Edited Monroe Spears (20 results)
Published by The Sewanee Review 1958
- First Edition
Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, U.S.A.James Cummings, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Good. First Edition. Wraps a bit darkened and 2 ticks to head of spine.

Language: English
Published by Dell Publishing, Inc., New York 1968
- Softcover
Seller: Sabra Books, Naperville, U.S.A.Sabra Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.44
£ 8.62 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Minor discoloration to pages. Minor wear along the edges, tips, and along the spine. Several sticker damage spots on the front cover. Some rubbing wear to covers.
More imagesPublished by New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc./A Spectrum Book, (1964). 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, U.S.A.BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.59
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. A volume in the Twentieth Century Views series. Jacket art by Stanley Wyatt. Spears has assembled of collection of essays to assess and analyze one of the major voices of 20th century poetry, with contributions by Brook…s, Isherwood, Spender, Moore, Wilson, Bayley, and others. Lower corner tips lightly bumped, mild age-toning to the end-papers, else near fine in black linen with gilt spine titling; in a very good dust jacket, with a few tiny nicks to the upper and lower spine ends, and a few short edge tears; original $3.95 price still intact to the front inner flap. Octavo; 184 pages, chronology, notes, bibliography.
Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, N. J. 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: North Country Books, Milton, U.S.A.North Country Books
Contact seller3-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine in NF dust jacket. Reprint. Black cloth hardcover, like new, no faults to note. Dust jacket with just light wear, clean, spine not sunned. 184 pages. Above average copy of title in the hardcover edition. Experienced full-time bookseller since 1994 (selling online since 1998). Images may be added by req…uest. Questions welcome.
More imagesVanderbilt Studies In The Humanities (Volume 1)
Edited by: Richmond C. Beatty, J.Philip Hyatt and Monroe K. Spears
Published by Vanderbilt University Press 1951
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cloud Chamber Books, MOUNT VERNON, U.S.A.Cloud Chamber Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.45
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. V. Good: Owner's Notes and underlining with pencil/No Dustjacket. First Edition.; prev. tight; scarce . Very Good. 1951. F. First edition. Tear to upper spine cloth.

Published by Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.45
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Small quarto. Wrappers. xix, 491-729pp. Small pen notation on front wrapper and in the contents pages, spine cocked, very good. Reviews: "Edgarpoe and Danhoffman" by Charlotte Kretzoi, "Thom Gunn's Cornucopia" by Raymond Oliver, "Sewall's Life of Emily Dickinson" by John Cody, and…more. Poetry: "In Memory of W.H. Auden" by George W. Nitchie, and others. Essays: "Hart Crane and Yvor Winters: A Meeting of Minds" by Thomas Parkinson, "Milton in Old Age" by Frank Kermode, and more. Reviews of "Delusion and Her Daughters: John Berryman's *Recovery*" by William Heyen, and more.

Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.45
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Octavo. 184pp. Wrappers, endpapers and textblock edges heavily foxed, crease on the cover, and about very good copy. Includes essays by Stephen Spender and Marianne Moore, a chronology, and a selected bibliography.

Published by University of the South, Sewanee, Tennessee 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 34.76
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Volume LXVI, Number 2. P. 179-362. Printed blue wrappers. Yapped edges bumped with tiny nicks, slight foxing on topedge with a lightly toned spine, very good. "Joseph Conrad" by F.R. Leavis. "Prognosis" by Robert Penn Warren. Contributions by Donald Davidson, Edward Pols, Ted Hughe…s, Carol Johnson, Daniel G. Hoffman, W.S. Merwin, Albert Herzing, Francis Golffing, Frank Lissauer, James M. Harrison, James Dickey, Herbert Read, J.A. Bryant, Jr., Louis D. Rubin, Jr., George Bluestone, Ernest Van Den Haag, Dwight Macdonald, Edward Shils, and Parker Tyler.

