hardcover. Condition: Good. The dust jacket shows normal wear. There is a signature or handwriting on the side of book. Fast shipping and order satisfaction guaranteed. A portion of your purchase benefits Non-Profit Organizations, First Aid and Fire Stations!
Language: English
Published by Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom, 2005
ISBN 10: 0765308517 ISBN 13: 9780765308511
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom, 2005
ISBN 10: 0765308517 ISBN 13: 9780765308511
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Language: English
Published by Forge Books (edition First Edition), 2005
ISBN 10: 0765308517 ISBN 13: 9780765308511
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Forge May 2005 Hardcover with jacket. Partially removed circular sticker on front cover, light scuffing to jacket. Clean and tight pages.
Condition: New.
Seller: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine DJ. First Edition NL with 1. Forge Books 2005 First Edition NL with 1 Fine/Fine DJ Edited by Ed McBain, other authors are: Jeffery Deaver, John Farris; Stephen King, Sharyn McCrumb; Walter Mosley; Joyce Carol Eates; Anne Perry; Donald E. Westlake. HEAVY ITEM 2.75 Pounds. No Exp.
Language: English
Published by Forge Books / Tom Doherty Associates, New York , New York, 2005
ISBN 10: 0765308517 ISBN 13: 9780765308511
Seller: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Black paper-wrapped binding with yellow print on spine. Light crushing at spine ends. Tight, sound and unmarked. 783 pages. Unique book with ten novellas by ten best-selling authors.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. FIRST ED. Very Good in Very Good unclipped dust jacket. Gently used with NO markings in text; binding is tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Tall Stories Book & Print Gallery, ROCK HILL, SC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good hardcover with very good unclipped dust jacket. Straight secure spine with tight hinges and clean interior. Minor shelving and handling wear to extremities. Page edges have minor foxing. Remainder mark on top page edge.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: English
Published by New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2005
ISBN 10: 0765308517 ISBN 13: 9780765308511
Seller: Nicholas J. Certo, Newburgh, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First printing, FINE in dust jacket, free of remainder or any former owner markings.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 18 short short and thrilling stories by 18 of America's best authors from 1998. A very nice signed (By both Lawrence Block and Jeffery Deaver) copy of the First Printing with a complete numberline. A Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket with slight spine edge wear and rubbing on the cover. Overall lovely copy.
Seller: Walker Flynt Books, Cumming, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Forge, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2005. Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition/First Printing. A square solid tight clean very near new copy. All new fiction by Lawrence Block, Jeffery Deaver, John Farris, Stephen King, Ed McBain, Sharyn McCrumb, Walter Mosley, Joyce Carol Oates, Anne Perry and Donald E. Westlake. Novellas from all. Very nice over-all copy.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 784 pages. 9.75x6.75x2.20 inches. In Stock.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: English
Published by Forge Books, New York, 2005
ISBN 10: 0765308517 ISBN 13: 9780765308511
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. SIGNED hardcover first edition - First printing. "Ten brand-new, never-before published novellas from ten of the very best writers of the modern novel." SIGNED by Joyce Carol Oates at the page where her novella "The Corn Maiden" begins. Also includes "Walking Around Money" by Donald E. Westlake; "Hostages" by Anne Perry; "Archibald Lawless, Anarchist at Large: Walking the Line" by Walter Mosley; "The Resurrection Man" by Sharyn McCrumb; "Merely Hate" by Ed McBain; "The Things They Left Behind" by Stephen King; "The Ransome Women" by John Farris; "Forever" by Jeffery Deaver; and "Keller's Adjustment" by Lawrence Block. Introduction by McBain. 783 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. First printing (with full number line including 1). Hardbound. Fine in a fine jacket. A clean tight copy. Publisher's price intact on front jacket flap ($27.95). Comes with archival-quality mylar jacket protector. Smoke-free.   Less. Signed by Author(s).
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Dark Harvest Books, Arlington Heights, IL, 1992
ISBN 10: 0913165662 ISBN 13: 9780913165669
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Hardcover Edition. First hardcover edition, inscribed to the sci-fi author/editor John Pelan by Block on the half title page, the book has a small skew to the binding, slight bumps to the spine ends, a hint of shelfwear to the cover corners, and a touch of faint smudging to the head of the text block with some very faint spotting to the fore edge, otherwise a solid, tight Very Good+ copy in a like unclipped dust jacket, which has mild bumps to the spine ends and corners, minor rubbing to the covers, and a hint of sunning to the spine. Jacket is wrapped in a Mylar cover.
Language: English
Published by Dark Harvest Books, Arlington Heights, Illinois, 1992
ISBN 10: 0913165662 ISBN 13: 9780913165669
Seller: The BiblioFile, Rapid River, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Beautifully signed by Lawrence Block and Stephen King at limiation page: "This Deluxe First Edition of 'Sins of the Fathers' Is Limited to Four Hundred Individually Signed and Numbered Copies. This is copy P/C, Lawrence Block, Stephen King". Deluxe edition of the original Matthew Scudder private eye mystery. Includes a new introduction by King entitled: 'No Cats: An Appreciation of Lawrence Block and Matthew Scudder," dated October 31, 1991 in Center Lovell, Maine. Blood red leather-like textured boards, bright gold metallic spine titles, fine. Pages fine; no writing. Textured beige endpapers. Bind fine; hinges fine. Dust wrapper, fine; unclipped are w/small 45.00 label, protected in new clear sleeve. Dramatic jacket illustration by Carol Heyer of lady's hand holding bloodied razor against red draped b.g. Preserved in fine red textured leather-like slipcase as boards. Includes rare ephemeral folded pamphlet in color from Dark Harvest previewing and summarizing this exciting title available in trade and limited edition. In this, the first of the Scudder mysteries first published in paperback in 1976, a pretty young girl is butchered in her Greenwich Village apartment. The prime suspect, a minister's son, is found dead in his jail cell. As far as the NYPD is concerned the case is closed. Matt Scudder, an ex-cop who now does investigative favours for friends, is persuaded to look into the case by the dead girl's father. Suddenly he's up to his neck in sleaze and corruption, phony religious cults and murderous lust. In New York's underbelly the children have no choice but to pay the price for their parent's most unspeakable sins. 179 pages. Insured post. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" Tall. Signed by Authors.
Published by Dark Harvest, Arlington Heights, 1992
Seller: Quill & Brush, member ABAA, Middletown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First Edition. First U.S. edition in hardback. Adds an introduction by Stephen King. Near fine with light evidence of erasure on front endpaper; in very good or better dust jacket with a bit of rubbing along edges, and head of spine lightly nicked and rubbed.