Published by Harper & Row, 1968
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press [1972], London, 1972
ISBN 10: 0198121369 ISBN 13: 9780198121367
Seller: North Country Books, Milton, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine in NF dust jacket. Reprint. Dark blue cloth binding, minor wear, very clean, bright gilt stamping, tightly bound; an unmarked copy with clean pages. Dust jacket with only minor wear, clean, not price-clipped. A very nice copy.
Published by Penguin, Uk, 1964
Seller: EbenezerBooks, Tynewydd, RCT, United Kingdom
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges corners etc, minor creasing, a good tight clean copy, the most important members of the Metaphysical school are all here, Book.
Language: English
Published by BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES, LONDON, 1974
Seller: Gene The Book Peddler, Winchester, NH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS, SOME SHELF SOILING TO PAGE EDGES, BOARDS HAVE MILD RUBBING AND BUMPING, SOME FADING TO DJ, SLIGHT CURLING AND CREASING ALONG THE EDGES, SMALL TEAR AT TOP FRONT WRAP AROUND.
Language: English
Published by Prentice Hall, 1962
Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, edges and corners a little creased and worn, top of spine a little worn, rips on both sides at bottom of spine 2cm each, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear but light water damage to bottom right corner of the first 50 pages, area a little crinkled.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1984
ISBN 10: 0198121369 ISBN 13: 9780198121367
Hardcover. Condition: Very good +. later printing. 6 x 9 in. Paper boards. Condition is VERY GOOD+ ; covers like near new, binding tight. PO's name on ffep, text unmarked. Poet. RGR.
Published by Penguin, London, 1968
Seller: Weathered Stone Books, Skreen, SLIGO, Ireland
Wraps. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Reprint. 331pp; Edges and internal covers sunned else a tight and bright copy; Size: 12mo. Book.
Published by Bca, London, 1973
Seller: Weathered Stone Books, Skreen, SLIGO, Ireland
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition Thus. xii + 974pp; A bright copy in unclipped d/w whose spine is slightly sunned; This is a heavy item; Size: 8vo. Book.
Language: English
Published by Guild Publishing, 1979
Seller: Cambridge Recycled Books, Cambridge, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1979 BCA edition. Fading to spine of DJ.
Published by Penguin Books, Baltimore, 1961
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Reprint. Trade paperback. Owner name and stamp else about fine.
Published by (London: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1969), 1969
Seller: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, South Africa
Association Member: IOBA
8vo; original blue cloth; pp. x + 345. Spotting to top edge. Very good condition.
Published by Penguin
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1975
Seller: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Good - Some Age Marks. Reprinted with Corrections.
Published by Book Club Associates, 1973
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good condition book including a dust jacket with a sunfaded spine. A clean, tidy and well-bound copy inside.
Published by Book Club Associates, 1973
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. No dust jacket. Slight fading to the spine. Otherwise fine. A clear, bright copy within.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. VG green boards octavo hardcover in a VG dj with some short closed edge tares. Stated first edition. Signed with inscription on ffep. No names or markings to text. 8vo. 177pp. Index. Psychology social science. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, London, 1985
ISBN 10: 0198121369 ISBN 13: 9780198121367
Seller: Nimbus, Norwich, United Kingdom
Cloth Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Blue cloth boards with gilt titling Pp xii, 974; anexcellent, square, tight, clean copy; contents crisp and cleanand the book appearsunused. Apart from a sunned spine, the unclipped jacket is smooth and clean. Please contact seller if images/further info. required. [We welcome enquiries by e-mail - click on 'Ask Bookseller a Question'; or by 'phone - click on 'More Books from this Seller'].
Published by BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Princeton University Press, New Jersey, 1973
ISBN 10: 0691062404 ISBN 13: 9780691062402
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition. 196pp. Foxing on the topedge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket with a long, thin scratch on the front panel.
Published by Funk & Wagnalls Company, New York, 1949
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First American edition, second printing. 154pp. Text block edges with light foxing, corners and spine ends slightly bumped, very good, lacking the dust jacket. Contributions by Cleanth Brooks, Helen L. Gardner, Philip Wheelwright, Anne Ridler, Wolf Mankowitz and more.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1973
ISBN 10: 0198121369 ISBN 13: 9780198121367
Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-library book, usual marking. Clean copy in good condition. With Dust Cover. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1973
ISBN 10: 0198121369 ISBN 13: 9780198121367
Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Ex-library book, usual markings. Well read with some wear but still very useable. With Dust Cover. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, London, England / New York, New York, 1967
ISBN 10: 0195006887 ISBN 13: 9780195006889
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. x, 476 pp. Softcover. LCC: 6710853 Good condition; touches of wear on edges of covers and of spine; previous owner's name on front cover; on rear cover: light yellowing, and a phrase of pen underlining; inside covers and all pages are lightly yellowed.
Published by Guild Publishing, Great Britain, 1985
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, United Kingdom
Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st BCA Edition. Hardback. Mark to inside cover from removal of old label. Mark to top edge. Slight wear to D/J. Small waterstain mark to top edge of D/J. This is a new anthology and not a revision of the old Oxford Book of English Verse. 974 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.).
Published by Book Club Associates, London England, 1985
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, United Kingdom
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st BCA Edition. Hardback. This is a new anthology and not a revision of the old Oxford Book of English Verse. 974 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.).
Published by Oxford University Press, London, 1967
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo, xvii, 397 pages. In Very Good Minus condition with a Very Good Minus dust jacket. Spine tan with black lettering. Dust jacket protected with a mylar covering, price uncut: "55s. net." Mild bumping to tail of spine. Moderate bumping to tail of dust jacket. Staining to dust jacket. Age-toning to dust jacket. Minor age-toning to text block. Text block sunken. Mild cocking to spine. Previous owner signature on title page. Red and blue ink marginalia concentrated on pages vi-xiii. Red ink marginalia concentrated on pages 5-85. Shelved in Poetry Criticism. 1411575. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.