Published by University of the South, Sewanee, Tennessee 1959
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 34.76
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Blue wrappers. Octavo. Contains pages 177-346pp. Yapped edges bumped, creased, and nicked, spine lightly cocked and sunned, very good. "A Literary Correspondence" by Edward Dahlberg and Sir Herbert Read. Contributions by J.A. Bryant, Jr., John Hollander, Edward Shils, George Garret…t, Vernon Watkins, James Dickey, Frederick Morgan, Julia Randall, Charles Rose, Daniel G. Hoffman, James M. Cox, Caroline Gordon, James Wright, and David Underdown.

Published by University of the South, Sewanee, Tennessee 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 34.76
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Blue wrappers. Octavo. Contains pages 179-362pp. Yapped edges bumped, creased, and nicked, spine lightly cocked and sunned, very good. "Joseph Conrad" by F.R. Leavis. "Prognosis" by Robert Penn Warren. Contributions by Donald Davidson, Edward Pols, Ted Hughes, Carol Johnson, Daniel… G. Hoffman, W.S. Merwin, Albert Herzing, Francis Golffing, Frank Lissauer, James M. Harrison, James Dickey, Herbert Read, J.A. Bryant, Jr., Louis D. Rubin, Jr., George Bluestone, Ernest Van Den Haag, Dwight Macdonald, Edward Shils, and Parker Tyler.

Published by University of the South, Sewanee, Tennessee 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 34.76
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Octavo. 174pp. Blue wrappers. Yapped edges bumped and nicked, spine lightly cocked and sunned, very good. Contributions by T.S. Eliot, William Empson, L.C. Knights, Philip Wheelwright, Allen Tate, William Becker, Robert F. Goheen, Reed Whittemore, Brewster Ghiselin, Daniel G. Hoffm…an, Cleanth Brooks, Eliseo Vivas, Richard Ellmann, and Charles Riker.

Published by University of the South, Sewanee, Tennessee 1961
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 34.76
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Octavo. 184pp. Blue wrappers. Yapped edges bumped and nicked, spine lightly cocked and sunned, very good. Contributions by Joseph Frank, George Woodcock, Daniel G. Hoffman, Bonamy Dobree, Thomas Parkinson, Charles T. Harrison, Richard Tillinghast, Vernon Watkins, James Dickey, Robe…rt Pack, Thomas E. Adams, Arthur Mizener, P.H. Hardacre, David Galler, Louis D. Rubin, Jr., and Russell Kirk.

Published by University of the South, Sewanee, TN 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 34.76
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Octavo. Contains pages 519-690pp. Blue wrappers. Yapped edges bumped, creased, and nicked, spine lightly cocked and sunned, very good. Contributions by Erich Heller, Robert B. Heilman, John Lehmann, Eliseo Vivas, Daniel G. Hoffman, Bonamy Dobree, James Wright, Curtis Bradford, Thom…as Parkinson, David V. Erdman, John Wain, and F.R. Leavis.

Published by University of the South, Sewanee, TN 1960
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 34.76
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Blue wrappers. Octavo. 176pp. Yapped edges bumped, creased, and nicked, spine lightly cocked and sunned, very good. "Arthur Miller: The Strange Encounter" by Henry Popkin, "The Quiet Enemy" by Cecil Dawkins. Contributions by Rene Wellek, Calhoun Winton, Henry Popkin, Cecil Dawkins,… James Dickey, James B. Hall, Daniel Huws, Arthur Gregor, Madison Jones, Daniel G. Hoffman, Denis Donoghue, Thomas Parkinson, Brom Weber, and Maynard Mack.

Published by University of the South, Sewanee, TN 1959
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 34.76
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Octavo. Contains pages 177-346pp. Blue wrappers. Yapped edges bumped and nicked, spine lightly cocked and sunned, very good. "A Literary Correspondence" by Edward Dahlberg and Sir Herbert Read. "Twelfth Night and the Morality of Indulgence" by John Hollander. Contrib…utions by J.A. Bryant, Jr., Daniel G. Hoffman, James M. Cox, James Dickey, George Garrett, Caroline Gordon, Frederick Morgan, Julia Randall, Charles Rose, David Underdown, Vernon Watkins, and James Wright.

