Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Barnes & Noble, Inc., 1999
ISBN 10: 0760717281 ISBN 13: 9780760717288
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Francesca Duffield; Colin And Moira Maclean; Jenny Press; Terry Rogers; Cathie Shuttleworth; Lesley Smith; Annabel Spenceley; Jenny Thorne; Jenny Williams; Linda Worrall (illustrator). Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Language: English
Published by Barnes & Noble, Inc., 1999
ISBN 10: 0760717281 ISBN 13: 9780760717288
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. Francesca Duffield; Colin And Moira Maclean; Jenny Press; Terry Rogers; Cathie Shuttleworth; Lesley Smith; Annabel Spenceley; Jenny Thorne; Jenny Williams; Linda Worrall (illustrator). Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Barnes & Noble, Inc., 1999
ISBN 10: 0760717281 ISBN 13: 9780760717288
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Francesca Duffield; Colin And Moira Maclean; Jenny Press; Terry Rogers; Cathie Shuttleworth; Lesley Smith; Annabel Spenceley; Jenny Thorne; Jenny Williams; Linda Worrall (illustrator). This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less 0.7.
Seller: Collectible Science Fiction, Palm Beach Gardens, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. Smith, Kenneth, And Austin, Alicia (illustrator). 1st Edition. Ace Books, 1971 Nice Ace collection with great Smith cover. Illus. by Smith, Kenneth, And Austin, Alicia. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Good.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. good condition.
Language: English
Published by Gibbs Smith Publisher, 1999
ISBN 10: 0879058226 ISBN 13: 9780879058227
Seller: Dan A. Domike, Hoquiam, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Light edge wear to the wraps, and minor corner bumping. Otherwise a clean, unmarked copy with no spine creases.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House Children's UK, United Kingdom, 1980
ISBN 10: 0140311750 ISBN 13: 9780140311754
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fair. Ransome, Sims and Jefferies were three astonishing chickens! Not only could they fly out of the reach of foxes, but they found a way of defeating even the most crafty of attacks. Their deeds would be told in years to come - for these three sisters were the fox busters. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House Children's UK, United Kingdom, 1980
ISBN 10: 0140311750 ISBN 13: 9780140311754
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Ransome, Sims and Jefferies were three astonishing chickens! Not only could they fly out of the reach of foxes, but they found a way of defeating even the most crafty of attacks. Their deeds would be told in years to come - for these three sisters were the fox busters. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Ace Books January 1971, 1971
ISBN 10: 0441572723 ISBN 13: 9780441572724
Seller: Magus Books Seattle, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: VG. Smith, Kenneth, And Austin, Alicia (illustrator). used mass market paperback edition. lightly shelfworn, corners perhaps slightly bumped. pages and binding are clean, straight and tight. there are no marks to the text or other serious flaws.
Language: English
Published by Ace Books January 1971, 1971
ISBN 10: 0441572723 ISBN 13: 9780441572724
Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good - Cash. Smith, Kenneth, And Austin, Alicia (illustrator). General use wear, surface and edges rubbed. Corners bumped and show wear. Pages show reader wear. Corners are bumped. The spine is creased. Unmarked pages. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Condition: Good. 1999 EDITION. COVER HAS SOME CREASING AND A LITTLE SHELF WEAR. 280 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR. LATTER DAY SAINTS. 5.5'' X 8.25''. WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Good condition paperback with light wear, creasing. Contents are clean and bright throughout with no markings. Slight age tone to page ends.
Soft cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. First Edition. PHOTO AND VIDEO OF PAGES TAKEN TO SHOW CONDITION PRIOR TO SHIPPING; PHOTOS EMAILED FOR MORE SPECIFICS WHEN REQUESTED; Book. Book.
Language: English
Published by Barnes & Noble Inc./New York,, 1994
ISBN 10: 0760717281 ISBN 13: 9780760717288
Seller: Alf Books, Menomonie, WI, U.S.A.
