Published by Yale, 1939
Seller: Bethesda Used Books, Bethesda, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Fourth printing, 1944. No dust jacket. Moderate wear, firm binding. A few lines made in the margins, not many. Text unmarked. Ships in a box.
Language: English
Published by D. Van Nostrand, New York, 1955
Seller: Chris Duggan, Bookseller, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Signature of Paul H. Nitze.
Language: English
Published by Jonathan Cape, London, 1939
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: Near Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. 1st Edition. First edition first printing Octavo hardback. 352 pp, illustrated Near Very Good condition in Good + price-clipped dust jacket (now in protective transparent sleeve) No inscriptions.
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven, Conn., 1939
Seller: Diamond Island Books, Gorham, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A hint of light foxing to front paste down and flyleaf. Contents clean and tight with no marks or inscriptions. PayPal accepted.
Published by Atlantic Monthly Magazine, 1940
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
magazine. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. very good condition; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE Article These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed with backing board, in mylar., Advertisements ARE NOT RETURNABLE; These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed with backing board, in mylar., Advertisements ARE NOT RETURNABLE; NOVI008523; 7 pages.
Published by United States Naval Institute, Annapolis, 1926
softcover. Condition: Good. Paper covers, (approx. 6 7/8" wide by 9 15/16" tall), 154 pages. Illustrated with 68 black and white plates. Covers have some soil, with wear at edges; spine chipped. 092717D.
Published by London; Jonathan Cape, 1939., 1939
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United Kingdom
First Edition
1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 351pp, 8 illustrations, owner's name on endpaper, edges browning, text clean and sound, blue cloth, rubbed, some soiling on rear board, Good / no dustwrapper.
Published by The MacMillan Company, New York, 1942
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 146 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Modest rubbing to edges. Light foxing to edges of text block. DJ lightly soiled w/ wear and tear to edges. Few small chips to bottom edges w/ approx. 1 1/2" wide x 1" long loss at top edge of front panel. Bottom edge of rear panel wrinkled. Illust. w/ b/w maps. Contents nice.
Language: English
Published by Yale Univerity Press, New Haven, 1947
Seller: Balfour Books, Sidmouth, DEVON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Grey cloth on boards with blue titles on front cover and spine. Light scuffing to spine ends. Discoloured jacket housed in modern plastic cover. Blue maps on both paste-downs and end-papers. Pages flat with foxing to prelims and edges throughout. B/w diagrams and maps throughout.
Published by Johnathan Cape, 1939
Seller: Karl Eynon Books Ltd, Tywyn, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. 351 pages illustrated. A fine clean copy lacking a dust jacket. No previous ownership markings.
Published by C6c
Seller: Last Exit Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo. Published by Yale University Press, New Haven, CT. 1939. Xiv, 380 pgs. Illustrated. Second Printing. DJ has shelf-wear present to the DJ extremities (DJ is lightly chipped and worn to the extremties). Bound in cloth boards with titles present to the spine. Boards have light shelf-wear present to the extremities. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. This is the biography of the American Naval Officer who had more influence on the navies of the modern world than any other man of his time. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Language: English
Published by Van Nostrand Comp., Toronto u.a., 1955
Seller: Antiquariat Uwe Berg, Toppenstedt, Germany
254 S., Ln., Bibliotheksstempel und Signaturen, gut. 35 Sprache: Englisch.
Published by Yale, USA, 1939
Seller: Anytime Books, London, United Kingdom
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Excellent biography of this key naval strategist. pp.xiv.380. illus. Originally the property of the Fletcher class destroyer USS Ringgold.
Published by Macmillan Company, New York, 1942
Seller: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, France
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Shelfworn. Good hardback copy in shelfworn dustjacket. viii, 145pp. A Study of the American Council on Public Affairs. Book.