Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 1976
ISBN 10: 0394709365 ISBN 13: 9780394709369
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Random House, Incorporated, 1974
ISBN 10: 0394719719 ISBN 13: 9780394719719
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Used - Good. Shelf and spine wear -- reader's copy.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket.
Language: English
Published by Vintage Books, New York, 1974
ISBN 10: 0394719719 ISBN 13: 9780394719719
Seller: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. W10.
Language: English
Published by Pantheon Books, New York, 1976
ISBN 10: 0394485556 ISBN 13: 9780394485553
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Brown covers in a black dust jacket, enclosed in a clear wrapper. 8vo, 397 pages. Ex-library copy, with the usual markings. Contents fine.
Language: English
Published by Pantheon Books, New York, 1976
ISBN 10: 0394485556 ISBN 13: 9780394485553
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: very good, good. First Edition. First? Printing. 22 cm, 397, illus.
Language: Spanish
Published by Fondo de Cultura Económica, 1977., México., 1977
Seller: Librería "Franz Kafka" México., Cuernavaca, MOR, Mexico
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bueno. Milton, David; Nancy Milton y Franz Schurmann. China Popular. Tomo II. México, Fondo de Cultura Económica, 1977. Características: Rústica en buen estado. Manchado en el canto lateral. 453 p. (17 x 11 cms.). Peso: 400 grs. (5947 NVO).
Language: Spanish
Published by Fondo de Cultura Económica, 1977., México., 1977
Seller: Librería "Franz Kafka" México., Cuernavaca, MOR, Mexico
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bueno. Milton, David; Nancy Milton y Franz Schurmann. China Popular. Tomo II. México, Fondo de Cultura Económica, 1977. Características: Rústica en buen estado. Manchado en el canto lateral. 453 p. (17 x 11 cms.). Peso: 400 grs. (5948 NVO).
Language: Spanish
Published by Fondo de Cultura Económica, 1977., México., 1977
Seller: Librería "Franz Kafka" México., Cuernavaca, MOR, Mexico
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bueno. Milton, David; Nancy Milton y Franz Schurmann. China Popular. Tomo II. México, Fondo de Cultura Económica, 1977. Características: Rústica en buen estado. Manchado en el canto lateral. 453 p. (17 x 11 cms.). Peso: 400 grs. (5949 NVO).
Published by History of Science Society, Philadelphia, 1986
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wrappers have light handling wear, faded spine. Abbri and Rossi, History of science in Italy. Morawski, Organizing knowledge and behavior at Yale's Institute of Human Relations. Leventhal, The emergence of philological discourse in the German states, 1770-1810. Stepan, Race and gender: the role of analogy in science. Kerker, The Svedberg and molecular reality: an autobiographical postscript. Hill, Galileo's work on 116v: a new analysis. Webb, The origins of dendrochronology. News of the profession. Review symposium. Essay review. Special review section. Book reviews. Notes on contributors. ; 10.0" tall; 183 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Published by Random House, New York, 1976
Seller: Friends of the Curtis Memorial Library, Brunswick, ME, U.S.A.
Association Member: MABA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. States First Edition. The Pantheon Asian Library. Bound in burgundy colored cloth with the title in gilt on the front cover. Top edges of cover are slightly sun-toned. The corners are sharp and the binding is squared and tight. pages are clean and unmarked. Illustrated with black and white pictures. DJ in near fine condition with the original price unclipped on the inside front flap. 397 pp.
