Language: English
Published by Harvest / HBJ Harcout Brace Jovanovich Publishers [1986], San Diego, 1986
ISBN 10: 0156654830 ISBN 13: 9780156654838
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. San Diego: Harvest / HBJ Harcout Brace Jovanovich Publishers [1986]. Near Fine. 1986. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0156654830 . First edition. Pictorial wrappers, 217 pages. Near Fine copy. clph(black).
Language: English
Published by Academy Chicago Publishers, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., 1987
ISBN 10: 0897332660 ISBN 13: 9780897332668
Seller: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, Canada
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good ++. Mass market paperback, 220 pages; tiny price stickers on both covers, otherwise in very clean and unmarked unread condion; this copy has light blue/pale purple covers with black lettering and a black-and-white illustration on the front cover. See also our listing for ACADEMY MYSTERY NOVELLAS: Women Sleuths, Police Procedurals, Locked Room Puzzles, Great British Detectives ["MYSTERY QUARTET"].
Language: English
Published by Academy Chicago Publishers, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., 1987
ISBN 10: 0897332660 ISBN 13: 9780897332668
Seller: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, Canada
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good ++. Mass market paperback, 220 pages; tiny price sticker on the front cover, large bookstore rubber stamp inside the front cover, tiny traces of shelf wear, otherwise in very clean and unmarked unread condion; this copy has pure white covers with black lettering. See also our listing for ACADEMY MYSTERY NOVELLAS: Women Sleuths, Police Procedurals, Locked Room Puzzles, Great British Detectives ["MYSTERY QUARTET"].
Language: English
Published by Dell Publishing Company, New York, 1984
ISBN 10: 038527954X ISBN 13: 9780385279543
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition, First printing. NY, Dell, 1984 First Edition 288 pages Hardcover cover in Dust Jacket. Edited by Ellery Queen; Patricia Moyes; Christianna Brand; Seicho Matsumo; Edward D. Hoch; Joan Aiken; Robert Twohy; William Bankier and others A near fine book with remained spray to lower pages edges, in a very good dust jacket with edge wear, a small, closed tear to the lower edge of the front panel. See Photos clph.
Language: English
Published by Academy Chicago Publishers, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., 1987
ISBN 10: 0897332660 ISBN 13: 9780897332668
Seller: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, Canada
Soft Cover. Four mass market paperbacks without the slipcase, all with a tiny price sticker on the front cover, all with a large bookstore rubber stamp inside the front cover, all otherwise in very clean and unmarked Very Good ++ unread condion except as noted; Women, 224 pages, accidental crease to top front corner; Police, 224 pages; Locked, 228 pages; Great, 220 pages.
Published by Davis, New York, 1977
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Foxing, some tiny tears on edges, covers worn with sticker on front cover.
Published by Davis, New York, 1970
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Foxing, top corner of front cover dog-eared, very good in wrappers.
Published by Davis, New York, 1978
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Foxing, covers lightly worn and soiled, sticker remnants on front cover, very good in wrappers.
Published by Davis, New York, 1970
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Foxing, very good in wrappers.
Published by Davis, New York, 1976
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Foxing, some light wear, sticker remnants on front cover, very good in wrappers.
Published by Davis, New York, 1970
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Foxing, stains on front cover, slight waviness on foredge of front cover and first few pages, about very good in wrappers.
Published by Davis, New York, 1976
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Foxing, covers lightly worn with sticker on front cover, very good in wrappers.
Published by Davis, New York, 1970
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Foxing, sticker on front cover, very good in wrappers.
Published by Davis, New York, 1976
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Good. First edition. Foxing, a few tiny tears on foredge, stickers on edgeworn covers, good or better in wrappers.
Published by E.P. Dutton, New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 0525064397 ISBN 13: 9780525064398
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Includes work by P.D. James, David Ely, Bill Pronzini, Ruth Rendell, Dick Francis, Paul Theroux, others.
Published by Walker & Company, New York, 1983
ISBN 10: 0802707475 ISBN 13: 9780802707475
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Very good with the usual browning to the pages, else near fine in near fine dust jacket.
Published by E.P. Dutton, New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 0525064397 ISBN 13: 9780525064398
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition. A torque in the spine else fine in a near fine dust jacket with light wear at the flap folds.
Published by Walker and Company, New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 0802710972 ISBN 13: 9780802710970
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Published by Dial Press, 1981
First Edition
Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. HBDJ, 1981, stated 1st edition, minor rub, NF/NF.
Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. HBDJ, 1982, 1st edition, 239 pgs, Honor Roll, DJ rubbed, VG+/VG-.
Language: English
Published by Dembner Books, New York, 1989
Seller: David R. Smith - Bookseller, Ashby, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 8vo, 213 pgs., pages clean and tight. Bound in hard boards, black cloth spine, very good and wrapped in dust jacket. Some light creasing along top edge of front jacket, a couple nicks in jacket at left top edge of back board, otherwise a nice copy.
