Edited John Garvin (6 results)

Education for Judgment: The Artistry of Discussion Leadership
Edited by C. Roland Christensen, David Garvin, and Ann Sweet; Contributing authors: James Austin, Colleen Burke, C. Roland Christensen, Heather Dubrow, Richard Elmore, David Garvin, Joyce Garvin, Daniel Goodenough, Bruce Greenwald, Abby Hansen, Julie Hertenstein, John Hildebidle, Herman Leonard, Melissa Mead, Laura Nash, Catherine Overholt, Ann Sweet, and James Wilkinson.
Language: English
Published by Harvard Business School Press, Boston, Massachusetts 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.90
£ 9.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. xxvi, 312 pp. LCC: 9026961.

The Oxford Companion to English Literature:
Edited by Margaret Drabble; Contributors: Rosemary Ashton, Jacques Berthoud, Stephen Minta, Jack Donovan, R.R. Bolgar, John Carey, Katherine Duncan-Jones, Barbara Garvin, Julian Graffy, Helen Langdon, Bernard O'Donoghue, Michael Rose, M.A. Stewart, Sheila Sullivan, H.R. Woudhuysen, Dawn Ades, Jonathan Barnes, John Batchelor, D. Berman, Alan Bold, F. Burns, Marilyn Butler, Humphrey Carpenter, Jeanne Clegg, Ursula Creagh, Hilary Dickinson, P. Edwards, M. Erben, Penelope Fitzgerald, R.A. Foakes, V. Grosvenor Myer, P.S. Guptara, Alethea Hayter, L. Heyworth, R.V. Holdsworth, P. Holland, Richard Holmes, Ted Honderich, Michael Horovitz, J.D. Hunt, F.L. Huntley, P. Jones, Daniel Karlin, J.P. Kenyon, Mary Lago, Sarah Lawson, John Levitt, David Lodge
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, England / New York, New York 1985
- Hardcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.73
£ 9.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Fifth edition. xi, 1155 pp.

The Oxford Companion to English Literature:
Edited by Margaret Drabble; Contributors: Rosemary Ashton, Jacques Berthoud, Stephen Minta, Jack Donovan, R.R. Bolgar, John Carey, Katherine Duncan-Jones, Barbara Garvin, Julian Graffy, Helen Langdon, Bernard O'Donoghue, Michael Rose, M.A. Stewart, Sheila Sullivan, H.R. Woudhuysen, Dawn Ades, Jonathan Barnes, John Batchelor, D. Berman, Alan Bold, F. Burns, Marilyn Butler, Humphrey Carpenter, Jeanne Clegg, Ursula Creagh, Hilary Dickinson, P. Edwards, M. Erben, Penelope Fitzgerald, R.A. Foakes, V. Grosvenor Myer, P.S. Guptara, Alethea Hayter, L. Heyworth, R.V. Holdsworth, P. Holland, Richard Holmes, Ted Honderich, Michael Horovitz, J.D. Hunt, F.L. Huntley, P. Jones, Daniel Karlin, J.P. Kenyon, Mary Lago, Sarah Lawson, John Levitt, David Lodge
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, England / New York, New York 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.73
£ 9.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. xi, 1155 pp. New Edition, incorporating corrections from 1985 printing of Fifth Edition.
Published by McClelland & Stewart Publishers. Toronto. 1918
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Peterson-Bookseller, Kingston, ON, CanadaRichard Peterson-Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.05
£ 18.32 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This book is bound in brown boards with faded gilt lettering on the spine and front cover. There is very light wear on the spine tips & cover corners. There is foxing inside the covers and on the end papers. The text is clean, bright and unmarked.

Published by Published by McClelland & Stewart Ltd., 25 Hollinger Road, Toronto Second Edition [First Edition 1926]. Toronto 1930. 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 25.00
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original rich burgundy cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 536 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Each group of poems is preceded by a portrait of the author, a biographical sketch, and a critic. Near Fine condition book, in n…ear Very Good condition dust wrapper with age fading to the spine, shallow rubs to the corners and spine tips. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. CANADA (History & Culture).

Ocean to Ocean; Sandford Fleming's Expedition Through Canada in 1872
Grant, George M. (Biography of Sandford Fleming; Edited by John W. Garvin; Illustrations by Dorothy Stevens.)
Published by Radisson Society of Canada, Toronto
- Hardcover
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 44.37
£ 18.65 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1925. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 412pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, bibliography. The endpapers are toned, edges are speckled brown, and there is a previous owner's label on the front endpaper. "The Canadian West came late into favour with the settler. The travels of the early fur traders amde the prairies known as…the land of the Indian and the buffalo. Alexander Henry was the first, and Sir William Butler the last of those to whom 'The Great Lone Land' was the land of romance and of adventure, but not of settlement" - from the introduction. Biography of Sandford Fleming. Book about Sandford Fleming. Annotated by William L. Grant. Edited by John W. Garvin. Illustrations by Dorothy Stevens. Introduction by William L. Grant. (Western Canada, Exploration--Western Canada, Voyages and Travels--Western Canada).