Von Richthofen, Manfred (edited by Stanley M. Ulanoff) (translated by Peter Kilduff)
Language: English
Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Blue Sage Books, Grand Junction, CO, U.S.A.Blue Sage Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.19
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. Name marked out else VG, original price inner flap $5.95. Prompt shipping from Colorado. Benefits Mesa County Friends of the Library. Books cleaned and sanitized. ~"Buy with Confidence, Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Published by ISBN 0-668-06315-7. Hardback. Very good condition book, with slight dustsoiling to top edge, in a Very good condition dustjacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy, with black remainder line on bottom edge of book. No statement of later printing on copyright page. $19.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket.
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerArco Publishing, Inc. 1985.
Published by Ace Books, New York 1971
- Softcover
Seller: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, U.S.A.David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.37
£ 3.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 253pp+ [yellowing to pages] Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.

Published by Prentice Hall Press, New York 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.37
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Revised edition. Quarto. 314pp. Remainder mark on bottom page edges, else near fine in a fine dust jacket.
Published by Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY, U.S.A. 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Samuel H. Rokusek, Bookseller, Pleasant Prairie, WI, U.S.A.Samuel H. Rokusek, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.37
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Good +. First Thus. Original price of $5.95 printed on dust jacket front flap. Dust jacket has archival repaired to head now protected in paper backed polyester film. Book has heel curl with no writing or marking. Not ex-library.
More imagesWINGED WARFARE [ Air Combat Classics ] Illustrated
BISHOP, Lt.Col.William A, VC DSO MC Royal Flying Corps. [ Edited by Col.Stanley M Ulanoff, USAR]
Language: English
Published by ARCO PUBLISHING INC., NEW YORK 1981
- Hardcover
Seller: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, , United Kingdombooksonlinebrighton
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 8.00
£ 22.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Back. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. William A [Billy] Bishop ranked 4th among Allied & German Aces of WW1. Illus. 33 b/w photo-plates & 15 Figs. Please see our images of the actual book offered for sale for Further Details and condition. 281pp. 210x145mm. Nr.Fine/ VG [Book- no insc. no annotation,…clean throughout, sound binding, small blue mark to front blank end paper] Dust Jacket - not price clipped, light shelf wear col/rubbing & small nick to top front edge, No colour fade, taking image tends to lighten cover- Please see our images of the actual book offered for sale for further details and condition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sue Lloyd-Davies Books, CARMARTHEN, , United KingdomSue Lloyd-Davies Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.00
£ 26.93 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. Black boards with Red titling to the spine. In the original publisher's illustrated dustjacket. Dustjacket is not price-clipped. The page fore-edges are tanned with foxing to the top fore-edge. The dustjacket has some edgewear and a lightly faded… spine but all lettering is clear. There is a 'Beaumont' bookseller's sticker to the bottom left of the front paste-down endpaper; otherwise no other Inscriptions or Marks. (xxix) +540pp. Illustrated in b/w with a foreword by Lieutenant General Ira C. Eaker. Apart from the edgewear, etc, this is a Tight and Bright 'Very good plus' copy. "In the true stories presented here, selected from memoirs, official accounts and published workers, pilots, bombardiers, navigators, gunners and observers tell what it was really like to part of a bomber crew in World War I, the Spanish Civil War, the Second World War, and the wars in Korea and Vietnam. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

Published by Arco Publishing, Inc. 1981
- Hardcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 55.32
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Later Edition. ISBN 0668051612. Hardback. First Printing thus. Very Good condition book, with some browning to edges of interior pages, slight 1/8-inch tear to top edge of spine cover, slight spine cock, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges, small 1/4 i…nch closed tear on top edge of jacket spine, 1/2-dime sized jagged closed tear on bottom edge of jacket spine, some browning to jacket spine and edges. We have placed dustjacket in a brodart protective cover and it looks better than described. Tight, sound, unmarked copy except for blindstamp on title page.
Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc. January 1967 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Used - Good. Dust jacket has some tanning around edges. Previous owner's name inside cover and on title page. Slight tanning to edges of pages.