Francesca Duffield; Colin And Moira Maclean; Jenny Press; Terry Rogers; Cathie Shuttleworth; Lesley Smith; Annabel Spenceley; Jenny Thorne; Jenny Williams; Linda Worrall (illustrator). hard cover, unpaged, oversized 10 1/8 x 12 7/8 inches, extra postage for priority or international shipping due to size, 1999 reprint, very good + book condition, no dust jacket, juvenile picture book,
Language: English
Published by The Power Institute of Fine Arts, University of Sydney, 1984
ISBN 10: 0909952035 ISBN 13: 9780909952037
Seller: Ultramarine Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. University of Sydney: The Power Institute of Fine Arts, 1984. 96 pages. ". a record of an exhibition of the Fifth Biennale of Sydney.". 78 paintings are reproduced. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. Language: ENG.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by EDC Publishing, Tulsa, OK, 1995
ISBN 10: 074602276X ISBN 13: 9780746022764
Seller: Henschel Books, Bull Mountain, OR, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Terry B Ave and Graham Round (illustrator). This pocket-sized book tells you how to build cartoon pictures up in simple stages, how to color them, and which materials give the best results. Slight wear on the cover, otherwise excellent. 32 pgs.
Seller: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, U.S.A.
Signed
Softcover. Condition: Like New. With gift inscription by and signed by Malcolm Smith. A book that gives one a chance to hear about a little piece of The Good Old Days and find the answers to these burning questions: Which future Coast Guard Captain said Shit, Mal, let's do a 360 and get out of here. Which Coast Guard astronaut said, when asked to describe his scariest moment, Flying as Malcolm Smith's co-pilot. Which Coast Guard aviator got the blame for putting training wheels and streamers on the commanding officer's and XO's new bicycles. Which Coast Guard aviator threw up in his glove while flying rather than make a mess in the cockpit. Malcolm R. Smith, born in San Diego, CA in 1940. He joined the CG in 1957 on a dare under the "buddy-system" with his lifelong friend Larry Wiliams. It was the best mistake he ever made, he said. After boot camp in Alameda, he reported to his first duty station the CGC Dione, Freeport, Texas. Then came radio school in Groton, CT. and then to the CGC Nike. After too many Campeche patrols it was off to Aviation at CGAS Corpus Christi, TX. The first of three tours at CGAS Kodiak was next, followed by a tour at San Diego. He graduated from OCS in 1965 and then on to flight training in Pensacola, FL. graduating in 1966 as aviator #1189. Duty stations included: Elizabeth City, NC; Kodiak, AK; St. Petersburg Fl and New Orleans, LA. During his career he flew in the following aircraft; C-123, C-130, HU-16, H-52 and H-3. After attending Port Security and Law Enforcement School, he served as captain of the Port and Port Security in Kodiak, AK. His awards include the Air Medal (2), Coast Guard Commendation medal (2 w/"0"), Coast Guard Unit Commendation (2), Coast Guard Meritorious Unit Commendation Ribbon (2), Coast Guard Good Conduct Medal (2) and the National Defense Service Medal. This book brings back some of the funniest moments of the Coast Guard during the time period between the Old Guard and the new modern Coast Guard. Signed by Author.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Smith, Kenneth, And Austin, Alicia (illustrator). Signed. Inscribed and signed by Peter S. Beagle on the first page of his story. A copy in near fine condition.
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Good condition paperback pictorial laminated cover no DJ. 183 pages good and clean with clear print, indexed. 'Trepidation or panic are not unusual emotions for social workers before a court appearance, and anger or bewilderment are common reactions after a hearing. Many social workers are uncertain of their own role in legal proceedings and do not feel well versed in court practice. Yet the lives of thousands of children are profoundly affected by what happens in court, and social workers have a responsibility to ensure that judges and magistrates make the right decisions in the best interests of children.
Language: English
Published by Barnes & Noble Inc./New York,, 1994
ISBN 10: 0760717281 ISBN 13: 9780760717288
Seller: Alf Books, Menomonie, WI, U.S.A.
Francesca Duffield; Colin And Moira Maclean; Jenny Press; Terry Rogers; Cathie Shuttleworth; Lesley Smith; Annabel Spenceley; Jenny Thorne; Jenny Williams; Linda Worrall (illustrator). hard cover, unpaged, 10 1/8 x 12 7/8 inches, extra postage for priority or international shipping due to size, reprinted 1999, very good book condition, no dust jacket, juvenile picture book,
Published by Ballantine Del Rey, 1981
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
mass_market. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by William Morrow and Company/A Newsweek Book, NY, 1988
ISBN 10: 068807622X ISBN 13: 9780688076221
Seller: Du Bois Book Center, Englewood, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 2nd Printing. Frontis. Illustrated with photographs. 284pp. Blue lining papers. Dark blue cloth spine with silver title and pale blue papers over boards. Pictorial Dust Jacket. Blockson #2507. Hardcover.