Baay Henry (8 results)
Published by Van Nostrand
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.28
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by D. Van Nostrand Co., Inc., Princeton, NJ 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cornerstone Books, Santa Ana, CA, U.S.A.Cornerstone Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 9.22
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. The author of this work is a professional boat yard owner and charter fleet operator. He gives experienced advice on buying a boat, what to look out for about condition, legal pitfalls to be avoided, second hand boats, type of boat for varous locales,…and much other information and advice. Photographs are included. This copy is clean and solid.
Published by D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., Princeton NJ 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, U.S.A.Village Booksmith
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 6.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good to Very Good. First Edition. 211 pages. Introducation by William H. Taylor. Dust jacket lightly soiled. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. (1961), Princeton, NJ 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCloth w/DJ. Condition: VG/G. First Edition. Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. VG/G. (1961). First Edition. Cloth w/DJ. 8vo., xv, 211pp., Dj tears with some foxing of edges, scuffed . Black & White Photographs (illustrator).

Published by D. Van Nostrand Co., Inc
- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, United KingdomChapter Two Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.99
£ 15.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardback. No dust jacket. Ex-Library.

Published by Van Nostrand 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: McLaren Books Ltd., ABA(associate), PBFA, Largs, , United KingdomMcLaren Books Ltd., ABA(associate), PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.00
£ 15.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. 226 pages. illustrated with photos. very good condition hardback in the dust-jacket, with adhesive label to foot of spine. from the library of the Cruising Association. [Please see our storefront page for shipping information] boat buying, chartering, legal matters, surveys, etc., etc. - an American book on the prac…ticalities of mid 20th century yachting, written by a boat yard owner and charter fleet operator.
Published by Van Nostrand, NY 1961
- First Edition
Seller: Second Life Books, Inc., Lanesborough, MA, U.S.A.Second Life Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst Edition. 8vo, pp. 211. Illustrated with photographs. A nice copy in chippped dj. The author was a professional boat yard owner, and has much good advice for the novice boat owner.
More imagesPublished by D. Van Nostrand, New York 1961
- First Edition
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. First edition, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 211; fine in jacket.