Language: English
Published by The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., Pleasantville, NY, 1957
Seller: Raging Smolder Books, North Beach, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Includes condensed versions of The Lady (Conrad Richter), A Houseful of Love (Marjorie Housepian), The Three Faces of Eve (Corbett H. Thigpen, M.D. & Hervey M. Cleckley, M.D.), Letter from Peking (Pearl S. Buck), The FBI Story (Don Whitehead), and The Spiral Road (Jan D. Hartog). A classic mid-century Reader's Digest volume. Hardcover with decorative boards and burgundy cloth spine with gilt lettering. No dust jacket. Good condition. Light wear to spine ends and corners; binding tight and square. Pages clean and unmarked with mild age toning.
Publication Date: 1957
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Fawcett Popular Library, 1957
ISBN 10: 0445081376 ISBN 13: 9780445081376
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Third printing. Cover and binding are worn but intact. A reading copy in fair condition. Pages are clear of marks and notations. Binding is secure. Cover damaged with creasing and scratches. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Language: English
Published by Fawcett Popular Library, 1957
ISBN 10: 0445081376 ISBN 13: 9780445081376
Seller: The Book Corner, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.
mass_market. Condition: Acceptable. Paperback. Cover and spine are separated from the cover. Glued binding is separated at page 76, but all pages are in tact. Pages are clean, no markings, notes or stains. Pages are discolored due to age. Ships from Friends bookstore to benefit Beaverton (Oregon) library.
Published by Popular Library, New York, 1961
Seller: Steve Kilby, Guelph, ON, Canada
Paperback. Condition: Good+. First Popular printing. Foxing to the inside of the cover. Slight wear to the edges.
Published by Reader's Digest, 1957
Seller: Squirrel Away Books, Loveland, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Very Good condition Hardcover Octavo in a Fair condition Dust Jacket, 1957. Spine ends bumped, a couple of tips bumped. Interior clean and tight, and aging in some places more than others. Jacket worn and torn, but all there except for some chips. RARE IN JACKET Size: 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Book.
Published by Popular Books, 1961
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN . B0DBXLKWKT. Mass market paperback . Third Popular Library printing as stated on the copyright page. Original 1957 edition with black cover. Book is a Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good to Near Fine condition. Tight bright attractive copy with no markings to the book. Collectors grade condition with flat spine and no creasing to the covers. This book is The Three Faces of Eve by Corbet Thigpen, Cleckley M.D. (Movie Tie In). No Signature.
Language: English
Published by Fawcett Popular Library, 1957
ISBN 10: 0445081376 ISBN 13: 9780445081376
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United Kingdom
mass_market. Condition: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Published by Secker & Warburg, London, England, 1957
Seller: BASEMENT BOOKS, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: About Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Hard cover 8vo in red cloth w/silver spine titles. About Fine w/owner name front pastedown, else Fine; no DJ. 313pp. About a woman with multiple personality; made into 1957 movie with Oscar-Winning performance by Joanne Woodward. Book.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill, 1957
Seller: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Tight binding, solid blue boards, green spine strip with silver lettering, names of previous owners to front end paper, otherwise clean, unmarked pages throughout.
Publication Date: 1957
Seller: Old New York Book Shop, ABAA, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. 1st Edition. (Oslo) Ernst G Mortensens Forlag First Norwegian edition octavo. 270pp A very good copy in wraps.
Seller: Desoto Books, Tampa, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good.
Published by Fawcett Popular Library, 1957
Seller: SVFOL Bookstore, Sierra Vista, AZ, U.S.A.
mass_market. Condition: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE - May have damage to cover and binding but integrity still intact ACCEPTABLE - Pages may include notes, highlighting or minor water damage but text is readable GOOD - Moderate corner dings and/or curled corners GOOD - Yellowing and/or discoloration of pages is minor All items shipped Monday - Friday, fast shipping! Proceeds support the Sierra Vista Public Library.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Fawcett Popular Library, New York, 1957
ISBN 10: 0445081376 ISBN 13: 9780445081376
Seller: Q's Books Hamilton, Hamilton, NSW, Australia
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. This book is in very good condition. The cover is neat and unmarked. There are no creases on the spine. The binding is sound, there are no loose pages. The pages have decorative yellow edges, which are slightly faded in places. A previous owner has written their name in blue pen inside the front and back covers. The pages are clean and in good condition.
