Language: English
Published by The Mid Northumberland Arts Group Carcanet Press, Ashington and Manchester, 1993
ISBN 10: 1857540328 ISBN 13: 9781857540321
Seller: Frances Wetherell, Cambridge, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as issued. 1st Edition. First printing of this edition not published in hardback. A firm, clean copy with a small crease to the bottom right hand corner of the top cover.
Language: English
Published by Book Club Associates, 1981
Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Corner unclipped, some wear to edges and corners of dustjacket, edges a little creased and worn (mainly top edge), some light wear to covers and spine, top and bottom of spine a little bumped, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear.
Published by D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1930
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First edition. Page gutters and cloth dampstained, good only. Contributions by Achmed Abdullah, Cecil Mann, Katharine Susannah Prichard, Angel Karaliytscheff, C.A. Dawson-Scott, Karel Capek, John Galsworthy, Frank Swinnerton, Friedebert Tuglas, Aino Kallas, Andre Maurois, Thomas Mann, Heinrich Steinitzer, Knut Hamsun, Marcu Beza, Maxim Gorki, Isaac Babel, Neil Munro, Olive Schreiner, Sarah Gertrude Millin, Halide Edib, Willa Cather, Edward S. Martin, Zona Gale, Mary Austin, Liam O'Flaherty, and T. Crofton Croker.
Language: English
Published by Book Club Associates., London, UK., 1981
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United Kingdom
Brown Boards. Condition: VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). Pictorial Illustrations Throughout. (illustrator). First Book Club edition. Brown coloured free endpaper. This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. OFFERED FOR SALE BY A FULL-TIME STOCKHOLDING CAREER BOOKSELLER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE! POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY). FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Signed by A Previous Owner (co.
Published by Excalibur Books, New York, 1981
Seller: Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First American edition. 4to. 192 pp. Photographic illustrations in color and black-and-white. Hardcover binding in unclipped dustwrapper, like new condition. (124683).
Language: English
Published by The Supreme Magic Co. Ltd., Bideford, Devon, UK, 1983
Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. A4 Paperback copy with stapled spine, no dustjacket as issued. B/w photographs throughout. Not library copy, no inscriptions. (6/4).
Language: English
Published by University Of Pittsburgh Press, United States, 2016
ISBN 10: 0822944707 ISBN 13: 9780822944706
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Blue hard covers in clean, tidy condition, contents unmarked, 467pp, Volume 1 in the series Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Publication Date: 1912
Seller: Placitas Community Library, a non-profit organization, Placitas, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. This book has no stains, but there is a rip at the spine on the back cover. There is a moderate amount of wear on the covers. There were wear at the corners, edges and spine. The spine is intact with no loose pages. There is a name written on the first page. Placitas Community Library is a small, rural library located in an unincorporated area. All proceeds help pay for the operating expenses of the library.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st new edition. 368 pages. 9.69x6.89x1.02 inches. In Stock.
Published by Diane Di Prima, New York, N. Y., 1964
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Magazine. Cover by George Herms. (20)pp. Single sheets printed both sides and secured with two staples. Near fine with hint of toning and typical horizontal crease from being folded for mailing. An influential mimeograph created by di Prima and LeRoi Jones featuring some of the most important poets of the 20th Century. Unlike other magazines, this so-called "newsletter" was distributed via a mailing list, many of which were noted poets, journalists, critics, publishers and artists. For this reason, most copies were hand addressed or affixed with a mailing label and stamp, and folded for mailing. This is is remarkably pristine with no writing, stamp or label. Contributions from Robert Grosseteste, James Waring, Julian Beck, John Thomas, Frank O'Hara, Gerard Malanga, John Herbert McDowell, Gilbert Sorrentino and Fielding Dawson.
Published by Diane Di Prima, New York, 1964
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Magazine. Cover by George Herms. (20)pp. Single sheets printed both sides and secured with two staples. Scattered tiny spots on the lower left of the front wrap, near fine. An influential mimeograph created by di Prima and LeRoi Jones featuring some of the most important poets of the 20th Century. Unlike other magazines, this so-called "newsletter" was distributed via a mailing list, many of which were noted poets, journalists, critics, publishers and artists. For this reason, most copies were hand addressed or affixed with a mailing label and stamp, and folded for mailing. The issue features contributions from Robert Grosseteste, James Waring, Julian Beck, John Thomas, Frank O'Hara, Gerard Malanga, John Herbert McDowell, Gilbert Sorrentino and Fielding Dawson.
Published by Diane Di Prima, New York, 1964
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Magazine. Cover by George Herms. (20)pp. Single sheets printed both sides and secured with two staples. Scattered tiny spots on along the right edge of the front wrap, near fine. An influential mimeograph created by di Prima and LeRoi Jones featuring some of the most important poets of the 20th Century. Unlike other magazines, this so-called "newsletter" was distributed via a mailing list, many of which were noted poets, journalists, critics, publishers and artists. For this reason, most copies were hand addressed or affixed with a mailing label and stamp, and folded for mailing. This is is remarkably pristine with no writing, stamp or label. Contributions from Robert Grosseteste, James Waring, Julian Beck, John Thomas, Frank O'Hara, Gerard Malanga, John Herbert McDowell, Gilbert Sorrentino and Fielding Dawson.
Published by John W. Parker, London, 1839
Cloth. Condition: Good Plus. Book measures 23x14.5.cm. vi,[1],143pp, 15[1]pp catalogue, frontis, 10 plates, vignettes. Bound in period blind stamped cloth, with gilt lettering. Cloth rubbed on head and tail of spine, with some wear loss. Binding in good clean firm condition. Internally, previous owners bookplate. Pages and plates in good clean condition. A nice copy. Size: 8vo.
