Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster, New York, 1984
ISBN 10: 0671509101 ISBN 13: 9780671509101
Seller: Space Age Books LLC, Conroe, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Norman Green (illustrator). Gift quality copy of the first hardcover edition, which adds wonderful illustrations by Norman Green. Full printing line with "1" on its copyright page. This book and its dust jacket are in fine condition, as new. Binding is tight and square, with no spine crease. Covers are unmarked and unworn, with bright gold titles on its spine. Pages are unmarked and unworn. Not a remainder. Its dust jacket, now protected by a removable mylar cover, is whole, bright, unmarked, and unworn. I will ship this book in a moisture proof zip-loc bag, padded in bubble wrap, inside a sturdy box to assure it reaches its new owner in the same condition as my description.
Language: English
Published by Goodspeed's Book Shop, Boston, 1965
Seller: George Ong Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Pp. [161]-195, [1]; 12mo, illustrated, stapled self-wrapper. With pieces on the first printing of President Lincoln's inaugural address, March 4, 1865; a 1477 Dante; and a letter from Lincoln, August 6, 1861, after first Bull Run. Fine copy.
Language: English
Published by Goodspeed's Book Shop, Boston, 1965
Seller: George Ong Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Pp. [197]-240; 12mo, illustrated, stapled self-wrapper. With pieces on the Clinton-Cornwallis controversy of 1781; a General Charles Lee manuscript, ca. 1775; and an 1877 suppressed galley-proof of Swinburne's Lesbia Brandon. Fine copy.
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster, New York, 1983
ISBN 10: 0671509101 ISBN 13: 9780671509101
Seller: The Green Arcade, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Norman Green (illustrator). Book in fine condition; faint toning to edges of boards; light toning to outside edges of book; faint to light toning to clean interior; binding tight. Dust jacket in very good condition; light toning; two 1/2-in tears at top edge back cover; price clipped. First printing per number line arrangement on publication data page. 94 numbered pages. Beige papered boards with gold stamped lettering on spine. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 in.
Published by Wise Parslow, 1935
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Dodge, Katharine Sturges (illustrator). Some soiling and wear to the covers and pages; a good reading copy of an old book. No jacket. Illustrator: Dodge, Katharine Sturges. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 199595.
Language: English
Published by Goodspeed's Book Shop, Boston, 1939
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket.
Language: English
Published by Goodspeed's Book Shop, Boston, 1939
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket.
Language: English
Published by Goodspeed's Book Shop, Boston, 1939
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket.
Language: English
Published by Goodspeed's Book Shop, Boston, 1942
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket.
Language: English
Published by Goodspeed's Book Shop, Boston, 1942
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket.
Language: English
Published by Goodspeed's Book Shop, Boston, 1942
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket.
Language: English
Published by Goodspeed's Book Shop, Boston, 1942
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket.
Language: English
Published by The Wise-Parslow Company, New York, 1935
Seller: Lorraine Street Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good +. Dodge, Katharine Sturges (illustrator). 112pp. Green pictorial cloth, rubbed, corners bent, light soil. Color end papers, color illustrations throughout. Subtitled: "In which Winkle, Twinkle and Lollypop discover the elements of the world about them".
Published by The Wise-Parslow Company, New York, 1935
Seller: Pages Past--Used & Rare Books, Greensboro, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Katharine Sturges Dodge (illustrator). 8vo. 126 pages. Hardcover bound in red cloth with cover designs in blue. The binding is rubbed and bumped but sound. Bottom corners abraded. Prior owner's name on the front flyleaf and some other names are ink-stamped on the rear flyleaf. Text is clean. Illustrated in color.
Language: English
Published by Airmont Publishing Company, Inc., New York, et al., 1966
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Copyright 1966. 256 pp. Clean, crisp pages. Tight binding. Pages slightly browned toward edges. Minor wear to edges of cover.
Language: English
Published by Goodspeed's Book Shop, Boston, 1937
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket.
Language: English
Published by Goodspeed's Book Shop, Boston, 1936
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket.
Language: English
Published by Goodspeed's Book Shop, Boston, 1936
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket.