Published by Popular Library., Canada, 1957
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good/ Fine. Zuckerberg - GGA {Good Girl Art} Painted Cover; (illustrator). Third Edition by Publisher. 264 pages. Biogrpahy MOVIE Tie-In with Joanne Woodward; Popular Library book number SP117 cover price 50 cents; "The astounding true story of a girl whose one body lived three separate lives." >>>Creasing to spine; spine slant; Book.
Language: English
Published by Reader's Digest Association Limited, London and Sydney and Cape Town, 1959
Seller: Nimbus, Norwich, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. De Luxe Edition; stated first edition.Pale design decorated hard boards with quarter faux leather. Pp 502, blue silk ribbon marker; some illustrations. A square, tight, copy with a few small blemishes to covers; contents clear and clean with no previous names, markings etc. Image/further info available upon request.
Published by Popular Library., USA
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good / Very Good. Photo Cover. (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher. No date, circa late 1970's (original cover price = $0.95 ) 264 pages. Biogrpahy MOVIE Tie-In with Joanne Woodward; ; Popular Library book number 75-1210; cover price 75 cents; "The astounding true story of a girl whose one body lived three separate lives." >>>Cover creaisng; paper spine wear; pen to interior front cover; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Published by Pan, London., 1960
Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, Australia
Paperback. Condition: Good. 1st Issue of This Edition. A firm book with the usual natural age toning. 311 pages.
Hardcover. Condition: VG-. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 2nd edition hardback with minor cover shelfwear; pages tight, clean. Lacks DJ. Not library discard.
Published by Secker & Warburg London 1957, 1957
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition
1st edition hardback in original cloth Nice copy octavo 313pp., text ills., appends., "The astounding true story of a girl whose one body lived three separate lives." A classic account of multiple personality.
Published by Secker & Waraburg/London, 1957
Seller: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Light wear to covers. DJ is heavily worn. DJ cover has three portrait photos of Joanne Woodard as the three personalities. DJ spine panel is sun faded. DJ is not price clipped.
Published by Selection du reader's digest, 1960
Seller: Librairie La cabane aux bouquins, Hanvec, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Assez bon. Dos de couverture usé,extremites assez frottées,les dernieres pages sont tachées,affranchissement philatelique la plupart du temps,nombreux livres a petit prix dans mon stock,envoi rapide et soigné.
Published by Longanesi & C., Milano, 1959
Seller: Books Again, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. First Italian Edition. hardcover, 384 pages plus index. SIGNED by Cleckley on the front endpaper. This book came out of Cleckley's library and he signed every book he owned with his name and Louise, his wife. Some soiling to the covers, still a very good copy with cleasn text and tight binding. Lacking the dust jacket but covered with mylar cover.
Published by Popular Library, 1957
Seller: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Later Printing. Owner's name, old price ffep.
Language: English
Published by Fawcett Popular Library, 1957
ISBN 10: 0445081376 ISBN 13: 9780445081376
Seller: Archives Books, Inc., Edmond, OK, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Popular Library Edition. No markings in text. Historic Oklahoma Bookstore on Route 66. Packages shipped daily, Mon-Friday.
Published by Secker & Warburg, 1957
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. shelf wear on the boards. a few markings. all pages are intact and presentable. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Mc Graw- Hill Book Co.
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Sealed in plastic for shipping. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Acceptable. This copy is the Third Printing of the published work. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Published by McGraw-Hill
Seller: Nicholas J. Certo, Newburgh, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition. Mild age toning to pages, near fine in dust wrapper with 1/2 piece off at base of spine, smaller chip at top front panel. Photos on request.
Language: English
Published by Secker and Warburg, London, 1957
Seller: M RICHARDSON RARE BOOKS (PBFA Member), Ashby cum Fenby, NE Lincolnshire, LINCS, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Super copy of a scarce first edition. Lovely and clean throughout with no inscriptions. Bright, fresh looking red cloth boards with crisp silver title lettering on the spine. The page block edge is slightly toned. The dust jacket looks bright and is not price clipped. There is some scuffing/rubbing along the front cover along the black and white section with the faces of Eve mainly. There's a small closed nick in the jacket near the spine which is slightly crumpled. Some edge wear and chipping to the spine ends. All protected by a removable jacket sleeve. In all a pretty good copy.