Language: English
Published by Pantheon Books [A Division of Random House], New York, 1976
ISBN 10: 0394709365 ISBN 13: 9780394709369
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade paperback. Condition: Good. The format is approximately 5.125 inches by 8 inches. xvii, [1], 397, [1] pages. Illustrations. Notes. Index. Name of previous owner in ink on half-title page. Some ink marks to text noted. David Milton was Emeritus Professor of Sociology, University of Oregon He worked for more than fifteen years as a union activist in the steel, meat packing, electrical and construction industries. During the mid-sixties, he spent five years in China teaching American Studies and English to students under the Foreign Ministry. When he entered the sociology graduate program at the University of Oregon, he worked closely with Professor Franz Schurmann, one of the leading China scholars in the country. During this period he co-edited the Random House China Reader - People's China - with Franz Schurmann and Nancy Milton and was co-author with his wife Nancy Dall Milton of The Wind Will Not Subside: Years in Revolutionary China 1964-1969. This was an eye-witness description and political analysis of Mao's Great Proletarian Cultural Revolution. He was hired by the University of Oregon in 1978 and spent nearly twenty years teaching there. The sociology department at Oregon was unique in its emphasis on work, organized labor, social movements and environmental studies. In the early eighties, he was chair of the university Asian Studies Committee and over the years taught a wide range of graduate and undergraduate courses, specializing in modern China, American society, the U.S. labor movement, sociological theory and international relations. Derived from a May 9, 1976 New York Times review by Joseph Lelyveld. David and Nancy Milton are an American couple who transplanted themselves and three children to Peking in 1964. The Miltons provide the one indispensable account we have had of the Cultural Revolution; certainly the most vivid and balanced. The Miltons relate the ideological issues to the flesh and blood struggles in a coherent and comprehensible manner. From their special perspective, we see it both as a series of contrived eventsmedia events for Jenmin Jih Pao, the party paperand an emotional experience for those who tried to swim with currents that swept beyond the expectations of Mao Tse tung. The Miltons arrive at some discoveries about the limits on political action and the undertow of traditionsthe hierarchical tradition of the vanguard party and of immemorial China as well. Bits of personal memoir are woven through an academic narrative of the Cultural Revolution. Those experiences serve to validate their broader discussion and analysis, anchoring it in perceived reality. The Miltons were actually present at an encounter between Mao and a group of foreigners in Shanghai in November of that year. It lasted for "a number of hours" and what struck the Miltons was Mao's failure even to mention Vietnam, despite the presence of Americans. In retrospect, they conclude, this was no oversight but a signal, in the indirect Chinese manner, of his preoccupation with the Soviet menace. The "internal logic" of the Cultural Revolution, as they deduced it, led directly to the Nixon trip, for it was a "revolution against the Soviet Union" on two levelsboth "as a system and as an external power seeking to control China's future." As the Miltons interpret it, the Sino Soviet split was a bid by Mao for "Chinese national independence." But this left the Soviet style apparatus of his state intact, relying upon a technological elite in a manner that easily evoked China's own mandarin traditions. Mao's discovery of "revisionists" in Peking as well as in Moscow was a crucial step, the Miltons believe, to the eventual branding of Liu Shao Chi as "China's Khrushchev." By this interpretation, it was Liu and company, not Mao, who imagined that the center of the Communist universe could be shifted to Peking. Subsequently, they contend, Lin Piao resisted Mao's opening to the United States and thereby displayed his reservations about the "new Chinese world view" h.
brossura. Condition: buone condizioni. Good condition., Ill. bn: --, Ill. colori: --, Peso: 420 gr.
Published by Fondo de Cultura Económica
Seller: La Leona LibreRía, San Miguel del Arroyo, Valladolid, VA, Spain
Rústica. Colección Popular - 166.17 x 11cm. 491 p. Rústica. Historia Universal,
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R100061127: 1977. In-12. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Papier jauni. XXXIII+667 pages - livre en anglais. . . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.
Published by New York: Random House Vintage, 1974., 1974
Seller: Pali, Roma, RM, Italy
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 674pp. Sl. peb. One crease at spine, but the book is so tight as to appear unread. ISBN: 0394719719.
Language: Spanish
Published by Fondo de Cultura Económica, México, 1977
Seller: Bildungsbuch, Flensburg, Germany
Softcover. Condition: Gut. Paperback, good, bueno, 453 pp., Text in Spanish; pages clean, no inscriptions, no markings, binding tight, in stock, sofort lieferbar.