Published by University of the South, Sewanee, TN 1961
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 34.76
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Blue wrappers. Octavo. 185-354pp. Yapped edges bumped and nicked, spine lightly cocked and sunned, very good. "Walt Whitman, Mark Twain, and The Civil War" by James M. Cox. Poetry, stories, arts and letters by James M. Cox, Daniel G. Hoffman, Samuel Hynes, Theodore M. Greene, Julia…n Mitchell, James Wright, Julia Randall, Sakutaro Hagiwara, E. Lucas Myers, Allen Tate, James Dickey, Henry Popkin, John Unterecker, George Woodcock, and Brother Anoninus.

Published by University of the South, Sewanee, TN 1960
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 38.62
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Near Fine. Volume LXVIII, Number 2. P.180-350. Printed blue wrappers. Yapped edges bumped, lightly toned spine, about near fine. Contributions by: Ted Hughes, Joseph Barnes, Palmer Bovie, Sally Daniels, Daniel G. Hoffman, Eugene M. Kayden, Jon Morris, and more.

Published by University of the South, Sewanee, TN 1960
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 38.62
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Blue wrappers. Octavo. 176pp. Yapped edges bumped, near fine in the original *Seawanee Review* clasp envelope. "Arthur Miller: The Strange Encounter" by Henry Popkin, "The Quiet Enemy" by Cecil Dawkins. Contributions by Rene Wellek, Calhoun Winton, Henry Popkin, Cecil Dawkins, Jame…s Dickey, James B. Hall, Daniel Huws, Arthur Gregor, Madison Jones, Daniel G. Hoffman, Denis Donoghue, Thomas Parkinson, Brom Weber, and Maynard Mack.

Published by University of the South, Sewanee, TN 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 50.21
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Blue wrappers. Octavo. Contains pages 519-690pp. Yapped edges bumped, creased, and nicked, spine lightly cocked and sunned, very good. Inscribed by the poet Daniel G. Hoffman to his father on the front wrapper. "Parody, Tragic and Comic: Mann's *Doctor Faustus and Felix Krull*" by…Erich Heller. Lawrence's *Women in Love* by Eliseo Vivas; "The Variorum Edition of Yeats's Poems" by Curtis Bradford. Poetry, stories, correspondence by Daniel G. Hoffman, Erich Heller, Robert B. Heilman, John Lehmann, Eliseo Vivas, Bonamy Dobree, James Wright, Curtis Bradford, Thomas Parkinson, David V. Ereman, John Wain, and F.R. Leavis.

THE LITERARY WORKS OF MATTHEW PRIOR (In Two Volumes)
Prior (Edited by H. Bunker WRIGHT & Monroe K. SPEARS), Matthew
Published by Oxford 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, Katoomba, AustraliaMr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 106.03
£ 9.37 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Oxford: OUP Clarendon Press, 1959. 1st Edn. 22cm x 14cm. Vol. I : liii,722pp., portrait frontispiece Vol. II : viii, pp.723 to 1094., frontispiece References, notes, commentary, index of first lines of verse, index of short titles.… Neat ownership. Comprising works in English, works in Latin, works of doubtful authenticity, & works wrongly attributed to Prior. From the 1000+ volume private collection of well-known Australian poet and author Guy Weller all of which are listed or will soon be listed on this site. Includes many hardcover Collected Poems from sought-after 20th century poets from all countries. Search Mr Pickwick's store on this site under category Poetry, or else do a Keyword search for the special keyword '"pickwickpoems" to display these as an isolated group. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 2-volume set (complete). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Poetry; All our pictures shown here are of the actual item, not stock photos. Inventory No: 9726. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. For further info on this title, click on the "Contact Seller" button within this listing. We will try to reply within 24 hours. Otherwise you can order right now (inclusive of shipping options) from the "Add to Basket" button to the right.