Language: English
Published by New York: Scholastic, 1973, 1973
ISBN 10: 0590104160 ISBN 13: 9780590104166
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Grosset and Dunlap, 1946
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Meets the good condition guidelines. Has wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Illustrated by Illjinski, Igor (illustrator). First Printing. Crisp, clean pages; no owners' marks; hard cover (paper over boards) shows a bump and wrinkle at the top right front corner and a smaller one at the top left rear; dust jacket shows shallow wrinkling at top corners and spine head, gentle fading at the lower spine, and light age-toning starting along upper edges, otherwise well-kept, unclipped, now protected in a clear sleeve. 188pp.
Language: English
Published by Henry Altemus Company, Philadelphia, 1908
Seller: Mountain Books, Kent, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Illustrated (illustrator). Classic adventure. The spine is worn and nicked, the hinges are weak. Great illustrations. We ship fast.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Maxwell, John Alan (illustrator). Very Good condition. Light soiling to edges of text block. No markings of any kind to the text block.; 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall.
Published by Whitman Publishing Co., 1917
Seller: Reflection Publications, Madison, NH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Poor. 6 1/4" x 9" hardcover book with paste-on picture, cloth spine, 96 pages. Poor condition: cover nearly detached, owner's signature.
Language: English
Published by OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS 1964, 1968, London, 1964
ISBN 10: 0192553240 ISBN 13: 9780192553249
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
HARDCOVER. Condition: Good. Illustrated by Momento Mori" Frontis Ilus (illustrator). Ex LIBRARY HARDCOVER. GOOD CONDITION solidly bound, showing several expected EX LIBRARY distinctions, Spine label sticke.Names stamped edges, Pocket removal scar.Attractive college bookplate. Not marked up otherwise clean & bright ; bright GOLD SPINE TITLES ON 1" RED title box on faded spine cloth. .ALL on lite green CLOTH HARD COVERS.WHITE ENDPAPERS.; 333pg pages; Includes, intro; note on text; bibliog. chronology of author. London in the year 1665.Death throes of a great city. " ."History Of.".Text has many of the charming original Spellings and Capitalizations of the original text.
Language: English
Published by M. A. Donohue & Co., Chicago, 1922
Seller: Mountain Books, Kent, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Illustrated (illustrator). This is a solid copy of the Robinson Crusoe story. It has color illustrations. It is a large blue cloth hardcover with a color pastedown on the cover. There is some mild soiling to the covers and some age tonning to the pages inside due to age. There is some fading to the spine and light fraying to the top and bottom of the spine. This timeless story is a classic that everyone should own and read to their children. Email us for a picture, we ship fast.
Published by Junior Deluxe Editions, Garden City NY, 1945
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.
Reprint. Handsome edition w color plates, illustrated chapter headings. Nice clean tight copy. 5-3/4 x 8-1/2, 313 pp, color illus, orange endpapers. VeryGood unmarked exc for owner name/address inside. Hardcover in illustrated boards & green cloth spine, top edge tinted red, deckled fore-edge; no jacket.
Published by Grosset & Dunlap, 1963
Seller: Fallen Leaf Books, Nashville, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Companion Library - Illustrated front board, some soiling on the front edge, otherwise good+ to very good'.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Lorioux, Félix (illustrator). Facsimile. A 1985 facsimile of the 1930 Librairie Hachette edition. Clean pages, though with a crease at p.5 and a tear with tape repair on the final free endpaper; no ownership marks; spine heel slightly wrinkled and softened; hard cover shows small scuffs at corners and spine ends, a small bump with concentric wrinkling at the spine heel, and some fading along the spine; otherwise well-kept. 72pp. The front cover appears to have wear along the foreedge, but it is actually printed thus, reproducing the wear on the copy used to create this facsimile.
Published by MacMillan, 1931
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 4to in mustared cloth, titles and illustration in blue. Binding tight and square, cloth quite a bit soiled, text block unmarked, illustrations bright and fresh.
Published by Random House, New York, NY, 1952
Seller: Orielis' Books, CHAPEL HILL, NC, U.S.A.
Pictorial Cover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Barnum, Jay Hyde (illustrator). First Thus. Spine slightly shelf-cocked and shaken, corners bumped, some shelf wear, boards somewhat soiled and darkened. Owner's name inside front cover, H stamped twice on ffep. Pages in very good condition. This children's classic is adapted for the slightly younger reader by Josette Frank. Black and white and color illustrations by Jay Hyde Barnum. Est level: 3rd - 6th grades.; 9 ¾" - 11" Tall.
