Chatterton Keble E (Over 1,900 results)

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.23
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.Once Upon A Time Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.23
£ 2.94 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.82
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. New Ed. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.82
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. New Ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by EP Publishing Limited/Rowman & Littlefield 1975
- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.61
£ 5.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. Minor wear and discoloration to DJ inside mylar cover.

- Hardcover
Seller: Book Bear, West Brookfield, MA, U.S.A.Book Bear
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 3.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Acceptable to Good Jacket. 182 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Acceptable to good dust jacket. The cloth on the tips of the lower corners show light wear. Well-illustrated (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.00
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ with minor fading to the spine.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 10.14
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.
Published by Spring Books
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Spring Books
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.33
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 10.64
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. First Edition , 55, opposite Mother Dairy, Pandav Nagar, New Delhi, Delhi 11009 NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Language: English
Published by J. B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia
- Hardcover
Seller: First Landing Books & Arts, Virginia Beach, VA, U.S.A.First Landing Books & Arts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.75
£ 2.94 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Not Issued. 1st. Octavo, Hard Cover, 36 Black & White Illustrations, Pictorial Endpapers Of Ships At Anchor In Harbor. Scattered Light Foxing. 223P Pages. There Is A Previous Owner's Gift Inscription On Free Endpaper.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.79
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. (ships, shipbuilding ) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Language: English
Published by J.B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.Yesterday's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCloth. No Jacket. 252 pp, b/w illustrations, the book and contents are solid and tight, the pages are clean with some browning, the front free endpaper has a Christmas gift inscription inked on it, the covers are tight and have extremity wear and soil, the rear cover has soil in the upper right hand corner. D. Cammerota (illustr…ator).
Published by Spring Books 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 14.34
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Good dust jacket. A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or acce…ss codes may not be included. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES. Well-illustrated (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.68
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
More imagesThe Cruise of the Amaryllis (The Mariners Library)
G.H.P. (George Henry Pasche) Muhlhauser, Author; E. Keble Chatterton, Memoir of the Author
- Hardcover
Seller: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.Books by White/Walnut Valley Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 3.54 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint Edition. Adlard Coles Ltd, London, UK. 1971. Hardcover. Reprint Edition. The Mariners Library No.10. Book is tight, square, and unmarked. Book Condition: Very Good; sunfading to board top and bottom edges. DJ: Very Good; NOT Price Clipped (£1.50); light w…ear to head, tail, and tips; toning to flap folds; sunfading to top edge of DJ. Blue paper over boards and spine with bright black lettering on the spine. Clean internals. Inner hinges are sound and not split. 316 pp 12mo. After his WWI service in the Royal Navy, Muhlhauser purchased the Amaryllis in 1920 and set out on a voyage from Dartmouth (UK) and encircled the globe around the equator (Atlantic, Panama Canal, Australia, New Zealand, the Tropics, Suez Canal, Mediterranean, Gibraltar, and back to Dartmouth) a cruise of 31,159 miles ending on 6 July 1923. Written from the ship's logs and daily notes. A clean very presentable copy.

Published by Frederick Warne, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Friendly Used Books, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Friendly Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Reprint. Bound in red cloth with titles in black. Undated later printing. With a color frontispiece. Volume 5 in the Boys' Adventure Series. There is a 16 page publisher's catalogue at the rear. The cloth shows moderate edgewear, with the spine a bit sunned. Former owner's name, otherwise u…nmarked. Lacks the front free endpaper. The high quality paper indicates this printing was likely issued prior to WWII. Hinges solid; binding square. Mattson & Davis 14300. McKinney (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Lippincott, Philadelphia 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Gerry Kleier Rare Books, Martinez, CA, U.S.A.Gerry Kleier Rare Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. An uncommon Book.
Language: English
Published by Lippincott, Philadelphia 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gerry Kleier Rare Books, Martinez, CA, U.S.A.Gerry Kleier Rare Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Uncommon Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.36
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.47
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: The Castle Bookshop, Castlebar, MAYO, IrelandThe Castle Bookshop
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.50
£ 12.51 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Book in very good condition. Spine and cover are creased. Pages clean and bright.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Hurst & Blackett Ltd 1932
- Hardcover
Seller: Epilonian Books, Manhattan Beach, CA, U.S.A.Epilonian Books
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Hurst & Blackett, Ltd., London, Published date: 1932. Hardcover; viii, 287 pp; 22 cm. "6th thousand" printed on title page. With colored frontispiece, 32 illustrations, and maps. In acceptable condition / no dust jacket. Original blue cloth boards with blind rules; spine cloth significantly tone…d and rubbed with light fraying at ends; boards show moderate edge wear, surface rubbing, and small areas of discoloration; binding slightly cocked but still sound. Interior pages lightly age toned, with heavier toning to endpapers, but generally clean and unmarked, with occasional small nicks or short tears along the fore-edge of some pages; illustrations and maps intact. Index present. First-hand historical account of the Allied naval blockade of Germany during World War I, written by E. Keble Chatterton (1878-1944), a prolific British naval historian. Drawing on log books, private correspondence, and interviews with officers of the Tenth Cruiser Squadron, the work documents the development, execution, and consequences of the maritime blockade that exerted decisive economic and military pressure on Germany. From publisher: "The Big Blockade" is the story of how a fleet, consisting chiefly of unarmoured liners, gradually broke the will of Germany through sustained blockade operations. Known as the 10th Cruiser Squadron, this naval force, operating month after month in extreme weather conditions including gales, Arctic ice, long dark nights, and heavy seas, cut off the Central European Powers from receiving essential supplies. Contents include: Principles and precedents; The blockade begins; The first trials; The new squadron; On patrol; Disasters begin; The counter-blockade; Cruisers and contraband; Blockaders and submarines; Running the blockade; Economic pressure; The stranglehold; Cause and effect; Armed guards; A hard life; Tricks of the trade; Sea and salvage; The art of boarding; Fine seamanship; Raiders and blockaders; The final struggle; The triumph; Index.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.14
£ 9.32 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: VG+. First Granada Printing. An account of a sea-voyage around the world on a 62 foot yacht in 1920-3. Includes a memoir byE. Keble Chatterton. 316pp, maps. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Tight, square binding. Seems to never have been fully opened although there are very light spine creases. Weight, 42…0g. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.