Becher Arthur (277 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 7.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Robinson, W. Heath; Becher, Arthur; Clarke, Harry (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 7.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Robinson, W. Heath; Becher, Arthur; Clarke, Harry (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 7.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Robinson, W. Heath; Becher, Arthur; Clarke, Harry (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Mystery Cove Book Shop, Hulls Cove, ME, U.S.A.Mystery Cove Book Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 3.84
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Reprint. Trade paperback, new in wraps. Becher, A.B. Wenzell And Arthur E. (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Houghlin Mifflin, Boston, MA 1917
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.87
£ 6.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; dark green c w/slight mottling at edgtes, gilt & red titles; lite shelf rubbing; owner's name; 485 clean, unmarked pages. Arthur E Becher (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston 1917
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lorraine Street Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Lorraine Street Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. No Jacket. First Edition. 485 pp. Dark green cloth, bright gilt & red decorations & lettering, minor edgewear, tight spine.Tiny stain on front pg. edges and on several pgs. Name on ffep. 8 plates by Arthur E. Becher in brown and oranges. Becher, Arthur E. (illustrator).
Published by The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Indianapolis 1920
- Hardcover
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.Russ States
Contact seller5-star sellerCloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. (1920), 359pp, illus., wear to cover, browning to rear ep, rear hinge loosening, no dj. Arthur E. Becher (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Grosset & Dunlap, NY 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 6.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. dj w/lite wear, unclipped price, in mylar; tan c w/blue titles; illustrated end papers; 437 clean, unmarked, moderately toned pages. Arthur Becher (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Little, Brown and Company, Boston 1905
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ellery Center Books, Greenhurst, NY, U.S.A.Ellery Center Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Little, Brown, and Company, Boston, 1905. First Edition, published April, 1905. Green hardcover with illustration in brown, white and black. Frontispiece plus 3 additional illustrations by Arthur Becher. 312 pages plus publisher's ads. Looseness to binding with some separation in the text… block and a couple of loose pages. Mild foxing to illustration pages. Most pages remain clean and bright. Good condition. Arthur E. Becher (illustrator).
Published by Grosset and Dunlap, USA 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ABOXABOOKS, Bristol, VT, U.S.A.ABOXABOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Assumed first edition. No jacket. Covers faded, edges worn and corners bumped. Especially scuffed top and bottom of spine. Spine is slightly sloped. Otherwise in satisfactory condition. Becher, Arthur (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Houghton and Mifflin 1917
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Crossroads Books, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Crossroads Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. First published September 1917, green boards, gilt lettering & design, on cover & spine, edge wear, names written ffep & front paste down, minor moisture stain fore edge, binding very good, pages clean; B&W Illustrations; 7.5" Tall; 484 pages. Il…lustrated by Arthur Becher (illustrator).
Published by Little, Brown & Co., Boston 1915
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Second Printing. Blue boards are scuffed, stained, and edgeworn. Inside hinges are very weak. Former owner name stamped on fep. Pages are clean, text is unmarked. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Becher, Arthur E. (illustrator). Ex Libris.
Published by Little, Brown, and Company
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1914
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good/No Jacket. First Edition. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good/No Jacket. 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. Front cover moderately rubbed obliterating some of the lettering. Slight rubbing at extremities. Contents clean and tight. Size: 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall . Arthur E. Becher (illustrator).
Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: Kevin T. Ransom- Bookseller, Amherst, NY, U.S.A.Kevin T. Ransom- Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 8vo. Boards. 437pp. Cheap wartime paper yellowing, else very good in dw lightly worn at edges. Arthur Becher (illustrator).
Published by Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston 1931
- Hardcover
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.Russ States
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.75
£ 3.88 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. (1931), 242pp, illus., 'School Edition', some soiling & insect damage to cover, light soiling to pg edges, no dj, contents clean & unmarked. Arthur Becher (illustrator).
Published by Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1897, 1937, hardcover (G+/no dj), 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: Librarium, East Chatham, NY, U.S.A.Librarium
Contact seller5-star sellerHoughton Mifflin, Boston, 1897, 1937, 437 pages, color frontispiece and b&w illustrations by Arthur Becher, hardcover, pink cloth with black titles, corners slightly frayed & bumped, a little light cover soil, no dust jacket, contents clean and tight, book good+ (G+/no dj) 1766 [Ssss100BIB].