Language: English
Published by Goodspeed's Book Shop, Boston, 1935
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. ` (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster, New York, 1984
ISBN 10: 0671509101 ISBN 13: 9780671509101
Seller: ThatsTheCatsMeow, Goldsboro, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Norman Green (illustrator). 1st Edition. "Fup" is a remarkable book about kinship, love, magic, and death. Set in the coastal hills of northern California between 1880 and the present., the story centers on three characters: two humans, one duck. Granddaddy Jake Santee, 99 years old and convinced of his immortality, is an unreformed gambler, cranky reprobate and fierce proponent of the still life. He religiously practices his belief that drinking Ol' Death Whisper--a 97-percent-pure whiskey elixir he distills himself from a secret recipe--will keep him alive forever. Tiny, orphaned at the age of four, is adopted by Granddaddy Jake. Tiny grows into a giant young man, as gentle as Jake is belligerent. His passion is building masterfully crafted fences around the ranch, and his nemesis is a gigantic old boar named Lockjaw that delights in destroying Tiny's fences. Fup is a hen mallard duckling that Tiny discovers in one of his postholes. She is quickly adopted and becomes part of the Santee family. Possessed of an inordinate appetite and willfulness, Fup grows to 20 pounds, using her bulk and uncompromising purpose to enforce her sense of order on the household. JIM DODGE is 38 years old and lives on an isolated ranch in western Sonoma County. He has been by turns an apple picker, a carpet layer, a teacher, a professional gambler and part owner of a cardroom, a shepherd for five years and a woodcutter. His current employment is in environmental restoration--primarily tree planting, logjam removal and erosion control. The book pages are clean and free of any markings and highlighting. Binding is tight. There is a small, black mark on the page edges. The book jacket has a crease in the front jacket flap.
Language: English
Published by Goodspeed's Book Shop, Boston, 1934
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket.
Language: English
Published by Goodspeed's Book Shop, Boston, 1934
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket.
Published by Wise Parslow, New York, 1943
Seller: Juniper Point Books, Round Lake, NY, U.S.A.
Decorative Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Katherine Sturges Dodge (illustrator). 126pgs, color ill, some minor wear.
Language: English
Published by Simon and Schuster, New York, 1983
ISBN 10: 0671509101 ISBN 13: 9780671509101
Seller: Sea Chest Books, Tucumcari, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Green, Norman (illustrator). First Edition Thus. Slim octavo with cream specled boards, stamped in gilt on the spine. First printing thus with a remainder mark on the bottom edge.The dust jacket has some edgewear with a small tape repaiIntact price. An unususl novel that became an "underground best seller" when first published a year prior to this by a small California publisher. A story about an old man and a young man, and a duck that the young man adopted, and who became part of their small family. 94 pp. Fiction, Short novels, Ducks, Animals, Family. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Goodspeed's Book Shop, 1963
Seller: George Ong Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Pp. [1]-44; 12mo, illustrated, stapled self-wrapper. Fine copy.
Published by Goodspeed's Book Shop, 1963
Seller: George Ong Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Pp. [45]-87, [1]; 12mo, illustrated, stapled self-wrapper. Includes a piece on a Flaubert manuscript. Fine copy.
Published by Goodspeed's Book Shop, 1964
Seller: George Ong Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Pp. [89]-124; 12mo, illustrated, stapled self-wrapper. Includes pieces on the loyalist newspaper Philadelphia Ledger, 1777-78; an a.l.s. by Jean-Paul Marat; and Kipling's first book. Near fine copy.
Published by Goodspeed's Bookshop, Boston, 1964
Seller: George Ong Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Pp. [125]-167, [1]; 12mo, illustrated, stapled self-wrapper. Includes pieces on an 1851 a.l.s. from John Augustus Sutter; a 1669 ms. document relating to witchcraft in Wethersfield, Conn.; and a 1777 letter signed by George Washington. Fine copy.
Published by Goodspeed's Bookshop, Boston, 1964
Seller: George Ong Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Pp. [205]-239, [1]; 12mo, illustrated, stapled self-wrapper. Includes pieces on 2 soldier diaries, one for the French and Indian War, the other for the Civil War; a page proof from Andre Gide's Lettres à Christian Beck, with his ms. corrections; and autographs of Cosimo the Great (1563 et seq.). Fine copy.
Published by Goodspeed's Bookshop, Boston, 1963
Seller: George Ong Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Pp. [89]-128; 12mo, illustrated, stapled self-wrapper. Includes pieces on a letter from James I to the French Dauphin (later Louis XIII); Sagean and Mackenzie's Account of the Kingdom of Aacaniba (1755); and a Maxim Gorky letter. Just about fine copy, mild toning at a couple of cover edges.