Chiaro Mario (58 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Illustrated (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.20
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized. Illustrated (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.39
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. torn/chipped dj, some wear, still NICE - may have remainder mark or previous owner's name Standard-sized. Illustrated (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.39
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley 1974
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.71
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. xiv+160+[40 unpaginated plates] pages with frontispiece, tables and figures. Quarto (10"" x 7") bound in original publisher's quarto brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine over brown boards with original jacket. First edition. Etruscan vase paintin…g was produced from the 7th through the 4th centuries BC, and is a major element in Etruscan art. It was strongly influenced by Greek vase painting, and followed the main trends in style over the period. Besides being producers in their own right, the Etruscans were the main export market for Greek pottery outside Greece, and some Greek painters probably moved to Etruria, where richly decorated vases were a standard element of grave inventories. Condition: Spine extremities rubbed. Jacket spine extremities rubbed, tear at front head hinge, light soiling else, small chip to spine head better than very good in like jacket. Illustrated (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, U.S.A.J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 10.02
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 160pp., plus 102 plates, index. Fine / slightly chipped dj. Illustrated (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, U.S.A.W. Lamm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 10.76
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. As New. Tight, clean and crisp. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. In excellent condition and now protected in a new Mylar cover. As New. ; 9.90 X 7 X 0.80 inches; 159 pages. Illustrated (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley - Los Angeles - London 1974
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, U.S.A.Voyageur Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.56
£ 3.55 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 160pp. + 102 b/w illustration plates. No additional printing indicated. Remainder mark. Light edge wear. Residue of an old sticker on front of dust jacket. L9. Illustrated (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley 1974
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps, Chanute, U.S.A.Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 11.56
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth - Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. 160+ pages. Dust jacket shows a small chip over lower outside corner of the top board. Jacket is otherwise Fine and is now in a clear Brodart protective sleeve. Illustrated (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley 1974
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps, Chanute, U.S.A.Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 11.56
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth - Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 160+ pages. Dust jacket shows slight signs of handling, though remains bright and clean. Jacket is now protected in a clear mylar sleeve. Illustrated (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara Museum of Art 1985
- Softcover
Seller: Lorrin Wong, Bookseller, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Lorrin Wong, Bookseller
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 11.56
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
112 pages including Map of the Ancient Mediterranean, Catalogue of Sculpture, Glossary, essay by Andrew F. Stewart & Preface by Mario A. Del Chiaro. Illustrated. Fine trade paperback in decorative wrappers (soft cover book)/ no dust jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.53
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. Book was signed by the previous owner.

- Softcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.53
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Good. Open copy, mild wear, tight binding.

- Softcover
Seller: Randall's Books, Cathedral City, U.S.A.Randall's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.33
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 1984. Softcover, 112 pp. Illustrated in black & white, plus 6 large color plates. One of 5,000 copies printed. In very good condition. About 20 early pages have a slight lower corner crease.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, U.S.A.Bingo Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.26
£ 5.23 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. hardback in very good+ condition with very good+ dust jacket. Illustrated (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, CanadaAncient World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 13.88
£ 5.61 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Very Minor shelfwear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, CanadaAncient World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.88
£ 5.61 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good+. Minor shelfwear. Spine a bit sunned. ; 10.9 X 8.4 X 0.4 inches; 112 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, U.S.A.SatelliteBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.42
£ 4.31 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good dust jacket. Free of any markings and no writings inside. Clear Text. Minor shelf-wear. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.

Language: English
Published by University of California Press,, Berkeley: 1974
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.42
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black and white photographs. First edition. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Illustrated (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkekey 1974
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: San Rafael Books, Pasadena, U.S.A.San Rafael Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.42
£ 7.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth & Boards. Condition: Near Fine. Nea Fine. 1st American Edition. Etruscan Vase Painting from the 4th Century B. C. Illustrated with numerous photographs in black & white. Near Fine, in Near Fine D. J. Size: Tall 8vo. Illustrated (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Berkeley: University of California Press, 1974, 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, U.S.A.Sutton Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 21.58
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hbk 160pp plus 152 b/w plates dj sl shelf worn now in protective sleeve, o/w excl clean tight volume. Illustrated (illustrator).
Published by Art Galleries, University of California, Berkeley 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, CanadaAncient World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.56
£ 5.61 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. One inch tear at top of backstrip. Else minor shelfwear. ; Edition limited to 1000 copies. 98pp, illustrated. ; 98 pages.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, U.S.A.Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 21.58
£ 4.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Used-Very Good. First Edition. Cloth, dj. Slight shelf-wear. Illustrated (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, U.S.A.Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 21.58
£ 4.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Used-Very Good. First Edition. Cloth, dj. Gently used. Illustrated (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, U.S.A.Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 21.58
£ 6.03 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Used-Very Good. dj. First Edition. Cloth, dj. Scuffing to dj. Shelf wear to boards. Else very sound, with clean internals. Illustrated (illustrator).

CORINTHIACA Studies in Honor of Darrell A. Amyx
Del Chiaro, Mario A. (Ed. ) & William R. Biers (Assoc. Ed. )
Language: English
Published by University of Missouri Press, Columbia, Missouri, U.S.A. 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, CanadaAncient World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 23.13
£ 5.61 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. Book is fine. DJ has very light edgewear else fine. ; Xvii, 182pp, illustrated. Contributors include Raubitschek, Jameson, J. K. Anderson, Gordon, McPhee, Trendall, et al. 23 essays. ; 182 pages.
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star seller1981. Classical studies, Europe, Art. University Art Museum, Santa Barbara, California/UCSB. Very good wrappers, signed and dedicated by the author 55p.
MUSE Fifteen, 1981
Witt, Ruth E. , editor, Sharon Herbert, William Biers & Jose Caeiro, Albert Leonard Jr. , Candace Clements, Mario Del Chiaro, Nancy Reed
Published by University of Missouri - Columbia 1982
- Softcover
Seller: marvin granlund, emeryville, U.S.A.marvin granlund
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 19.27
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketStapled wraps. Condition: Near Fine. University of Missouri - Columbia, c 1982, stapled wraps about 7x9", Near Fine, 71 pages, Annual of the Museum of Art and Archeology, articles by Sharon Herbert, William Biers & Jose Caeiro, Albert Leonard Jr., Candace Clements, Mario Del Chiaro, Nancy Reed, [dp 0906]; H2275 OVRB6.

- Softcover
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 18.00
£ 14.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 1984 limited edition of 5000; numerous B&W illustrations. Spine and cover uncreased; a little yellow discolouration to page edges and outer pages; otherwise, a clean, tidy copy.

Published by University of California Press (1974), Berkeley 1974
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chanticleer Books, Fort Bragg, U.S.A.Chanticleer Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine in fine jacket. First edition. xiv, 160 pp., map frontispiece, 25 illustrations in the text 102 b/w plates; small quarto, red cloth and boards.