Angreid (14 results)

Published by W. Foulsham & Co. Ltd.
- Softcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.96
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. No Edition Stated. 94 pages. Photographic jacket over paperback. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small inscriptions and neat labels may be present. Paper cover has mild edge-wear with light rubbing and creas…ing. Some light marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has light edge-wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.

Published by W. Foulsham & Co. London. 1937 1937
- Softcover
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 3.00
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1937). (1937) ND early reprint. 16mo (105 x 160mm). Small format paperback. Pp94 + 2pp adverts. B/w photographs, line drawings. Plain green wrappers. Rather used, good only in poor dust-wrapper. A how-to-do-it book for the beginner, with… sections on sea-trout, fly-tying, fishing the wet fly and dry fly. This is Volume 18 of Foulsham's Sports Library, and was first published in 1937. Some copies have "Wartime reprint" on the spine of the dust-wrapper and the War Economy Standard logo on the verso of the title-page. .

Published by W. Foulsham & Co. London. 1960 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 3.00
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1960). 1960 1st edition thus. 16mo (105 x 165mm). Pp96. B/w photograph plates, b/w line illustrations. Blue cloth, spine titled in gilt. Minor faults. Good-plus without dust-wrapper. Pocket-sized how to do it book for the… beginner. Includes sections on sea trout, fly tying, fishing the wet fly and dry fly. Although it states 1960 1st edition, this is actually a new hardbound edition of "An Introduction To Fly-Fishing," 1937. .

Published by W. Foulsham & Co. Ltd 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.19
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1960. No Edition Stated. 96 pages. Green jacket over cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small inscriptions and neat labels may be present. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumpin…g. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge-wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.

Published by W. Foulsham & Co. London. 1937 1937
- Softcover
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 4.00
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (s/hand, Paperback, 1937). (1937) ND early reprint. 16mo (105 x 160mm). Small format paperback. Pp94 + 2pp adverts. B/w photographs, line drawings. Plain green wrappers. Ex-library copy with various faults, slightly browned but a good copy in dust-wrapper.…A how-to-do-it book for the beginner, with sections on sea-trout, fly-tying, fishing the wet fly and dry fly. This is Volume 18 of the Foulsham's Sports Library, and was first published in 1937. This copy has "Wartime reprint" on the spine of the dust-wrapper and bears the War Economy Standard logo on the verso of the title-page. .
Published by Foulsham No Date ("s) 1940
- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Includes dust jacket. dj in mylar sleeve, shows minor wear and rubbing. pages lightly tanned and foxed.

Published by W. Foulsham
- Softcover
Seller: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, , United KingdomGwyn Tudur Davies
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.00
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Pbk, 94p. ill. W. Foulsham, [194-?]. A clean unmarked copy in good condition. The dustjacket is complete but torn and rather grubby. d442 / m2669.

Published by W. Foulsham & Co. London. 1937 1937
- Softcover
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.00
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1937). (1937) ND early reprint. 16mo (105 x 160mm). Small format paperback. Pp94 + 2pp adverts. B/w photographs, line drawings. Plain green wrappers. Good-plus in slightly frayed dust-wrapper. A how-to-do-it book for the beginner, with s…ections on sea-trout, fly-tying, fishing the wet fly and dry fly. This is Volume 18 of the Foulsham's Sports Library, and was first published in 1937. This copy has "Wartime reprint" on the spine of the dust-wrapper and bears the War Economy Standard logo on the verso of the title-page. .
Language: English
Published by Foulsham, London 1945
- Softcover
Seller: Global Village Books, Bundall, QLD, AustraliaGlobal Village Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.06
£ 24.23 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 96pp, ills. Date is guesstimate because of wartime paper. Ex. cond. Gift inscription. Pocket size Size: 16mo.
Published by Foulsham & Co, London
- Softcover
Seller: Black Cat Bookshop P.B.F.A, Leicester, , United KingdomBlack Cat Bookshop P.B.F.A
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.00
£ 15.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Undated. Black & white photos and illustrations. Small pocket sized volume. Card wraps with photographic dustwrapper. Possible 1st edition wartime economy edition 1940's? Part of their Sports Library series.

Published by Foulsham 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 16.00
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1960. No Edition Stated. 96 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned at the edges, with light foxing. Occasional thumb marks to pages edges. Binding has remained firm. Boards have slight shelf wear with bumping to corners. Spine ends are a little crushed. Light tanning to spin…e and edges. Boards are slightly bowed. Slight forward lean to text block. Light wear to unclipped dust jacket with tears, nicks and creases to spine, edge and corners. Light tanning to spine and edges.

Published by W Foulsham 1937
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: River Reads, Torrington, , United KingdomRiver Reads
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.00
£ 19.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition.

Published by Foulsham, London
- Softcover
Seller: Glenbower Books, Dublin, , IrelandGlenbower Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 2.67
£ 22.44 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. no date (prob. c1950), wraps, 12mo, good.

Published by W. Foulsham & Co
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 18.58
£ 36.24 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO60123885: Non daté. In-16. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos plié, Intérieur acceptable. 94 pages. Illustré de photos en noir et blanc hors texte. Jaquette abîmée, avec un rabat détaché. Avec Jaquette. . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.