Language: English
Published by Brown Books Pub Group, 2024
ISBN 10: 1612546382 ISBN 13: 9781612546384
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Glimmer Train Press, Inc., 2012
ISBN 10: 1595530304 ISBN 13: 9781595530301
Seller: The Media Foundation, BEAVERTON, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Cover By Jane Zwinger (illustrator). Pages in great condition. Cover shows some wear. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Orders received before 3PM PT typically ship same day. All profits support the non-profit community.
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Language: English
Published by Brown Books Pub Group, 2024
ISBN 10: 1612546382 ISBN 13: 9781612546384
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1978
ISBN 10: 0195022807 ISBN 13: 9780195022803
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust Jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:0195022807.
Language: English
Published by Sunsoft Press/Prentice-Hall, 1996
ISBN 10: 0134436989 ISBN 13: 9780134436982
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780134436982.
Published by 1983 Mystery Night Committee, 1983
Seller: Blue Heron Books, Claremont, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First printing. Clean unworn copy. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Major Poets Press, Tremont, IL, 1970
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Tremont, IL: Major Poets Press 1970. First Edition Magazine. Printed wrappers [about 5.25" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 31+ pages. Poet Percival R. Roberts III [who contributed a poem to this issue] has written his name ["PRRobertsIII"] and "p24" [referencing on which page his poem appears] to the upper right corner of the first page. Near fine copy with very light wear. bx298E.
Published by Prairie Press Books, Charleston, IL, 1969
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Charleston, IL: Prairie Press Books 1969. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 28+ pages. Near fine with very light wear 298E.
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings With owner's name inside cover. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1550grams, ISBN:0394529499.
Published by Volk und Wissen Volkseigener Verlag, Berlin, 1969
Seller: Buchversand Joachim Neumann, Neubrandenburg, MV, Germany
256 S., mit 133 Abbildungen im Text.
Stapled Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. Over 80 B/w Illustrations / Plates (illustrator). 1st Edition. Near fine. B/w illustrations. 64 pages.
Language: English
Published by Gleerupska Universitetsbokhandeln, Kobenhavn, Gleerupska Universitetsbokhandeln, Folia Limnologica Scandinavica, No. 8, 1956, 1956
Seller: Fossilbooks, Whissonsett, NORFO, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. HARDBACK red cloth with gilt lettering on spine pages: 273 plates xxi figs. 104 tables 30 primary tables xii 190mm x 253mm (7.5 x 10") ex-academic library with usual plates and marks head tail and corners slightly bumped and rubbed covers a little worn otherwise fine.
Published by United States Geological Survey/USGS/Government Printing Office/GPO, Washington, DC, 1987
Seller: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, OR, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Presents an evaluation of the mineral endowment of the study area and is a product of several separate studies. 26 pages with maps, tables, references and appendix, with folded map plate in the rear pocket. Bound in original stiff paper covers. Lanny H. Fisk printed on the front cover and his signature on the title page. A near fine copy. Book.
Published by Franz Vahlen: München 1989, 1989
First Edition
Hardcover. 24,5x16 cm, VIII,742 S., silber-blauer Originalpappband, Stemp. u. Sign. a. Titelrücks., gutes Exemplar. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K13699.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, England / New York, New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 0193436493 ISBN 13: 9780193436497
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. xiii, 164 pp. Song Books. Softcover. Very good condition; light creasing on covers.
Condition: Good. First Edition. In de bundel Wie las wat in de negentiende eeuw? zijn de meest spraakmakende van Bernt Lugers artikelen bij elkaar gebracht. Zijn visies op de leesgewoonten, de commerci?le leesbibliotheken, de Tachtigers en marginale letterkundigen uit de vorige eeuw komen daarin ruimschoots aan bod.; Boek is in goede staat.
Published by (Pretoria: Entomological Society of Southern Africa, 1999) 1868491226, 1999
ISBN 10: 1868491226 ISBN 13: 9781868491223
Seller: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, South Africa
Association Member: IOBA
208 x 149 mm; pictorial wrappers; pp. x + (x) + 144. Earlier owner's name penned on upper cover; wrappers very slightly rubbed. Very good condition. This work contains a page-length précis for each of the authoritative presentations at the congress. These are grouped under the following sections: 1 (A) Biodiversity; 1 (B) Integrated Pest Management; 1 (C) Insect Pathology; 2 (A) Insect Physiology; 2 (B) Insect Behaviour; 2 (C) Management of Plutella; 3 (A) Apiculture; 3 (B) Biological control of weeds; 3 (C) Workshop: Insect Pathology; 4 (A) Biological control of weeds; 4 (B) Integrated Pest Management; 4 (C) Medical and Forensic Entomology; 5 (A) Chemical control; 5 (B) Biological control of arthropods; 5 (C) Insect Ecology; 6 (A) Plant resistance; 6 (B) Biological control of weeds; 6 (C) Medical Entomology (Mosquitoes); 7 (A) Integrated pest management; 7 (B) Biosystematics; 7 (C) Forestry Entomology; 8 (A) Biodiversity; 8 (B) General topics; 8 (C) Medical Entomology; 8 (D) Workshop: Mass rearing.
Published by Leiden, Gemeente, AfdelingMonumentenzorg 1988 geillustreerd, 1988
Seller: Antiquarian Bookshop Klikspaan, Leiden, Netherlands
1e dr. - 96 pag. - Met lit. opg. Gebrocheerd, ex-bibliotheek, goed.