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.72
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Becher, Arthur E (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More imagesTHE CONSUMERS UNION REPORT ON SMOKING AND THE PUBLIC INTEREST
Becher, Ruth & Edward; Herzog, Arthur; Goodman, Walter; Walker, Gerald
Language: English
Published by Consumers Union, Mount Vernon, NY 1963
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.100POCKETS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 19.16
£ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: None as Issued. First Edition, First Thus. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Softcover/NF w/humidty staining to front, and echoed on lower edges of text. COVER ART & Frontispiece: "Put it Out Before It's Too Late"; Danish poster. 1963 report prepared in conjunction w/the Consumer, r…eady to move beyond laboratory testing of cigarettes. 23 chapters in 4 parts: Part I, The Medical Evidence; II, The Industry: Science & Public Relations; III, The Industry: Advertising & Health; and IV, Points for a Program, followed by 3 appendices.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.09
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by D. Appleton and Company 1907
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sheila B. Amdur, Coventry, CT, U.S.A.Sheila B. Amdur
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 21.50
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Ornately gold decorated beige cloth binding with purple lettering. xix, 231 pp with gold pictorial frame on each page. Close to a near fine condition. Arthur E. Becher (illustrator).
Published by Grosset & Dunlap, NY 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Exchange, Hickory, NC, U.S.A.The Book Exchange
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Reprint. *HARDBACK reprinted by arrangement with Houghton Mifflin Company. Pictorial endpapers (has owner's name written on the fep). Pages browning on the edges (foxing). Brown with blue lettering. Boards have a stain at the bottom spine edge, with three other spots (moisture drops??) on t…he spine. Corners of boards slightly bumped. Overall, a very well preserved book. Tight and nicely illustrated. Arthur Becher (illustrator).

Published by Houghton Mifflin, Boston 1917
- Hardcover
Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.Browsing Is Arousing
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. Two color illustrations by Arthur Becher. Donation stamp on front paste-down. Residue to front fly leaf. Dark green covers with gilt & red decoration. Record # 58813. Arthur Becher (illustrator).

Published by Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA 1917
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.Gibson's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. First Edition. Very Good with no dust jacket; bookplate. Edgewear; 485 pages. Illustrated by Arthur Becher (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by P. F. Collier & Son 1903
- Hardcover
Seller: Albion Books, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.Albion Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: VG- (Very Good Minus). No Jacket. Volume 1 only. Pictorial black cloth with minor edgewear, rubbing and soil; lightly bumped spine ends and corners. Binding lightly shaken, text clean. Interior lightly toned. Color frontispiece with tissue guard. No prev owner names, stickers or stamps. Not ex-library. 371…pp. Arthur E. Becher (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown & Co, Boston, MA 1911
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 22.66
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 291 pp.+ Illus Plt at frontis (with Tissue Guard) & 3 Other Illus Plts, Orig Blue Hardback with Illus of Vine & Grapes or Plums on Cover & Spine, Gilt title, VG, no DJ, 1st ed. Arthur E Becher (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.98
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by P. F. Collier & Son 1903
- Hardcover
Seller: Albion Books, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.Albion Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.04
£ 4.01 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Volume 4 only. Pictorial black cloth with minor edgewear, rubbing and soil; lightly bumped spine ends and corners. Binding sound, text clean. Interior lightly toned. Color frontispiece with tissue guard. No prev owner names, stickers or stamps. Not ex-library. 356 pp. Arthur E. Becher…(illustrator).
Language: English
Published by P. F. Collier & Son 1903
- Hardcover
Seller: Albion Books, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.Albion Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.04
£ 4.01 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Volume 5 only. Pictorial black cloth with minor edgewear, rubbing and soil; lightly bumped spine ends and corners. Binding sound, text clean. Interior lightly toned. Color frontispiece with tissue guard. Small corner creases to several pages. No prev owner names, stickers or stamps. No…t ex-library. 372 pp. Arthur E. Becher (illustrator).