Charles Altieri (321 results)

- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 12.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.00
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.38
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. 237 pages. Ex-university library book, some sunning to the spine and cover edges; pages lightly toned; a good sound binding. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; ISBN: 0521253969. ISBN/EAN: 9780521253963. Inventory No: 207208.

Language: English
Published by Penn State University Press, State College 1995
- Softcover
Seller: DogStar Books, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.DogStar Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.99
£ 4.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good+. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 544 pages; 1995 Penn State University Press. Stout trade size paperback in glossy title lettered covers. Soundly bound with clean bright externals. Prior owner's highlighting and marginalia confined to the first 50 or so pages. G+.

- Softcover
Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Book Alley
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.00
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Used with light wear and limited markings.

- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.07
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 129 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend…gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 300.

Language: English
Published by Penn State University Press December 1994 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Magus Books Seattle, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Magus Books Seattle
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.46
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. used hardcover in a dust jacket. jacket is slightly worn about the edges, but with no tears and not price clipped. pages and binding are clean, straight and tight. there are no marks to the text or other serious flaws.

- Softcover
Seller: Pink Casa Antiques, Frankfort, KY, U.S.A.Pink Casa Antiques
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.83
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. tight, uncreased spine, highlighting, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.

Language: English
Published by Northwestern University Press, Evanston, IL 1990
- Softcover
Seller: Dan's Books, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.Dan's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.60
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Edition, First Printing. 370pp. Slight edgewear and remainder stripe. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Out of print.

- Softcover
Seller: Yes Books, portland, ME, U.S.A.Yes Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.37
£ 3.17 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. This book has underlining and marginalia in pencil. Dog-earred corners.299 pages.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 19.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.52
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 20.34
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Moe's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.37
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
soft cover. Condition: Good. Front cover corners are slightly curled upward. Top of text block is foxed. Pen markings on pages 35-41, but inside is otherwise clean and unmarked.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pulpfiction Books, Vancouver, BC, CanadaPulpfiction Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.68
£ 12.31 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine- trade paperback. A clean copy.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Corner, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.The Book Corner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.91
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. No dust jacket. Cover edges and corners in good shape. Spine is tight. Pages are clean, no markings, notes or stains, with exception of previous owner's name and info written at top of first page. Ships from Friends bookstore to benefit Beaverton (Oregon) library.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Chaparral Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.37
£ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Minor shelf wear to binding with small discoloration on top edge of front board. Light wear & soiling on edges of text block. Top corner of text block bumped with several lightly creased pages. Text and images unmarked. Dj shelf worn with scuffs, crease…s, small scratches, toning & small tears in a mylar cover. 529 pp.

- Softcover
Seller: FITZ BOOKS AND WAFFLES, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.FITZ BOOKS AND WAFFLES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.21
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. minimal wear no blemishes or marks, no underlining or highlighting, no writing.

- Softcover
Seller: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, U.S.A.Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 20.33
£ 2.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should hav…e minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 19.07
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Cover and edges may have some wear.

- Hardcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.85
£ 13.77 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 344 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend… gut. Originalschutzumschlag vorhanden, jedoch beschädigt (kleinere Einrisse im Randbereich). In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 740.

- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.74
£ 13.77 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 529 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 730.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.27
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 82 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.25 inches. In Stock.

The Wallace Stevens Journal, Volume 27, Number 2 (Summer 2003)
Serio, John N. (editor); Altieri, Charles; Eeckhout, Bart; Harrison, Ruth M.; Clippinger, David; Bohm, Arnd; Olson, Liesl M.
Published by Wallace Stevens Society, Inc, Potsdam, NY 2003
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. Wrappers have light shelf wear. ; Contents: Altieri, Intentionality as sensuality in Harmonium. Eeckhout, A translator's experience with the transformations of Wallace Stevens' poetry. Harrison, Wallace Stevens and the Noh tradition. Clippinger, Breaking against the waves of… silence: the voice of being in Wallace Stevens and William Bronk. Bohm, The identity of the "green queen" in "Description without Place." Olson, Stevens and Auden: antimythological meetings. Poems, reviews, news and comments. Cover Art; 9.0" tall; 106 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket. Illustrated by Iain Jacobs (illustrator).

The Wallace Stevens Journal, Volume 26, Number 2 (Fall 2002) ; Special Issue: Wallace Stevens and Ezra Pound
Serio, John N. (Ed. ) ; MacLeod, Glen (Ed. ) ; Perloff, Marjorie; Rae, Patricia; Mao, Douglas; Filreis, Alan; Duplessis, Rachel Blau; Lolordo, Vincent N. ; Altieri, Charles; Surette, Leon
Published by Wallace Stevens Society, Inc, Potsdam, NY 2002
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wrappers have light edge rubbing. ; Contents: MacLeod, "Introduction"; Perloff, "'Pound/Stevens - Whose Era? ' Revisited"; Rae, "Bloody Battle-Flags and Cloudy Days: The Experience of Metaphor in Pound and Stevens"; Mao, "How to Do Things with Modernism"; Filreis, "Steven…s/Pound in the Cold War"; DuPlessis, "Genius for Sale!"; LoLordo, "Poets/Readers: Whose Era?"; Altieri, "The Pound/Stevens Era"; Surette, "Pound vs. Stevens: Old Wine in New Bottles or New Bottles for Old Wine"; poems, reviews, news and comments. 9.0" tall; 154 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.16
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.

Language: English
Published by The Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, PA 1998
- Softcover
Seller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.West Side Book Shop, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 21.13
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Large 8vo. viii (ii), 316 (5) pp. Literature and Philosophy series, 1998. Pristine, no wear. No markings, binding tight, clean, white and bright. 6.25" x 9". Paperback. Size: Large Octavo. Book.

Language: English
Published by Northwestern Univ Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.Maxwell's House of Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 21.51
£ 3.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine+. A beautiful, unread hardcover copy. No DJ, as issued.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 23.47
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.