Language: English
Published by Nova Science, Hauppauge, NY, 2009
ISBN 10: 1606922238 ISBN 13: 9781606922231
Seller: Reifsnyder Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Contents: The school shooter: a threat assessment perspective / Mary Ellen O'Toole -- The accuracy of school and non-school risk behaviors as predicators of school weapons possession / Michael J. Furlong . [et al.] -- Examining the incidence of weapon carrying in America's schools / Paul M. Kingery, Kathleen F. Berg, and Mark B. Coggeshall -- Effective school-based mental health interventions for urban youth / Dana Rofey, Laura Nabors, and Irina Sumajin Parkins.
Published by CONCERT HAKLL RECORD,UK, 1962
Seller: S.Carter, NEWPORT, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. UK1ST.EDITION.1ST.PRINTING.GOOD HARDBACK WITH DECORATED BOARDS.TEXT AND 4 RECORDS ALL STILL PROTECTED AND UNPLAYED.16.
Language: Dutch
Published by Alphen aan den Rijn, Samsom H.D. Tjeenk Willink. 1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 9060928806 ISBN 13: 9789060928806
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands
Original publishers sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, large 8vo: xiv, 498pp., [16]pp., maps, tables, list authors, index. Fine copy.
Language: English
Published by Amsterdam : Elsevier/North-Holland Biomedical Press ; New York : Sole distributor for the USA and Canada, Elsevier North-Holland, 1978., 1978
ISBN 10: 0444800476 ISBN 13: 9780444800473
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. viii, 227 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. ; ISBN: 0444800476; 9780444800473 ; LCCN: 78-5231 ; OCLC: 3770657 ; sponsored by Fondation cardiologique Princesse Liliane and Argenteuil Symposium (3rd : 1977 : Waterloo) ; red cloth with silver lettering ; no dustjacket ; ex-lib, stamps, label, pocket ; Contents: Composition and structure of high density lipoprotein -- Origin of HDL / R J Havel -- Metabolism and metabolic role of serum high density lipoproteins / Y Stein, D Stein, R Goren -- Mobilization of adipose tissue cholesterol in high density lipoprotein during weight reduction in man P J Nestel, N E Miller -- Chariman's summary / G Schettler -- high density lipoproteins in familial LCAT deficiency / J A Glomset -- Relationship of HDL to other lipop roteins / S Eisenberg -- The metabolic role of high density lipoproteins ; perspectives from Tangier disease / Gassmann -- Chairman's summary / H Greten -- high density lipoprotein and coronary heart disease -- Do high density lipoproteins protect against coronary atherosclerosis? / G J Miller, N E Miller -- Preliminary high density lipoprotein findings. The lipid research clinic program / B M Rifkind, I Tamir, G Heiss -- high density lipoproteins and atherosclerosis ; Comments on the epidemiological background / T Gordon -- high density lipoproteins (HDL) in young male myocardial infarction survivors / G Wiklund, A Gustafson, R Bergstrand, A Vedin, C Wilhelmsson -- Chariman's summary / A M Gotto -- Factors influencing high density lipoprotein concentration and metabolism -- Effects of diets and drugs / B Lewis -- Effects of cholesterol feeding on human and animal high density lipoproteins / R W Mahley, K H Weisgraber, T P Bersot, T L Innerarity -- Metabolic and endocrine control of plasma high density lipoprotein concentration / J Shepherd -- Genetic influence on variation in serum high density lipoprotein / K Berg -- Serum lipoproteins in hypophysectomised and hypoxic rats / V Manninen, M Malkonen -- Chariman's summary : round table on effects of diet and drugs / R I Levy -- What do we know and what do we need to know? / M F Oliver. ; VG. Book.
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 49.34
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: Dutch
Published by De Bataafsche Leeuw, Amsterdam, 2004
ISBN 10: 9067075531 ISBN 13: 9789067075534
Seller: Erwin Antiquariaat, Kampen, Netherlands
cardboard / karton - hardcover. Condition: good / goed. Dust Jacket Condition: good / goed. 2de / 2nd. Boek met stofomslag in goede staat. 208 pagina's. Foto's, documenten, afbeeldingen, kaartjes. De uitgave is mede mogelijk gemaakt door; Stichting Fondesenwerving Militaire Oorlogs- en Dienstslachtoffers een aanverwante Doeleinden (S.F.M.O.). Het uit krijgsgevangenschap terugkerende, gedesorga-niseerde Koninklijk Nederlands-Indisch leger zag zich na het einde van de Tweede Wereldoorlog in Azië voor de gigantische taak geplaatst om in een overzees rijk dat in dezelfde tijd verscheurd werd door revolutie, met ondervoede en uitgeputte mulitairen een adequaat leger op te bouwen dat naar de eisen van de tijd herschoold en gereorganiseerd moest worden. In plaats van met recuperatieverlof te gaan moest eerst nog een oorlog worden uitgevochten en op korte termijn orde en rust worden hersteld in de Oost-Indische kolonie. Aangezien het KNIL dit niet alleen af kon, werd het inzetbare gedeelte van de Koninklijke Landmacht te hulp gezonden. De KL-troepen werden opgehangen aan de nieuwe KNIL-organisatie. Ook de dienst van de Indische Kwartiermeester-Generaal was zo'n KNIL-organisatie. Over die Indische KMG is slechts fragmentarisch gepubliceerd. Dit boek is dan ook het eerste dat een totaallicht werpt op deze organisatie. Size: A5 formaat.
Language: English
Published by Dordrecht, Boston, Lancaster: Martinus Nijhoff Publishers., 1985
ISBN 10: 9024730759 ISBN 13: 9789024730759
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. 964 p. Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Clean pages. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1500.
Language: English
Published by University of Wisconsin Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0299167003 ISBN 13: 9780299167004
Seller: Frans Melk Antiquariaat, HILVERSUM, Netherlands
University of Wisconsin Press, 2001. 23,5 x 16 cm. Hardcover with dustjacket. With illustrations in b/w. XVIII, 293 pages. AS NEW [.