Published by The Saalfield Publishing Company,
Seller: Kingship Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Brundage, Frances (illustrator). The white boards have some little darkening in the front and back gutters, light smudges on the spine, evidence of a past bend to the front board, very light. Pages are darkening as usual, previous owner name on fep with some residue of a sticker in the corner. The jacket has a bit of rubbing, light spine end and corner wear, small chip at back corner foredge, some browning on the back of the jacket that was once white. Overall still a very nice book. Undated, likely from the 40's. Every child's library, # 3002.
Published by Bibliophilist Society. np (c1931), 1931
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
xi. + 322pp. 8vo "Naughty" illustrations in black & white by John Alan Maxwell + pictorial endpapers. Facsimilie of the 1724 title page. Black cloth. Introduction by R. Brimley Johnson. Binding slightly shaken, covers faded: VG/no dj.
Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Illustrated by Julek Heller (illustrator). Stiff crisp book in glossy illustrated boards; unmarked but for inscription to front endpaper; in glossy matching dust jacket. ; Eyewitness Classics; 10.0 X 7.6 X 0.3 inches; 64 pages.
Language: Spanish
Published by Holt, Reinhart, Winston, 1961
ISBN 10: 8476727631 ISBN 13: 9788476727638
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, Spain
Condition: Como nuevo. Illustrated By Peck, Lora B (illustrator). : Sumérgete en la emocionante historia de Robinson Crusoe, un clásico de la literatura de aventuras escrito por Daniel Defoe. Esta edición completa, publicada por Edicomunicación, te transportará a una isla desierta donde Robinson deberá usar su ingenio y valentía para sobrevivir. Ideal para jóvenes lectores y amantes de las historias de superación y aventura. EAN: 9788476727638 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Literatura y Ficción|Infantil y Juvenil Título: Robinson Crusoe Autor: Daniel Defoe Editorial: Holt, Reinhart, Winston Idioma: es-ES, en Páginas: 252 Formato: tapa dura.
Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York, New York, 1946
Hardcover. Condition: Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Ward, Illustrated (illustrator). No Edition Or Printing Stated. Special Contents Copyright 1946. The Book Is Bound In Tan Cloth With A Green Illustrated Spine. Dark Brown Foot Print Pattern On The Front And Back. The Top Edges Are Dyed Brown. Pictorial Endpapers. The Book Has Moderate Wear. No Ownership Information Present. The Jacket Is Worn And Has Chips And Tears. Large Chip At The Upper Spine.
Published by Heritage Press, New York, 1968
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Fine copy in slipcase. Illustrated (illustrator). reprint. Tall 8vo, 271 pp., Sandglass newsletter laid-in.
Cloth/Boards. Condition: G/No Dustjacket. Black & White Illustrations (illustrator). Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company. G/No Dustjacket. (1917). . Cloth/Boards. One of Whitman's 692 Series. . 8vo., 96 pp., Boards rubbed and lightly frayed, else, contents vg but yellowed .
Published by The Heritage Press, 1970
Seller: Third Person Books, Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good in good slipcase. Includes Sandglass (folded). Slipcase has some dings and cracking but book is in nice shape. We use quality packaging materials.
Published by Bibliophilist Society, 1931
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Illustrated by John Alan Maxwell (illustrator). Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. ; B&W Illustrations; 322 pages.
Published by Holt Rinehart & Winston, New York NY, 1961
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Illustrated by Edward Cortese (illustrator). Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges worn. Spine covering worn Previous owner's name; Introduction by Lora Peck. Children Classic Volume.
Published by Bibliophilist Society, 1931
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Illustrated by John Alan Maxwell (illustrator). Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine faded. ; B&W Illustrations; 322 pages.
Published by Bibliophilist Society, 1931
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Illustrated by John Alan Maxwell (illustrator). Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked. ; B&W Illustrations; 322 pages.
Published by John C. Winston, Philadelphia, 1925
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Illustrated by Frank Godwin (illustrator). Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Introduction by Lora B. Peck. ; The Winston Bookshelf; 301 pages.
Published by Pocket, New York, 1931
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Illustrated by John Alan Maxwell (illustrator). Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Edgewear ; Collector's edition; Ex-Library; 369 pages.
Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 0448060213 ISBN 13: 9780448060217
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Illustrated by Lynd Ward (illustrator). Reprint. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Illustrated Junior Library; 378 pages.
Published by Junior Deluxe Editions, Garden City, NY, 1945
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Illustrated by Fritz Kedel (illustrator). Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped; Art Type edition. ; 313 pages.