Charles Reginald Jackson (7 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: WeSavings LLC, MONTGOMERY, TX, U.S.A.WeSavings LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Included. X-Library book. Standard wear to cover and typical library markings. Includes dust jacket. 100% Money Back Guarantee!!.
More imagesMystery Stories
Reginald G. Thomas; K. Nelson Abbot; A.E. Seymour; Bertha Leonard; May Wynne; F. Runyard; Charles T. Jackson; Lucie E. Jackson; C. Bernard Rutley
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd
- Hardcover
Seller: Oopalba Books, Sale, MANCH, United KingdomOopalba Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.00
£ 12.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No date. Circa 1950's. " Nelson's Bumper Books " series. Vintage Children's Story Book. Boards are a bit grubby and some wear to corners but nothing really major. Neat previous owner's name inside and one neatly rubbed out. Fantastic colour frontis plus many black and white illustrations to the storie…s. 10 stories by various authors (see above). Vintage's book. children.
Published by Robert Hale 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.00
£ 12.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Robert Hale edition on red cloth.

The Playbox (Play Box) Annual 1922 | A Picture and Story Book For Children (Fourteenth Year)
Reginald Thompson Eves (1892-1972) was a British editor and writer of comics and story papers for the Amalgamated Press [Illustrated Contributions by: Susan Beatrice Pearse (1878-1980); Charles E. Brock (1870-1938); L. Church; Ethel K. Burgess; A. E. Jackson; H. G. C. Marsh Lambert; Harold C. Earnshaw; H. T. Jarman; Anne Anderson and others]
Published by Published and Issued From the Offices of 'The Playbox Annual' The Amalgamated Press, The Fleetway House, 22-25 Farringdon Street, London First Edition . 1922. 1922
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.00
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated paper covered boards by Susan Beatrice Pearse, emerald green thin linen cloth spine, Pears Soap advertisement to the rear cover. Quarto. 9½'' x 7¾''. Contains 208 pp with monochrome, single and twin colour illustrations and 4 full-pa…ge colour plates throughout. Ink and pencil message to the front free end paper dated 1922, else in Very Good condition. Playbox 1st series had 2 issues in 1898. Playbox 2nd series ran from 1905-1913. Playbox 3rd series (merged with Jack and Jill) ran from 1925-1955. The 2nd and 3rd series realised 48 annuals from 1909 to 1956. Member of the P.B.F.A. ANNUALS & YEARBOOKS.

The Playbox (Play Box) Annual 1920 | A Picture and Story Book For Children (Twelfth Year)
Reginald Thompson Eves (1892-1972) was a British editor and writer of comics and story papers for the Amalgamated Press [Illustrated Contributions by: Susan Beatrice Pearse (1878-1980); Charles E. Brock (1870-1938); L. Church; Ethel K. Burgess; A. E. Jackson; H. G. C. Marsh Lambert; Harold C. Earnshaw and others]
Published by Published and Issued From the Offices of 'The Playbox Annual' The Amalgamated Press, The Fleetway House, 22-25 Farringdon Street, London First Edition . 1920. 1920
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.00
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated paper covered boards, emerald green thin linen cloth spine, Meccano advertisement to the rear cover. Quarto. 9½'' x 7¾''. Contains 208 pp with monochrome, single and twin colour illustrations and 4 full-page colour plates throughout.… Ink message dated 1919 to the front paste down and in Very Good condition. Playbox 1st series had 2 issues in 1898. Playbox 2nd series ran from 1905-1913. Playbox 3rd series (merged with Jack and Jill) ran from 1925-1955. The 2nd and 3rd series realised 48 annuals from 1909 to 1956. Member of the P.B.F.A. ANNUALS & YEARBOOKS.

The Playbox (Play Box) Annual 1919 | A New Playbook For Children Containing Over 300 Pictures (Eleventh Year)
Reginald Thompson Eves (1892-1972) was a British editor and writer of comics and story papers for the Amalgamated Press [Illustrated Contributions by: Susan Beatrice Pearse (1878-1980); Louis Wain (1860-1939); W. Heath Robinson (1872-1944); Louis Robbins; Louise Jacobs; Ethel K. Burgess; H. G. C. Marsh Lambert; Charles E. Brock (1870-1938); A. E. Jackson; Mabel Luice Attwell and others]
Published by Published and Issued From the Offices of 'The Playbox Annual' The Amalgamated Press, The Fleetway House, 22-25 Farringdon Street, London First Edition . 1919. 1919
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 35.00
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated paper covered boards, emerald green thin linen cloth spine, Robinson's Barley and Pexar Underwear advertisements to the rear cover. Quarto. 9½'' x 7¾''. Contains 208 pp with monochrome, single and twin colour illustrations and 4 full…-page colour plates throughout. Ink message to the front paste down, corners bumped, else in Very Good condition. Playbox 1st series had 2 issues in 1898. Playbox 2nd series ran from 1905-1913. Playbox 3rd series (merged with Jack and Jill) ran from 1925-1955. The 2nd and 3rd series realised 48 annuals from 1909 to 1956. Member of the P.B.F.A. ANNUALS & YEARBOOKS.

The Wide World Magazine - True Stories of Adventure, February [Feb.] 1928, Vol. LX, No. 358: Through Arctic Seas / Among the Kazak Nomads
MacMorland, Captain J.; Middlebrook, J.; Hunter, Reginald P.; Gillingham, Donald W.; edwards, Matthew; Wilkinson, Walter; Adale, Donald; Afzal, Russell; Payne, W.; Long, Edward E.; Clarke; Charles J.L.; Jackson, Frederick G.
Published by The International News Company, New York 1928
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 227.40
£ 14.96 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. Generously illustrated with black and white photos and illustrations. Features: The Hidden Bay - A member of the Cape Police investigates a series of missing boats and their crews; The Parson - A Tale of old frontier days in Marshall, Texas; A Gambling Raid in Malaya - A whi…te police officer single-handedly attempts to raid a gambling-den in the Malay States; Through Arctic Seas - Part III - The continues adventures of the Hudson Bay Company steamer Baychimo in the Western Arctic as it studies the Eskimos and wild life - with map and many nice photos; Among the Kazak Nomads - Matthew Edwards describes his time with these hardy riders of the plains, who enjoy hunting with trained eagles - including many very nice photos; On Tour With a Puppet Show - Part I - Walter Wilkinson travels through the West of England with his glorified Punch-and-Judy outfit; George's Crocodile - an amusing tale from the coast of China; "Bimbo" - Russell Afzal's dog killed a sacred monkey, was cursed, and died a mysterious death; Pat the Teacher - He drifted to a remote Australian sheep station and proved his manhood to the full; The Isle of Rip Van Winkle - A visit to the quaint and beautiful island of Banda, the "Pearl of the Moluccas" - with photos; The Romance of Pearls - An excellently photo-illustrated account of the fisheries of Ceylon, with some interesting stories concerning pearls; Across Central Africa from East to West - Part II - The continued tale of Major Jackson's year-long, 6,000 mile trip from Beira to Banana - with interesting photos. 84 pages plus 16 pages of nostalgic ads. Unmarked with average wear. A sound copy of this fascinating vintage issue. Moorsom, F.G.; Sutcliffe, Norman; Holloway, Cyril; Brock, H.M.; Holloway, Cyril; Goss, G.W.; Potts, Leonard (illustrator).