Language: English
Published by Horizon Pub & Dist Inc, 1997
ISBN 10: 0882900552 ISBN 13: 9780882900551
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Language: English
Published by Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1956
Seller: Soaring Hawk Vintage, Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. owner name written on ffep; no missing pages. Clean and complete.
Language: English
Published by Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1944
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Three Baers. Hardcover. NO DUST JACKET. ORIGINAL 1938 PRINTING. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very light edge wear with rubbing to corners. Binding is tight, hinges strong. COVER MAY NOT MATCH THE PICTURE ON THIS SITE.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Language: English
Published by Horizon Pub & Dist Inc, 1997
ISBN 10: 0882900552 ISBN 13: 9780882900551
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Horizon Pub & Dist Inc, 1997
ISBN 10: 0882900552 ISBN 13: 9780882900551
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by ? Wm. B. Eerdmans Pub, 1946
Seller: H&G Antiquarian Books, Sheboygan, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 4th Edition. 1946, 4th Edition, book, binding and text in good condition, pictorial binding tight and square, spine cover and edges rubbed, text clean and unmarked name of PO on fly leaf.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1941
Seller: gigabooks, Spokane, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hard Cover -- VG/Good -- Other than dust jacket showing wear, bok is clean and tight -- Third Edition.
Published by Arlo Publishing Co., Newton Upper Falls, MA, 1938
Seller: A.C. Daniel's Collectable Books, South Paris, ME, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped. Boards in very good shape. Text clean. Binding sound. A nice copy.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by ? Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing, 1956
Seller: H&G Antiquarian Books, Sheboygan, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. book, binding and text in very good condition, binding tight and square no damage, text clean and unmarked, no names no stamps , faint erased pencil writing on ffep.
Published by Grand Rapids, MI Eerdmans 1944., 1943
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Hardcover with DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows edge wear and some shelving tanning. Book slightly shelf-cocked. Previous owner's name on end paper.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Condition: New.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Wm. B. Eerdmans, Grand Rapids, Michigan, 1945
Seller: Phyllis35, Canyonville, OR, U.S.A.
Pictorial Hard Covers. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Orange pictorial hard covers with the triplets riding in a power boat, tips bumped and with some wear, shelf rubs and stain on the covers. Inside has a few leafs with small turned corners and small stain on 3 or 4 leafs, otherwise, clean and tight, 72pp, pictures on request and with our pleasure.
Published by The United Educators, Inc., 1943
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1927
Seller: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Jacket and friontispiece by Remington Schuyler (illustrator). "Very good" book -- bearing stylized black and blue design to mostly red cloth -- is "very good" in a "good-plus" jacket with partial separation of front flap and a four-digit number stamped to jacket spine. A kind of Western in which the heroine seeks to free her husband from "the drink habit" by moving the family to a remote ranch. Revenuers soon show up, looking for "the still." As opposed to Easterners (and even Germans) fantasizing about mythic gunslingers, Muzzy/Bower, an actual westerner, wrote accurate depictions of round-ups, cattle branding, etc. based on personal observation. PON of young Mabel Krueger, Linnton, Oregon, dated 1931 in ink to the otherwise blank FFE. 1925 copyright is to Little, Brown, though this G&D reprint is likely a year or two later. 312 pp., reduced from $19.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Cram, A. G. (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Eerdman's, Grand Rapids MI, 1946
Seller: Hudson's Bookstore, Decatur, AL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Third Edition; first published in 1943. Hardcover. No jacket. Unmarked throughout. Navy cover shows very slight wear at corners.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Triangle
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., Grand Rapids MI, 1940
Seller: ReadInk, ABAA/IOBA, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good dj. First Edition. [light foxing to endpapers and edges of text block, fading to cloth along top edge and bottom one inch of spine, small tear at bottom of pp. 99/100, tiny nick in cloth at bottom of rear cover, one-time owner's name and other scribbles on ffep; jacket edgeworn, bottom one inch of spine missing, small tears at top corners, tiny chip at bottom of front panel]. Christian-themed fiction about a woman whose "eyes were turned away from Macon's [Georgia's] sameness toward the glamor of Kansas City and Los Angeles, toward a career, new friends, excitement." She finds, however, that "there were perplexities, problems and responsibilities in the large cities that she had never need face!" Most of the second half of the book takes place in Los Angeles, where our small-town girl seems to spend a lot of time in her hotel room reading her Bible -- although she also emerges to look for work, eat at a Chinese restaurant (a big adventure!), save a child from drowning at the beach in San Pedro, get hit on by a young Hollywood dude with a not-too-original line of "you should be in pictures" talk, and of course attend church.
Published by Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1940
Seller: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. VG- condition book, no DJ. [jfb7].
Published by Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1936
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover 1938 reprinting of the 1936 edition, in VG condition: slight wear, WITHOUT DJ, spine gilt a little rubbed, writing on the front endpaper ("Virginia Stacy, Portage Camp, August, 1941"), slight foxing inside the back cover, otherwise unmarked. Fiction with Christian themes. [1 lb]. Book.
Language: English
Published by little, brown and company, 1959
Seller: Gumshoe Books, Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Henry B. Kane (illustrator). 1st Edition.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2011
ISBN 10: 1463607474 ISBN 13: 9781463607470
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Hilty, Bertha B.H. (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.