Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Pre-Raphaelites: Victorian Avant-garde [Paperback] This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Tate Publishing, Limited, 2012
ISBN 10: 1849760152 ISBN 13: 9781849760157
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Tate Publishing 05/09/2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 1849760152 ISBN 13: 9781849760157
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Tate Publishing, United Kingdom, London, 2012
ISBN 10: 1849760152 ISBN 13: 9781849760157
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Combining rebellion and revivalism, scientific precision and imaginative grandeur, the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood shook the mid-nineteenth-century art world and were effectively Britain's first modern art movement. Today the works of the Pre-Raphaelites are among the best known of all English paintings, and yet they have sometimes been dismissed as Victoriana or mere escapism. This book corrects that view. Accompanying a major international touring exhibition, it examines works in a wide variety of media, demonstrating the broad scope of the movement's revolutionary ideas about art, design and society. Led by Dante Gabriel Rossetti, William Holman Hunt and John Everett Millais, the Pre-Raphaelites rebelled against the art establishment of their day and were committed to the idea of art's potential to change society. Their unflinchingly radical style, inspired by the purity of early renaissance painting, defied convention, provoked critics and entranced audiences. Many of the most famous Pre-Raphaelite paintings are featured, including Millais' Ophelia and Madox Brown's The Last of England, alongside less familiar works. In contrast with previous Pre-Raphaelite surveys, this book also includes sculpture, photography and the applied arts, the latter showing the important role the Brotherhood played in the early development of the Arts and Crafts movement and the socialist ideas of the poet, designer and theorist, William Morris (1834-1896). Extensively illustrated, with essays by leading international authorities in the field, this will be the key work on the "Pre-Raphaelites" for years to come. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in Good condition! Any other included accessories are also in Good condition showing use. Use can include some highlighting and writing, page and cover creases as well as other types visible wear.
Seller: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.
Pictorial Softcover. Paperback. Condition: Fine. A fine, bright, clean, tight copy sans flaws. Book published in conjunction with the 2013 traveling exhibition of the same name organized by and originally exhibited at the Tate Gallery, London."This fully illustrated catalogue, featuring over 200 colour images, brings together key works in different media, including painting, sculpture, photography and the applied arts, revealing the Pre-Raphaelites to be progressive n their approach to every genre." 255 pages. LBCMB4.
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine paperback copy. Well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 256 pages : illustrations (black and white and colour) ; 31 cm. Notes; Published to accompany the exhibition of the same name held at Tate Britain, London, Sept. 12, 2012Jan. 13, 2013; National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C., Feb. 17May 19, 2013; and State Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts, Moscow, June 10Sept. 30, 2013. Subjects; Pre-Raphaelitism Great Britain Exhibitions. Art, British 19th century Exhibitions. Art, Victorian Exhibitions. Avant-garde (Aesthetics) Great Britain History 19th century. British painting 19th century. Exhibition catalogs. 3 Kg.
Language: Italian
Published by National Gallery of Art, 2012
ISBN 10: 1849761701 ISBN 13: 9781849761703
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Writing along top edge.
Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 240pp paperback, well illustrated.
First Edition. Fine paperback copy. Well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 256 pages : illustrations (black and white and colour) ; 31 cm. Notes; Published to accompany the exhibition of the same name held at Tate Britain, London, Sept. 12, 2012Jan. 13, 2013; National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C., Feb. 17May 19, 2013; and State Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts, Moscow, June 10Sept. 30, 2013. Subjects; Pre-Raphaelitism Great Britain Exhibitions. Art, British 19th century Exhibitions. Art, Victorian Exhibitions. Avant-garde (Aesthetics) Great Britain History 19th century. British painting 19th century. Exhibition catalogs. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0300194447 ISBN 13: 9780300194449
Seller: McCord Books, NORWALK, IA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual markings, otherwise very good condition.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0300194447 ISBN 13: 9780300194449
Condition: As New. Like New condition. Like New dust jacket. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Language: English
Published by Tate Publishing, London, 2012
Seller: Librairie RAIMOND, Dourges, France
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Tim BARRINGER-Jason ROSENFELD-Alison SMITH PRE-RAPHAELITES VICTORIAN AVANT-GARDE 2012, London, Edition Tate Publishing Format : In-4 (30 x 23,5 cm), broché, 256 pages, English book, ouvrage en anglais Abondamment illustré de photographies Etat : excellent état, superbe exemplaire poids : 1,7 kg.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven, 2012
ISBN 10: 0300194447 ISBN 13: 9780300194449
Hardcover. Red casebound book. There is a color-illustrated dust jacket with the title in white down a red spine. Pages: (5), 6-256. Profusely illustrated with a majority color images. VG/VG: Exlibrary book. Sticker on the mylar jacket at the base of the spine. Stamp on half-title page. Stickers on back free end page. Stamp on top text block.
Seller: Widney Manor Books, Solihull, MIDLA, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine book. 240pp with colour illustrations.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Seller: Widney Manor Books, Solihull, MIDLA, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Book is in fine condition. Colour illustrations throughout. 256pp. Tate exibition catalogue.
Language: Italian
Published by Tate Museum/National Gallery of Art, 2012
ISBN 10: 1849761701 ISBN 13: 9781849761703
Seller: rareviewbooks, Kensington, MD, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Oversized soft cover book (256 pages) beautifully illustrated with numerous color reproductions/photographs. Covers show light rubbing/scuffing. INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING MAY REQUIRE ADDITIONAL CHARGE. Bookseller since 1995 (ULG3-Top-L) rareviewbooks.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven, 2012
ISBN 10: 0300194447 ISBN 13: 9780300194449
Hardcover. Condition: VG+/VG+. Red casebound book. There is a color-illustrated dust jacket with the title in white down a red spine. Pages: (5), 6-256. Profusely illustrated with a majority color images.
Language: English
Published by Tate Publishing, London, 2012
ISBN 10: 1849760152 ISBN 13: 9781849760157
Seller: George Longden, Macclesfield, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. One light crease in spine. 295 x 235 mm. 256 pp. A beautifully-illustrated catalogue, published to accompany the travelling exhibition.
Seller: Studio Books and Music, CAMBRIDGE, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st printing in mint condition.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A lovely clean copy in a lightly rubbed dust jacket.
Seller: David's Bookshop, Letchworth BA, Letchworth Garden City, HERTS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. A fine new unused and unblemished book and dust-jacket.
Language: Italian
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven, 2012
ISBN 10: 1849761701 ISBN 13: 9781849761703
Softcover. Condition: VG+: As new in shrinkwrap. Color-illustrated wraps with white text on a red spine. Pages: (5), 6-256. Profusely illustrated with a majority color images.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0300194447 ISBN 13: 9780300194449
Seller: BookScene, Hull, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2013. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 256 pages. 6310L.
Language: English
Published by Tate Gallery Publications, London, 2012
ISBN 10: 1854379305 ISBN 13: 9781854379306
Seller: Colin Martin Books, Near Hull, EY, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. Qto., 256 pages, colour illustrated. A New copy in dust jacket. Pristine condition copy.
Language: English
Published by Yale Center for British Art, 2014
ISBN 10: 0300208030 ISBN 13: 9780300208030
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.