Dufty Lucie (11 results)

Published by Collins
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.34
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. No Edition Remarks. 257 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear wi…th light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.

Published by Collins
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 10.26
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. No Edition Stated. 284 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with silver lettering. B&W illustrations throughout. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Presentation plate to front endpaper. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges and corners, with scuffi…ng and soiling to boards. Notable sunning to spine.
Published by Collins, London 1942
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, United KingdomStephen Dadd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.00
£ 12.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 257pp. HARDCOVER 1942 gift inscription to fep. O/w clean internally. External cloth has much rubbing with wear to head/tail of spine. Includes supply & fitting of new correctly sized protective lyfjacket. Sold as functional reading copy only. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. L.… M. Dufty (illustrator). Book.

Published by Collins Clear-Type Press
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 18.89
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. No edition remarks. 284 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout by L.M. Dufty. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding slightly loose. Boards have moderate shelf wear with mild bumping and fraying to corner…s and crushing and fraying to spine ends. All surfaces tanned and sunned, particularly spine.
Published by Collins
- Hardcover
Seller: Barclay Books, York, AustraliaBarclay Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.16
£ 24.37 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HARDCOVER. Collins, 1929. A very good copy in bright brown boards with one small stain to the front panel. There is a presentation inscription to the front free endpaper and a presentation plate affixed to the half title pages. The edges and some of the preliminaries are marked but otherwise a nice, clean, secure copy.
Published by Collins 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.45
£ 21.62 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. The boards are edgeworn and sunned.Some foxing.Well bound.Reprint.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Published by Alston Rivers Ltd
- Hardcover
Seller: Brazenhead Ltd, King's Lynn, United KingdomBrazenhead Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 25.00
£ 13.65 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: V. Good. 258 pp. Blue cloth boards, w. blk title to spine and cover. Stamped floral pattern to cover. Spine bumped top & btm, otherwise nice, sound copy. Edges foxed. Dust wrapper w. colourful illus. Chipped top & btm, and piece missing at top & btm of spine; 2 repaired tears. Some foxing. Charming full-pag…e b&w drgs. Children's story. L M Dufty (illustrator).
Published by Collins, GB 1942
- Hardcover
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.94
£ 32.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: VG-. No DW. Presentation plate (partly removed) at front of book hand dated 1942. Book is in very good minus condition with minor but noticeable signs of wear and/or age.
Published by Alston Rivers Ltd 1932
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, Gilmilnscroft, Ayrshire, Scotland, United KingdomTrumpington Fine Books Limited
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.00
£ 21.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Beige Cloth. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 254pp. A well preserved copy of this book. Numerous line drawings illustrate the text. Slight sunning to the spine of the book with the slightest of soiling to the cloth boards. Internally clean and tight. A very good copy.
Published by Collins Clear-Type Press, London, 1936. 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: Page After Page, Box Hill, AustraliaPage After Page
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 21.75
£ 21.75 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. L. M. Dufty (illustrator), illustrated, 255 pp, 18x13cm, two largish splotched of white out to rear endpapers and rear free end paper, missing free front end paper, light browning to edges and several pages, fade to spine titles, bumped spine ends. A somewhat amusing and sentimental story as told by an abused puppy,…lovely illustrations by Dufty.

Published by Collins Clear-Type Press 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, United KingdomStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 37.80
£ 16.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Circa 1936. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. 284 pages. Silver titles and borders. B/w illustrations. Bookplate to front endpaper. Wrapper grubby and chipped to corners. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched. Dufty, L.M. (illustrator).