Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1960
ISBN 10: 0226790851 ISBN 13: 9780226790855
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
1960 Midway reprint 1977. Physical anthropology, human evolution. Vol. 2 of Evolution after Darwin. University of Chicago Press. Good paperback 473p. Slight crease spine and someone used a felt-tipped marker to price the book ($2.75) text is clean and tight.
Published by The University Of Chicago Press, 1960, 1960
Seller: Virtuous Volumes et al., Wilson, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The University of Chicago Centennial Discussions. Vol. III of Evolution After Darwin. Remnants of paper from inside of d/j stuck to top surface of boards, about 1/4" down along both front and rear, top edges of pages slightly rippled and have light damp stains on some, mostly on first few pages (preface and at the back in the index). D/j is price-clipped, has paper stuck on back in one small area and a scrap on front, and the inside has water stains along the spine. which does not show on the book. 310 pages.
Language: English
Published by The University of Chicago Press, 1960
Seller: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. viii, 310 pp., 8vo.: Sound binding, no ownership markings, top edge foxed (touch of foxing to fore-edge). DJ clipped/bumped, in Mylar wraps: Well packaged in a box, ships with tracking.
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1960
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. University of Chicago Press January 1960 Binding: Hardcover.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1951, 1952, 1967, reprint. Mesoamerica, South America. Cooper Square Publishers, 328p., good ex-library cloth, no jacket. 8/23.
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1952/1967. North America, Mesoamerica, South America. Cooper Square Publishers, New York. 410p., good+ bright orange cloth, no dust jacket, still has residue from old price stickers on front 8/23.
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1951. South America, Mesoamerica, Journals. University of Chicago Press. good ex-library reddish brown cloth 328p. 1/24.
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1951/1967. South America, Mesoamerica, Journals. Cooper Square Publishers, Inc. very good bright orange cloth/reprint 328p. 8/23.
1952, South America, Mesoamerica, Cooper Square, 339 p., good cloth no dust jacket.
Published by The Unversity of Chicago Press, Chicago IL, 1967
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: near fine. 6 x 9 " 497 pages. previous owner's name at top of first page.
1952. Journals, Anthropology. The University of Chicago Press. Good paper with slight fanning at the corners 328p.
Published by The University of Chicago Press, 1952
Soft cover. Condition: Good +. Worn with scuffs, some chips and light creases. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1952. South America, Mesoamerica. University of Chicago Press. 339p., ex-library good original rusty brown cloth, no dust jacket 3/23.
Published by The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1960
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. First edition. Volume three only. The University of Chicago Centennial Discussions. Fine in near fine dustwrapper.
Published by University of Chicago Press, Illinois, 1960
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Volume three only (of three). 310pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Endpapers and page edges lightly foxed, very good ina very good foxed and scuffed dustwrapper. The University of Chicago Centennial Discussions.
Published by The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1960
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First editions. Two volumes (of three). Small quartos. 629, 473pp. Illustrated in black and white. Both volumes with the ownership stamp and signature of a noted American psychologist on the front fly, else fine in just about near fine dustwrappers; Volume II with some edgewear at the crown and soiling on the lower panel. Volume I is subtitled *The Evolution of Life: Its Origin, History, and Future*, and Volume II *The Evolution of Man: Mind, Culture, and Society*.
Published by University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Ill, 1960
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. All very good plus, first editions books in very good dust jackets. All have blue and grayish-tan cloth covered boards with black lettering on spines. All illustrated with maps, tables, and diagrams. All are internally clean and with snug text blocks. No remainder marks. All dust jackets have small price clips of 1 1/2" by 1" or less. Vol 1: The Evolution of Life. Its Origin, History, and Future. Some crimping along edges at head and tail of board spine. Lower front right fore-edge corner is bumped. Small bumps on back fore-edge corners. Dust jacket has several scuffs on front and back panels and spine, also all folds. Edges along lower edge at tail of spine is creased and rubbed and with several tiny vertical closed tears. Both lower front fore-edge corners are crimped. Smaller amount of rubs and chips along upper edge at head of jacket spine and upper fore-edge corners. Vol 2: The Evolution of Man. Mind, Culture, and Society. Lower edge at tail of board spine has horizontal crease, a 1/8" closed vertical tear and is bumped on the back corner. Upper edges at head of board spine has horizontal crease. Dust jacket spine and all folds are lightly scuffed. Tail of jacket spine is rubbed and creased and with several small closed vertical tears. Upper edge at head of jacket spine and all fore-edge corners are lightly rubbed. Vol 3: Issues in Evolution. The University of Chicago Centennial Discussions. Small bumps on corners head and tail of board spine. Lower right front fore-edge corner is bumped, smaller bump on back left fore-edge corner. Dust jacket has light scuffs overall. Lower edge at tail of jacket spine and lower fore-edge corners are rubbed and crimped. Minimal rubs on upper edge at head of jacket spine and upper fore-edge corners. Upper edge of front jacket panel has a 1 1/2" horizontal crease toward the right corner. Please use closeup options for best inspection and in support of condition description. Additional photos available at your request. International sales to all countries other than the UK and Canada will require use of an alternative shipping company which will result in higher than the stated shipping costs. A signature upon receipt may also be required.
Published by University of Chicago, 1960
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Later Edition. ISBN Three Volume Set of Hardbacks. Very Good condition books with small brown tape ghosts on endpapers where previous owner had at one time taped down the dust jacket flaps, but this is no longer the case, dust soiling to top edges, in Very Good condition dustjackets with chips, rubs and creases around their edges. Tight, sound copies.