Language: English
Published by CRC Press 1991-09-06, 1991
ISBN 10: 0849388112 ISBN 13: 9780849388118
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Published by Frederick R. Weisman Art Foundation Santa Monica, CA, 1990
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
5 vol.: vol. 1: 57 pp. ; vol. 2: 58 pp. ; vol. 3: 42 pp.; vol. 4: 66 pp. ; vol. 5: 50 pp.; 5 vol.: 23.2 x 14.6 cm. (each); glue bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Volumes I-V of "Summary of a Workshop," a biannual series of symposiums on contemporary art sponsored by the Frederick R. Weisman Foundation and held at various North American locations. Each symposium was accompanied by a catalogue which summarized the conversations that took place. Volume I: "The Relationship Between Art and Architecture," held in Santa Monica, CA, January 21-22, 1989. Participants included: Frank O. Gehry, Daniel Buren, Jean-Louis Cohen, Cesar Pelli, Donald Judd, Irving Lavin, Germano Celant, Henry N. Cobb, Christopher Knight, Mildred Friedman, John Chamberlain, Peter Eisenman, Robert Irwin, Michael Graves, Nancy Wexler, Henry T. Hopkins, and Michael Rotondi. Volume II: "Art + Architecture + Society," held in Toronto, Canada, July 22-23, 1989. Participants included: Henry T. Hopkins, Michael Rotondi, Diana Agrest, Lynda Benglis, Scott Burton, Adele Freedman, April Greiman, Alanna Heiss, Craig Hodgetts, Walter Hopps, Catherine Ingraham, Eric Owen Moss, Matt Mullican, Larry Richards, David Ross, Alexis Smith, and Leon Whiteson. Volume III, "Art Fairs : Plans and Process," held in Los Angeles, CA, December 5-6, 1989. Participants included: O. Kelley Anderson Jr., Brian Angel, Dr. Alberto Anfossi, Rosina Gómez Baeza, Dr. Emil Bammatter, Thomas P. Blackman, Van Deren Coke, Michelle De Angelus, Milton Esterow, Anita Kaegi, Claudio Bruni Sakraischik, Allan Schwartzman, Leif Ståhle, Tamara Thomas, Robert Thomson. Volume IV, "Conservation and Contemporary Art," held in Richmond, VA, June 4-5, 1990. Participants included: Henry T. Hopkins, Billie Milam, Albert Albano, James Bernstein, Sharon Blank, Victoria Blyth Hill, Tom Branchick, William Leischer, Carol Mancusi-Ungaro, Ross Merill, Roy De Forest, Tim Ebner, George Herms, Duane Hanson, Rotraut Klein-Moquay, Ida Kohlmeyer, Miriam Shapiro, Paul Brach, Zora Sweet Pinney, and Nora Halpern Brougher. Volume V, "Support for the Arts in Unsupportive Times," held in Los Angeles, CA, December 4-5, 1990. Participants included: Nora Halpern Brougher, Henry T. Hopkins, Cee Scott Brown, Marie Cieri, Pamela Clapp, Gary Garrels, Stanley Grinstein, David Ireland, Steven D. Lavine, Bella Lewitzky, Lisa Lyons, Anne MacDonald, Peter Norton, Max Palevsky, Claire Peeps, Dr. Thomas Reese, Joy Silverman, Tina Summerlin, Ella King Torrey, Joel Wachs, and Frederick R. Weisman. "Twice each year the Frederick R. Weisman Art Foundation conducts workshops dealing with issues of importance to those involved in the creation, exposition, collection, conservation and education of international contemporary art in all of its manifestations. These workshops bring together approximately eighteen experts in closed session for two days. The topic is determined by the Foundation but the direction that conversation takes is determined by the participants. There is no agenda. The workshops are taped, transcribed, edited, published in the present form and distributed to participants, interested parties, museums and libraries." -- Henry T. Hopkins, director. Very Good / Fine. Set of 5 volumes. Light rubbing and yellowing of cover edges and light yellowing of pages, otherwise Fine. Contents clean and unmarked.