Published by Chappell & Co. [1822?], London, 1822
Seller: Colin Coleman Music, Stewkley, United Kingdom
Sheet Music
Disbound. Engraved. Size: Folio. [i (title)], 7, [i (catalogue of composer's works)]pp. Folio. [i (title)], 7, [i (catalogue of composer's works)]pp.
Published by Published by J. Power [1815], London, 1815
Seller: Colin Coleman Music, Stewkley, United Kingdom
Sheet Music
Disbound. Engraved. Size: Folio. [i (title)], 7pp.
Published by Published by Goulding & D'Almaine [ca 1830], London, 1830
Seller: Colin Coleman Music, Stewkley, United Kingdom
Sheet Music
Size: Folio. [i (title)], 5pp. Disbound. Engraved. Small stain at foot, outer edges torn in one place (each repaired).
Published by Printed by Chappell & Co. [1813, wm 1811], London, 1813
Seller: Colin Coleman Music, Stewkley, United Kingdom
Sheet Music
Size: Folio. [i (title)], 3pp. Disbound. Drop title. Engraved. Verso of p.3 with catalogue of the composer's publications.
Published by Published by Goulding, D'Almaine, Potter & Co. [wm 1816], London, 1816
Seller: Colin Coleman Music, Stewkley, United Kingdom
Sheet Music
Disbound. Engraved by Currell.
Published by Published by Goulding, D'Almaine, Potter & Co. [ca 1820], London, 1820
Seller: Colin Coleman Music, Stewkley, United Kingdom
Sheet Music
Size: Folio. [i (title)], 7, [i (catalogue of Burrowes 'New Publication')]pp. Disbound. Engraved by Currell. Dedicated to Miss Elizabeth Barclay. Folio. [i (title)], 7, [i (catalogue of Burrowes 'New Publication')]pp.
Published by Published by Goulding, D'Almaine, Potter & Co. [wm 1825], London, 1825
Seller: Colin Coleman Music, Stewkley, United Kingdom
Sheet Music
Disbound, sewn. Engraved. LibraryHub references just two copies. Size: Folio. [i (title)], 7, [i (catalogue of Burrowes's works)] pp. Folio. [i (title)], 7, [i (catalogue of Burrowes's works)] pp.
Published by Published by Goulding, D'Almaine, Potter & Co. [wm 1820], London, 1820
Seller: Colin Coleman Music, Stewkley, United Kingdom
Sheet Music
Size: Folio. [i (title)], 13pp. Disbound, sewn. Light water-stain at upper inner edges. Engraved. LibraryHub references just one copy (BL).
Published by Printed & Sold by Chappell & Co. [1813, wm 1812], London, 1813
Seller: Colin Coleman Music, Stewkley, United Kingdom
Sheet Music
Size: Folio. [i (title)], 7pp. Disbound, sewn. Engraved. Verso of p.7 with catalogue of the composer's works.
Published by London: James Loring, 1866
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
33rd Edition. Good copy in the original cloth with paper label to the front cover. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat bumped and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 108 pages. Subjects: Harmony. Continuo. Jackson, Samuel, -- 1818-1885. 3 Kg.
Published by Published by S. Chappell [wm 1825], London, 1825
Seller: Colin Coleman Music, Stewkley, United Kingdom
Sheet Music
Disbound, sewn. Engraved. Size: Folio. 7, [i (catalogue of the composer's works)] pp. LibraryHub references just one copy (BL). Folio. 7, [i (catalogue of the composer's works)] pp.
Published by Published by J.G. Klemm [inter 1823-1831], Philadelphia, 1823
Seller: Colin Coleman Music, Stewkley, United Kingdom
Sheet Music
Size: Folio. [i (title)], pp.16-26. Disbound, pages separated. Pictorial title. Water-stain at outer edges. Engraved.
Published by London: James Loring, 1866
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
33rd Edition. Good copy in the original cloth with paper label to the front cover. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat bumped and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 108 pages. Subjects: Harmony. Continuo. Jackson, Samuel, -- 1818-1885. 1 Kg.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 102.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 102.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 102.
Published by Boston, MA: James Loring, 1828, 1828
Seller: Adrian Harrington Ltd, PBFA, ABA, ILAB, Royal Tunbridge Wells, KENT, United Kingdom
First Edition
First Edition. [Music] FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Duodecimo in half-sheets (15 x 10cm), pp.138. Publisher's red quarter morocco with gilt titles to spine, and pain pasteboards. Plain small bookplate to front pastedown. Black ink ownership to half-title. Light occasional spotting. Moderate wear to binding, with marks and stains to boards. Rubbing to spine head and tail. Very good. A successor to the famous 'Pianoforte Primer' (1818), first published in 1819.
Published by Published for the Author by Clementi and Co., London, 1825
Seller: Colin Coleman Music, Stewkley, United Kingdom
Size: 12mo. viii (title, preface), [i (contents)], 58, 16pp. + [iv]pp. (of music 'just published'). Original printed boards. From the collection of Christopher Hogwood (1941-2014). "Between 18191829 eight editions appeared, and between 18291881, there were an additional forty-seven editions . Burrowes' catechisms are part of the era of cheap publishing. They represent as well simplification resulting from reductionist tendencies of the period ., for his books contain only the barest essentials for learning the elements of music. They also reflect the limited scope of music education, the emphasis of which was chiefly on performance" (Kassler, The Science of Music in Britain, p.139). WorldCat and LibraryHub reference the same single copy (BL). 12mo. viii (title, preface), [i (contents)], 58, 16pp. + [iv]pp. (of music 'just published').
Published by [London : published for the author by S. Chappell], 1832
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
[Seventh Edition]. Poor copy in the original cloth boards, with paper labels to the front panel. Boards solid, if damp-stained and slightly dust-dulled. Spine torn, with front hinge starting. Lacks title page; otherwise complete, with the pages surprisingly bright and clean. Text block shaken, with a later gathering (pages 87-95 of text and the first 10 pages of the exercises) now loose. Page 53 and rear free endpaper creased. A serviceable reading copy. Date and publication information from catalogue. Physical description; viii, 95, 36 pages : illustrations (music) ; 18 cm. Notes; "Exercises": 35 pages of music at end of book. Subjects; Thorough-bass. Harmony. 3 Kg.
Published by [London : published for the author by S. Chappell], 1832
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
[Seventh Edition]. Poor copy in the original cloth boards, with paper labels to the front panel. Boards solid, if damp-stained and slightly dust-dulled. Spine torn, with front hinge starting. Lacks title page; otherwise complete, with the pages surprisingly bright and clean. Text block shaken, with a later gathering (pages 87-95 of text and the first 10 pages of the exercises) now loose. Page 53 and rear free endpaper creased. A serviceable reading copy. Date and publication information from catalogue. Physical description; viii, 95, 36 pages : illustrations (music) ; 18 cm. Notes; "Exercises": 35 pages of music at end of book. Subjects; Thorough-bass. Harmony. 1 Kg.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Published by London, Goulding (o.PN) [ca. 1830], 1830
Seller: Musikantiquariat Bernd Katzbichler, Haarbach, D, Germany
First Edition
11 gest. S. Ohne die ad libitum-Stimme. Mit kleiner Randausbesserung Vermutlich Erstausgabe.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Published by Dublin, Power (o.PN) [ca. 1815], 1815
Seller: Musikantiquariat Bernd Katzbichler, Haarbach, D, Germany
First Edition
7 gest. S. Etwas stockfleckig. Gebrauchsspuren. BritishCOPAC. - Erstausgabe (die Ausgaben im KVK nennen London als Erscheinungsort, wo Williams Bruder James Power eine Filiale hatte, vermutlich sind die Londoner und Dubliner Ausgabe gleichzeitig erschienen).
Published by London, Goulding, D'Almaine, Potter & Co. (o.PN) [ca. 1820], 1820
Seller: Musikantiquariat Bernd Katzbichler, Haarbach, D, Germany
First Edition
4 gest. S. Stempel mit Initialen des Komponisten sowie alter Händlerstempel auf Titelblatt. - Vereinzelte Eintragungen in Blei. Erstausgabe.
2. London . Printed by Chappell & C°. [.] . S.d. ( ca. 1815 ), format 34 x 24 cm . Engraved title + 4 leaves with engraved music . Second page blank ; last page contains a list of publications by J.F. Burrowes. ( as issued). No plate number , but at the foot of each plate '' Hib. airs N° 1''. Price 2/6. Disbound, removed from a binding , some pencil annotations. Slightly browned.
2. London . Published by Goulding , D'Almaine, Potter & C°, [.] . S.d. ( ca. 1816 ), format 34 x 24 cm . Engraved title + 4 leaves with engraved music . Second page blank , last page with catalogue of Burrowes' music ( as issued). No plate number , but at the foot of each plate '' N°4, (engraved by I Bosley''. Price 2/6. Disbound, removed from a binding , some pencil annotations, inner margin with some damage. This copy with rather serious browning throughout.
2. London . Published by S. Chappell [.] . S.d. ( ca. 1815 ), format 34 x 24 cm . Engraved title + 5 leaves with engraved music . Second page blank ; last page contains a list of publications by J.F. Burrowes. ( as issued). No plate number , but at the foot of each plate '' Le Pas de Pologne''. Price 3/. Disbound, removed from a binding , some pencil annotations.
2. London . Printed by Chappell & C°. [.] . S.d. ( ca. 1816 ), format 34 x 24 cm . Engraved title + 6 leaves with engraved music . Second page blank ; third page contains a list of publications by J.F. Burrowes, last page blank ( as issued). No plate number , but at the foot of each plate '' Cal. duets N°1''. Price 3/6. Disbound, removed from a binding , some pencil annotations.