Hardcover. Condition: As New. Tight, unread copy with sharp corners.
Published by Henry Holt and Co, 1901
Seller: Defunct Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. No dust jacket. Cloth boards have edge wear, scratches, scuffs, rubbed/slightly frayed corners/spine. Front hinge cracked. Minor age browning. No writing.
Published by Blackie & Son Ltd., 1926
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1926. Second Edition. 345 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil and pen writings to free endpapers. Pencil annotations and marginalia to a few pages. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Minor sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Boards are bowed. Minor wear marks to boards.
Published by Beautiful British Columbia, 1970
Magazine / Periodical
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Near Fine magazine in stapled wraps with slight edgewear. 46 pages, unmarked. Bernard H. Atkins and Bud Pauls, editors. Volume 12 Number 3. The British Columbia Provincial Museum / Winter is. / Windows of Glory / Our Wild Orchids / The American Sparrow-hawk. Photographers: Gordon E. Whittaker, Peter E. Tasker, Maurice A. Borrelly ; OVR24 ALBL; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 43 pages.
Published by United States Government Printing Office
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Binding is sound. This book is in acceptable condition and is a reading copy. No dust jacket included with this book. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Published by University of Chicago Press, Chicago IL, 1924
Seller: A Few Books More. . ., Billings, MT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 8 vo, xxxii + 929 pp. Second Impression, February 1924, stated. Green cloth, gilt title on spine only. Binding worn, rear hinge weak, not broken. Card pocket inside front cover for borrowers, however no other indications of being a library item. Page numbers noted lightly in pencil on free end papers. NO underlining or notes internally. . LAID IN: A 3 page syllabus for "Labor Problems and Trade Unionism," and the statement that "this text is a book of Readings and contains articles from more than 100 different writers, plus, at close of each chapter, a topical bibliography for further study.".
Published by Blackie and Son
Seller: The Oregon Room - Well described books!, Phoenix, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Blackie & Son 'New Edition', no date- reprint of 1926 edition, Near Fine/Very Good DJ in Mylar, dustjacket has small pieces missing at spine ends, moderate tanning to spine, tiny nicks at corners, in Mylar, no markings found, sound binding & square corners.
Published by Henry Holt & Co, 1900
ISBN 10: 9110707158 ISBN 13: 9789110707153
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. unmarked copy.
Published by The University of Chicago Press (February, 1925), Chicago, 1925
hardcover. Condition: Good +. 2nd edition. Green cloth covers with gilt spine titles, xxxii + 935 pages. Includes index of authors, and index of subjects. A compendium of readings by various authors. Covers have some rubbing, light wear at edges. Light crease on top corner for first few leaves of book. Former owner name and stamp on front free endpaper. No dust jacket. Paul Douglas would later become a U.S. senator representing Illinois from 1949 to 1967. 021210D.
Published by The University of Chicago Press, Chiago, 1926
Seller: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, (1926). Second impression. 935 pages, hardbound. A VG copy in a tight, clean, green cloth binding.
Published by United States Government Printing Office
Condition: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. Lightly edgeworn. (local history, washington dc, dc, district of columbia).
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket (labor, sociology) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Published by United States Government Printing Office
Signed
Condition: Fair. Signed Copy . Inscribed by Richard N. Elliott on half title page. Dampstained. Pages foxed. (washington d.c.).
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548197199 ISBN 13: 9780548197196
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548197199 ISBN 13: 9780548197196
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New. Idioma/Language: Español. Consultar comentario general de la obra completa. *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C., 1930
Seller: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Original publisher's blue cloth binding with gilt lettering and a gilt illustration of the U.S. Capitol with the Washington and Lincoln Monuments in the background on the front cover. 8 "x 11 1/4." Ninety-two pages, complete. Forty-seven black and white plates, complete. Pages and covers are very clean and intact. Binding is tight. Covers have slight damage in the form of small specks (possible rubbing). The following are the address speakers: Andrew W. Mellon, Herbert Hoover, Reed Smoot, Richard N. Elliott, Charles Moore, Edward H. Bennett, L. E. Atkins, and Louis C. Cramton. Signature of Harry L. Englebright on front pastedown in black ink: "Harry L. Englebright, Member of Congress." Harry L. Englebright (1884-1943) was a U.S. politician and served as the House minority whip from 1933-1943.
Condition: New. Idioma/Language: Español. Consultar comentario general de la obra completa. *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.
Published by Printed T. Wright, Essex Street, Strand; and Sold by G. Kearsley, No 46, near Serjeant's Inn, Fleet Street, London., London, 1778
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. Fourth Edition. Atkins gives an account of his questioning before the Lords committee investigating the murder of Sir Edmund Berry Godfrey the event that ignited public panic and propelled the Popish Plot into national hysteria. His testimony reflects the atmosphere of suspicion and the scramble to identify culprits in a case still shrouded in mystery. 5 PAGES, printed in double columns. A genuine 1778 printing taken from the authoritative Complete Collection of State Trials. Originally compiled to serve both as a legal reference and a vehicle of political discourse, the State Trials series shaped contemporary and subsequent understanding of justice, authority, and dissent. The generously sized sheets on which these trials are printed offer particular pleasure to the eye and hand, bearing clear signs of their handmade origin: chain lines and wire impressions from the mould are readily visible, some pages display watermarks, and the paper varies subtly in thickness, all characteristic of 18th century rag paper. This particular trial report has been preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentation that favours function over finery. Size: 30 x 47 cms. Category: State Trials; Printed before 1800; State Trials::Large Folio. This item may require more postage than the rates shown for delivery outside the UK. If extra postage is required we will contact you before processing your order and you will be given the details and option to decline the extra cost. Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548197199 ISBN 13: 9780548197196
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548197199 ISBN 13: 9780548197196
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 53.42
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: New.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 586 pages. 9.50x6.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book offers an expansive chronicle of French literature, tracing its origins and development from the 12th to the 19th centuries. Delving into the evolution of the French language, the author explores the various styles and genres that have shaped French literary tradition. The book provides in-depth analysis of major works, pivotal historical events, and significant authors, revealing the rich tapestry of themes and ideas that comprise French literature. By situating these works within their socio-historical contexts, the author unveils their profound impact on French culture and society. This book serves as an invaluable guide for navigating the breadth and depth of French literature, illuminating its enduring significance and universal appeal. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by The Builder, London, 1850
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Unframed Print. Condition: Very Good. A single sheet print, image area approx. 18 x 28 cms. With another page containing some accompanying text. A religious institution designed in Gothic Revival style, reflecting the spiritual mission and architectural aspirations of the Sisters of Mercy. The illustrations found in leading architectural journals of the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, such as The Builder, Building News, and The Architect are masterpieces of visual craftsmanship. These illustrations capture the elegance, intricacy, and stylistic flair of the period's architecture. Rich in ornamental detail and atmospheric depth, they reflect not only the buildings themselves but the artistic sensibilities and design discourse of their age. THIS IS AN ORIGINAL PAGE FROM THE JOURNAL, PRINTED AT THE DATE SHOWN IN THE TITLE, NOT A REPRINT OR COPY. Category: Builder & Building News; Unframed Prints : Old; PRINTS : Buildings & Places. This item may require more postage than the rates shown for delivery outside the UK. If extra postage is required we will contact you before processing your order and you will be given the details and option to decline the extra cost. Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.