Published by Diane Di Prima, New York, 1964
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Magazine. Cover by George Herms. (20)pp. Single sheets printed both sides and secured with two staples. A bit of wear at the corner and library stamp on front wrap, near fine plus. An influential mimeograph created by di Prima and LeRoi Jones featuring some of the most important poets of the 20th Century. Unlike other magazines, this so-called "newsletter" was distributed via a mailing list, many of which were noted poets, journalists, critics, publishers and artists. For this reason, most copies were hand addressed or affixed with a mailing label and stamp, and folded for mailing. The issue features contributions from Robert Grosseteste, James Waring, Julian Beck, John Thomas, Frank O'Hara, Gerard Malanga, John Herbert McDowell, Gilbert Sorrentino and Fielding Dawson.
Published by LeRoi Jones / Diane Di Prima, New York, 1961
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Magazine. (12)pp. Single sheets printed both sides and secured with a staple. Folded once for mailing and with some light wear at the corners, near fine. An influential mimeograph published by Jones and di Prima featuring some of the most important poets of the 20th Century. Unlike other magazines, this so-called "newsletter" was distributed via a mailing list, many of which were noted poets, journalists, critics, publishers and artists. For this reason, most copies were hand addressed or affixed with a mailing label and stamp, and folded for mailing. The issue features contributions from A.B. Spellman, Joe Early, David Ossman, Steve Jonas, John Thomas, and Fielding Dawson.
Published by an undermine press - aldebaran review book [Noh Directions Press], 1968
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Good+. 1st Edition. Limited first edition of 500 copies, of which 50 are numbered and signed by many of the poets [this being copy 10/50], here signed by 20 of the authors, including Douglas Blazek, Alta, and Pete Winslow. Printed card wrapper. Some spotting on front cover; light edgewear. Many of the poems show a previous owner's minor marginalia, typically just a simple check mark, question mark, or exclamation mark, and occasionally a one word review like ''ok''. Includes ten pages of portraits of the poets, taken by Harold Adler, and two pages showing reproductions of fliers for the COSMEP event. 70 pages. A mimeo copy the first issue of the ''Little Mag Report'' is laid-in. This book was the result of four nights of readings in Berkeley in May 1968, which accompanied the Conference of Small-Mag Editors & Pressmen (COSMEP). The readings were held at Dwinelle Hall, the Berkeley Art Center, and at Shakespeare & Co. Over 60 poets read, and all were invited to submit one poem/one page. Contributors to this volume ('x' for those who signed): John Q. Adams (x), Harold Adler, Alta (x), David Hueschke Argo, Harvey Bialy (x), John Melville Bishop III, Douglas Blazek (x), Charlie Bordin (x), Marilyn Cadogan, Andy Clausen, Bob Dawson, Susan Efros, Hilary Ayer Fowler (x), David Gitin, Morton Grinker, Jon Grube (x), Steven A. Hagerth, Ben L. Hiatt (x), Hugh Fox, Richard Krech (x), Lowell Levant (x), Michael Makowsky (x), Paul Mariah (x), Ron McNicoll, David Melnick (x), Patricia Parker (x), Charles Potts, Ronald Silliman, John Oliver Simon (x), Hester G. Storm, sunshine, John Thomson (x), Michael Upton (x), vanish, D. r. Wagner, Joel Waldman (x), Pete Winslow (x), Carl Woideck, Paul Xavier (x), and Al Young. Signed by Author(s).
Published by John W. Parker,, London:, 1839
Seller: Chapel Books, Westleton, SFK, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. First English edition. viii, 143, (i), +16 adverts. With 10 plates, and a number of vignettes in the text. Tipped in at the front are two items of correspondence (in German) from Wyttenbach to the antiquarian James Yates: An 1837 note, thanking him for his learned works; and an 1839 letter, barely legible, with Yates' interlinear transcription (which I struggle to interpret). Both are accompanied by part of the envelopes addressed to Yates in which they came, the second still bearing its seal. At page 60, are also tipped in two illustrations which echo the type of arch illustrated in the facing plate and vignette: one, a loose sketch in brown ink, and the other a finely-done ink drawing(?) - apparently taken from the view in the vignette. Besides these, there is a note in Yates' hand at the foot of p.58, and a reference to another work on Trier on the first blank leaf. Contents very clean. 22.5x14cms, with the original yellow endpapers, in the original binding of green cloth, ruled and decorated in blind, spine titled in gilt. Gilt a little dulled, spine caps refurbished. A clean, firm and very nice association copy.
Published by [LeRoi Jones / Diane Di Prima, New York, 1961
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Magazine. (12)pp. Single sheets printed both sides and secured with a staple. Some wear at the corners, a couple spots, two tape shadows, and a bit of oxidation at the staple, very good. An influential mimeograph published by Jones and di Prima featuring some of the most important poets of the 20th Century. Unlike other magazines, this so-called "newsletter" was distributed via a mailing list, many of which were noted poets, journalists, critics, publishers and artists. For this reason, most copies were hand addressed or affixed with a mailing label and stamp, and folded for mailing. This copy is addressed to poet John Wieners, who studied under Charles Olson and Robert Duncan at Black Mountain College. He was an active member in the San Francisco Poetry Renaissance, published three issues of *Measure* magazine, and contributed to numerous mimeograph publications, as well as published several books on poetry. In 1985 he received a Guggenheim Fellowship. The issue features contributions from A.B. Spellman, Joe Early, David Ossman, Steve Jonas, John Thomas, and Fielding Dawson.