Published by Walker & Co. NY, 1983, 1983
First Edition
Hard Cover. Hard Cover. First Edition. HBDJ, DJ has spots & rub on front & back, 1983, 1st edition, VG/G+.
Language: English
Published by E. P. Dutton, New York, 1981
ISBN 10: 0525064400 ISBN 13: 9780525064404
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine dust jacket. NOT a library discard (illustrator). First Printing of the First Edition. New York: E. P. Dutton, 1981. Fine condition in a bright and shiny Near Fine dust jacket. NOT price clipped ($12.50). Spine of jacket is uniformly sunned a shade. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a library discard. NOT a remainder. Pages are crisp, clean and unmarked -- apparently seldom, if ever read. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. 1981. First printing with "First Edition" so stated and complete number row (10 987654321) on the copyright page. Includes stories by Ruth Rendell, Bill Pronzini, Lillian de la Torre, Peter Lovesey, etc. Has appendices: Biography; Bibliography; Awards; Necrology; Honor Roll. Bound in the original orange boards, printed in black. Complete with orange dust jacket. First Printing of the First Edition. Hardcover. Fine condition/Near Fine dust jacket. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 8vo. xi, 212pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Language: English
Published by Dembner Books NY , W. W. Norton, 1989
ISBN 10: 0942637097 ISBN 13: 9780942637090
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. HBDJ, 1989, 1st Edition, FINE/VG+, DJ light Rub, wear Tiny Chips Tears Edges, Red Boards with Black Cloth Spine Titled in Copper Gilt, Interior Nice Tight Clean, 213 pgs, DJ protected clear Mylar . Stories by Anthony Boucher, Brendon DuBois, Rufus King, Georges Simenon, G. K. Chesterton, Dorothy Salisbury Davis ETC. with Bibliography,
Published by New York: Walker and Company, (1993)., 1993
Seller: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. "First published in the United States of America in 1993" statement and first printing number code sequence 1 through 10 to the copyright page. SIGNED by four contributing authors, each to their title pages including Edward D. Hoch, Peter Lovesey, Steven Saylor, and Max Allan Collins. A collection of fourteen superior, original mystery stories by award-winning authors including Donald E. Westlake, Ruth Rendell, Joyce Carol Oates, Benjamin M. Schutz, Doug Allyn, Nancy Pickard, Susan B. Kelly, Jo Bannister, Ed Gorman, and the above mentioned SIGNED authors. A nice first edition, quadruple SIGNED. Fine, square, and very tight in forest-green boards with silver embossed titles to the spine, green-and-yellow headband and tail-band; in a fine dust jacket; original printed $21.95 price still intact to the front inner flap. Octavo; 276 pages; appendixes; plus introduction. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Victor Gollancz, London, 1989
ISBN 10: 0575046252 ISBN 13: 9780575046252
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Slightly cocked with a bump on the spine head else near fine in a near fine dustwrapper with corresponding wear. Signed by Ruth Rendell on the title page. The annual anthology of the Crime Writers' Association. Ruth Rendell, Reginald Hill, Peter Lovesey, Tim Heald, Julian Symons, Antonia Fraser, Tony Wilmot, Michael Gilbert, Paula Gosling, Stephen Gallagher, Joan Aiken, Edward D. Hoch, Herbert Harris, George Sims, and June Thomson.
Language: English
Published by Severn House Publishers Ltd., London, UK, 1987
ISBN 10: 0727814583 ISBN 13: 9780727814586
Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First British Edition / First Print (first published by Walker Publishing Co. Inc., USA in 1986). Hardback copy in black cloth boards with gold gilt lettering to spine. Unclipped dustjacket in new removable protective clear sleeve. 223pp. Contains 12 short stories. Not library copy, no inscriptions. (56/7).
Published by Published by B. G. Davis Publications Inc., New York May . 1965., 1965
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Condition: Very Good. Publisher's original colour illustrated paper card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, only very tiny rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition, spine not faded, priced 3/6 to the spine. We currently hold 83 other Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine titles in stock. Member of the P.B.F.A. DETECTIVE | CRIME FICTION.
Published by Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Davis Publications Inc., New York February . 1964., 1964
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Condition: Very Good. Publisher's original colour illustrated paper card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, only very tiny rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition, spine not faded. We currently hold 83 other Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine titles in stock. Member of the P.B.F.A. DETECTIVE | CRIME FICTION.
Published by Published by Strato Publications Ltd., 39 Upper Brook Street, London . 1959., 1959
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Condition: Very Good. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, only very small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition, spine not faded, priced 2/- to the front cover. We currently hold 11 other Science Fiction Story Magazine titles in stock. Member of the P.B.F.A. SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES.