Published by Amer Mus Nat Hist, 1969
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Novitates, No 2376, pp. 1-9, Illus, Orig White Paperback, 3-ring binder holes, else VG.
Published by Amer Mus Nat Hist, 1947
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Novitates, No 1352, pp. 1-14, Illus, Orig White Paperback, 3-ring binder holes, else VG.
Published by Amer Mus Nat Hist, 1966
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Novitates, No 2269, pp. 1-18, Illus, Orig White Paperback, 3- ring binder holes, else VG.
Seller: Paul Gritis Books, Coopersburg, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. (1966) 27 pp., 15 figs. (American Museum, Novitates, No. 2245) Previous owner's markings on first page, last page corner bent.
Published by Amer Mus Nat Hist, 1947
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Novitates, No 1358, pp. 1-34, Illus, Orig White Paperback, 3-ring binder holes, else VG.
Published by Amer Mus Nat Hist, 1947
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Novitates, No 1355, pp. 1-24, Illus, Orig White Pamphlet, 3-ring binder holes, else VG.
Published by Amer Mus Nat Hist, 1962
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Novitates, No 2100, pp. 1-37, Illus, Orig White Paperback, 3-ring binder holes, else VG.
Published by American Museum of Natural Histo, 1944
Seller: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. EX LIBRARY BOOK, BOOK HAS BEEN REBOUND BY THE LIBRARY.
Language: English
Published by Odhams Books, London, 1964
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United Kingdom
Yellow Pictorial Cloth. Condition: VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). Colour Photographs Supplied By the Free Lance Photographers Guild + Line Drawings (illustrator). First Edition Thus. Contents NEAR FINE (NEAR NEW) , foxed jacket. Please Email for further details Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Not Signed or Inscribed.
Seller: Paul Gritis Books, Coopersburg, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Collection of 12 papers, published 1942 - 1970 in various journals, total of 191 pp. Includes 10 American Museum Novitates, Nos. 1178 (Kenya Territory); 1285 (Salvadora); 1355 (Carolina toad); 2100 (Bufo debilis); 2162 (colubrid of Oaxaca); 2260 (Geophis of Colima); 2269 (Bufo of Ceylon); 2277 (Mexican Geophis); 2279 (Abronia); 2376 (Eleutherodactylus). Mostly concerned with herps of U.S. and Mexico. Most with previous owner's name on cover. A few with some creased pages, overall good.
Published by Garden City Books / Doubleday / Greystone Press / Hawthorn Books, New York, 1954
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition, volumes two and three later printings bound in a lighter shade of red than volume one. Three volume set. Red cloth stamped in gilt. Spines faded, a very good set lacking the dustwrappers and slipcase. Mammals, Birds, Amphibians, Reptiles, Fishes, Invertebrates, Index.
Seller: Paul Gritis Books, Coopersburg, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 19 papers by C.M. Bogert, on snakes (10 papers), amphibians (5), lizards (2), others (2). All published in the American Museum Novitates series, Nos. 1174, 1178, 1226, 1284, 1285, 1339, 1352, 1355, 1358, 2100, 2162, 2245, 2260, 2269, 2277, 2279, 2314, 2354, 2376. Total of 345 pp., many photos & figs. All in original paper covers, many with the previous owner's names on covers, but overall very good.
Published by Garden City Books / Doubleday / Greystone Press / Hawthorn Books, New York, 1954
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Three volume set. Thick octavos. Red cloth stamped in gilt. Spines sunned, a very good set lacking the dustwrappers and slipcase. Mammals, Birds, Amphibians, Reptiles, Fishes, Invertebrates, Index.
Published by American Museum of Natural History, 1945
Seller: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. Bulletin of the AMNH: Volume 83, Article 6, pp. 297-426. Fine in original blue wrappers.
Published by New York : Greystone Press , 1954., 1954
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. [iv], pages 1393-2062 ; illustrated with black and white photographs and some color plates by Ted Ludekens ; LCCN: 53-11687 ; OCLC: 964441 ; LC: QL45; Dewey: 591.5 ; photographs,by Lilo Hess, Lynwood M Chace, John C Pallister, L G Kesteloo, Chris Olsen ; mauve cloth with gold lettering ; no dustjacket ; spine sunned ; thick volume ; name on front ep ; foxing ; G. Book.
Language: English
Published by American Museum of Natural History, New York, 1956
Seller: Nikki Green Books, Glasgow, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. American Museum of Natural History, volume 109, 1956. 1st Edition. 4to, pp238 + 20 b/w plates and charts and graphs throughout text. Soft cover issued without dust jacket. Blue card binding with black lettering in very good condition with small stain back cover and small writing of title in pen to top of spine. Inside in very good/near fine condition. A very good copy of this scarce title.
Language: English
Published by Greystone Press / Hawthorn Books, New York, 1954
Seller: GoldBookShelf, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hardcover. First published 1954. Profusely illustrated including many in color. Excellent condition with minor sunning to spine. Little wear and soiling to the case. Clean fresh internally. Handsome books. 2062pp May require extra shipping charge.
Language: English
Published by The Macmillan Company, New York, 1928
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Viii, 393 Pp.Maroon Cloth, Gilt.First Printing, 19298 Date On Title Page. Very Good +: Light Edge Wear, No Names Or Marks Or Stains, No Fraying.
Language: English
Published by Greystone Press; 1954 ff., 1954
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. Die hier angebotenen Bände stammen aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und tragen die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. KOMPLETTPREIS für 3 Bände; In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 4500.
Published by Doubleday & Co. / Garden City Books, 1954
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Three volume set in excellent condition. Books are absolutely clean with heavy, strong bindings, appear unused. Each book about 700 pages with a few color plates, a great many b&w line drawings and about 30 pages of b&w photos with detailed descriptions of each subject. Vol. I: Mammals, Vol. II: Mammals, Birds, Amphibians, Reptiles, Vol III: Fishes, Invertebrates, Insects, Index, Bindings are solid and square, covers have sharp corners, exterior shows no blemishes but slightly faded spines, texts/interiors are clean and free of marking of any kind. Slip case shows the slightest signs of shelf wear only, no tears. Keywords: Mammals, Birds, Amphibians, Reptiles, Vol III: Fishes, Invertebrates, Insects, Photos, Drawings, Life of, Descriptions, Encyclopedia.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 156. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1945 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 156.